Adilson Rodrigues boxer

Adilson Rodrigues boxer
bouts
85
won
77
lost
7
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1983-02-04
Height
6′ 1″/186cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
-
Born
1958-06-12
Death
-
Nationality
Brazil

Rodrigues is a former World Boxing Foundation (WBF) heavyweight champion, and held the South American title for 14 straight years, from 1986 to 2000.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2000-02-29 Daniel Frank WWWLD Gallery 21 Baladas Bar, Cerqueira Cesar LOST
KO
1999-01-17 Juan Antonio Diaz LLWLWL Santos DRAW
Points
1998-09-19 Alberto Toribio Coman LLLLLW Palmas WIN
Technical knockout
1998-05-23 Pedro Daniel Franco LWWLWW Hotel & Casino Conrad, Punta del Este LOST
Technical knockout
1998-03-28 Bilal Muhammad LLLLLL Ginásio Poliesportivo Antonio Queiroz, Itapevi WIN
Technical knockout
1998-02-14 Francisco Harris LLLLLL Cubatao WIN
Technical knockout
1997-12-13 Tommy Mucciogrosso LLLLLL Canindé de São Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1997-11-09 Salvador Maciel LLLLLL Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1997-09-27 Isaac Poole LLLWLL Campina Grande WIN
KO
1997-08-31 Luis Alberto Musa Pereyra WLLLL Cuiaba WIN
KO
1997-07-27 Alberto Valerio Jorge Arias LLLL Ginasio de Esportes, Suzano WIN
KO
1997-06-21 Pedro Llaneza L Jundiaí WIN
KO
1996-12-22 Ricardo Alfredo Ibarra LWWLWW Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1996-09-08 Salvador Maciel LWWLLL Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1996-07-07 Cleveland Woods WLLLLL Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1996-05-18 Dave Fiddler DLLLLL Ginásio Castelo Branco, Araraquara WIN
KO
1995-12-03 Johnny Nelson WLWLWL Ginásio Carlos Nélson Bueno, Mogi Guacu WIN
Unanimous decision
1995-10-28 Ricardo Alfredo Ibarra WWLWW Foz do Iguaçu WIN
KO
1995-10-09 Porfirio Rosa Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1995-08-22 Johnny Nelson WWLWLW Ginásio Esportivo Profesor José Liberatti, Osasco WIN
Split-decision
1995-07-02 Stan Johnson LWLLLL Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1995-05-16 Jason Waller LWWLLL Osasco WIN
Technical knockout
1995-03-07 Mike Evans WWWLLL Santos LOST
KO
1995-01-26 Mike Perkins LLLLLL Recife WIN
KO
1994-12-11 Nikolay Kulpin WWWWLW Embu-Guacu WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-10-22 Jerry Jones LLLLLL Ginásio Faculdade de Engenharia, Guaratinguetá WIN
Technical knockout
1994-08-06 Terry Davis LWWWWL Guaruja WIN
KO
1994-06-18 Daniel Eduardo Neto LWLLWL Ginásio do Grêmio Mauaense, Maua WIN
Corner retirement
1994-05-14 Gilton dos Santos WWWLL Ginásio de Esportes Parque Guaibe, Guaruja WIN
Technical knockout
1994-03-26 Dan Ramsey WLLLLL Paranavia WIN
Technical knockout
1993-11-27 Mark Young DWLLLL Aracaju WIN
Technical knockout
1993-10-30 Mike Cohen LWWLLL Cajamar WIN
Technical knockout
1993-09-25 Julio Abel Gonzalez WLWWWW Ginásio Municipal de Esportes, Sao Sebastiao WIN
Technical knockout
1993-08-28 Manoel de Almeida LLLWLL Ginásio Municipal de Esportes, Braganca Paulista WIN
Technical knockout
1993-07-31 David Jaco WLLLLL Araras WIN
Unanimous decision
1993-06-26 Mario Melo WWWWWL Ginásio Esportivo Armando Ladeira, Campos do Jordâo WIN
Technical knockout
1993-05-22 Victor Luis Britos Samudio LLLLWL Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1992-12-09 Jorge Alfredo Dascola WWWWLL Foz do Iguaçu WIN
Corner retirement
1992-09-18 Jorge Guido Cambiaso LWWLLL Cruz Alta WIN
KO
1992-06-13 Gordon Racette WLLWWL Arena de Rodeios, Americana WIN
KO
1992-04-25 Juan Antonio Diaz WWWWWW Osasco WIN
Unanimous decision
1991-12-13 Miguel Cea WLLLWW Estádio Nacional de Brasília Mané Garrincha, Brasília WIN
Technical knockout
1991-09-06 Edmilson Tonacio LWWLWW Estádio Vasconcelos Montes, Araguari WIN
KO
1991-08-22 Angel Amarilla Garcia Recife WIN
KO
1991-07-27 Daniel Eduardo Guibaudo WLLLLL Ginásio de Esportes Chico Neto, Maringa WIN
Technical knockout
1990-06-16 George Foreman WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas LOST
KO
1989-12-08 Walter Armando Masseroni WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
1989-07-15 Evander Holyfield WWWWWW Caesars Tahoe, Outdoor Arena, Stateline LOST
KO
1989-05-22 Mike Rouse WWDLLW Blumenau WIN
Points
1989-03-20 James Tillis LWWLLL Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1988-12-19 Sammy Scaff LLWLWW Estádio Jornalista Felippe Drummond, Belo Horizonte WIN
KO
1988-10-14 Mark Lee LWLWWL Caesars Palace, Sports Pavilion, Las Vegas WIN
KO
1988-08-14 Hughroy Currie WLWWWL Ginásio de Esportes Prof. Darci Côrtes, Londrina WIN
Technical knockout
1988-06-12 Dave Garside WWLLWL Ginasio do Corinthians, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1988-03-14 Jorge Guido Cambiaso LLLWW Ginásio Gigantinho, Porto Alegre WIN
KO
1987-12-20 Alfredo Evangelista WWLWLL Ginásio Gilberto Cardoso, Río de Janeiro WIN
Unanimous decision
1987-10-11 Reggie Gross WWWLLL Ginásio Castelo Branco, Araraquara WIN
Majority decision
1987-08-09 James Smith LWWWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Split-decision
1987-06-21 Mike Jameson LLLLLL Ginásio do Parque São Jorge, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1987-05-31 Lorenzo Boyd LLWLWL Ginásio de Esportes Prof. Almir Nelson de Almeida, Curitiba WIN
KO
1987-03-15 Felipe Rodriguez LDLWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1986-12-21 Rocky Sekorski LLLWWL Ginásio do Parque São Jorge, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1986-10-05 Melvin Epps WWLLLL Ginásio da Portuguesa de Desportos, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1986-07-27 Andre van den Oetelaar LWWWWW Ginásio do Parque São Jorge, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1986-05-18 Walter Daniel Falconi WWWWWL Ginásio do Parque São Jorge, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1986-03-02 Vedat Akova LDLWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1985-11-17 Andre van den Oetelaar WLLWWW Ginásio de Esportes Gualberto Moreira, Sorocaba LOST
Technical knockout
1985-10-06 Albert Syben LWLLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1985-08-04 Peter Mulindwa Kozza LLWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1985-06-09 Nate Robinson LWWLWL Ginasio do Corinthians, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1985-03-31 Walter Daniel Falconi WWWLDW Ginasio do Corinthians, Sao Paulo LOST
KO
1985-02-10 Walter Santemore WLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1984-12-16 Louis Pergaud WLLWLW Ginásio do Parque São Jorge, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1984-10-28 George Butzbach LLWLLL Ginasio Municipal, Ibirapuera WIN
Technical knockout
1984-09-09 Juan Antonio Figueroa WWWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1984-07-29 Louis Pergaud LWLWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1984-05-13 Mike White WLLDLW Ginásio de Esportes Prof. Darci Côrtes, Londrina WIN
Points
1984-04-08 Juan Antonio Musladino LLLDLL Palace, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1984-02-05 Domingo D'Elia WDLLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1983-09-12 Marcos Antonio Tosto LLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1983-08-15 Eduardo Ramon Olivera Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1983-07-02 Waldemar Paulino WLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1983-05-14 Francisco Dias LLWWLL Ginásio da A.D.C. Pirelli, Santo Andre WIN
KO
1983-03-19 Alaerte Vaz LDLL Ginásio da A.D.C. Pirelli, Santo Andre WIN
KO
1983-02-04 Jose Tavares Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO