Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Al Ettore boxer

Al Ettore image
Status inactive
Age 74
Division heavyweight
Debut 1930-03-14
Born 1913-11-19
Death 1988-11-15
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
83
won
62
lost
17
draw
4
bouts
83
won
62
lost
17
draw
4
Status inactive
Age 74
Division heavyweight
Debut 1930-03-14
Born 1913-11-19
Death 1988-11-15
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 26, 1939 Maxie Rosenbloom LWWWWD Gilmore Stadium, Los Angeles LOSS
KO
Jan. 16, 1939 Johnny Paychek WWWWWW Coliseum, Des Moines LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1938 Wally Sears LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Nov. 3, 1938 Joe Sofi DLWLLL Clarksburg Auditorium, Clarksburg WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1938 Nick Young WLLWLL Masonic Temple, Hazleton WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 18, 1938 Matt Raymond WWWWWW Arena Stadium, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
May 25, 1938 Jimmy Adamick WWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
April 8, 1938 Jimmy Adamick WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1938 Bob Pastor LWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 10, 1938 Gus Dorazio WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 6, 1937 Joe Wagner DLWWWL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
July 27, 1937 Tony Galento DWWLDL Velodrome, Nutley LOSS
Technical knockout
June 15, 1937 John Henry Lewis WWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 12, 1937 Freddie Fiducia DWWWWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1937 John Henry Lewis WWWLWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 4, 1937 John Henry Lewis WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 11, 1936 Arturo Godoy DWWWWD Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
Sept. 22, 1936 Joe Louis WWWWLW Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
June 22, 1936 Leroy Haynes WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 24, 1936 Steve Dudas WLLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 14, 1936 Billy Nichy LLWLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 21, 1936 Jersey Joe Walcott LWWWWW Convention Hall, Camden WIN
KO
Dec. 25, 1935 Ford Smith WWLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 13, 1935 Eddie Mader WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1935 Billy Jones WLLDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1935 Terry Mitchell LWLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1935 Leroy Haynes WWWWWL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 12, 1935 Leroy Haynes WWWWWW Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
July 8, 1935 Eddie Simms LLLDWW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland LOSS
Points
May 20, 1935 Tommy Loughran LDWDLW Arena, Philadelphia USA Pennsylvania State Heavyweight

LOSS
Majority decision
March 25, 1935 Clarence Phillips DWWWWW Eagles' Club, Minneapolis USA Pennsylvania State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 18, 1935 Art Sykes LLLWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis USA Pennsylvania State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 1, 1935 Art Sykes WLLLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul USA Pennsylvania State Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1935 Charley Retzlaff LWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul USA Pennsylvania State Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1934 Adolph Wiater WLLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1934 Charley Massera WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1934 Willie Reddish WWWWLL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 31, 1934 Unknown Winston WDWLWL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
June 21, 1934 Popper Stopper WLLLWW Outdoor Arena, Chester WIN
Points
June 14, 1934 Charley Massera LWLLWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
May 4, 1934 Arthur Huttick WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
April 13, 1934 Larry Johnson LWWLWL Convention Hall, Camden LOSS
Points
March 9, 1934 Abe Feldman WWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Jan. 19, 1934 Abe Feldman WWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Dec. 27, 1933 Popper Stopper LLLLWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1933 Popper Stopper LLLLLW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1933 Joe Doctor LLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1933 Salvatore Ruggirello LWLWLL Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
June 19, 1933 Jack Van Noy WWLWLW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
May 29, 1933 Jack Van Noy WWWWLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
April 24, 1933 Ed Prante WWLWLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
March 28, 1933 Frankie Simms LWLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 1, 1933 Jim Braddock LWLLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Dec. 26, 1932 George Panka WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1932 Frank Cawley WLWLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1932 Leo Duncan WWWWW Elks Club, Phillipsburg WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1932 George Giacchino WLWLL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 31, 1932 Rattle Kichline WLDWDD Elks Club, Phillipsburg WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 29, 1932 Wally Sears WLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1932 Abie Bain WWLWWL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1932 Sam Weiss DWDDWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1931 George Giacchino WLWLW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1931 Charley Miller LLLLWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 16, 1931 Matt Adgie WWLLWL Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1931 Lew Seltzer WWWWWW Atlantic City Auditorium, Atlantic City WIN
KO
June 29, 1931 Pete Latzo WWWLLL Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
May 4, 1931 Peggy Sullivan LLLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 13, 1931 KO Harris LLWLDL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 23, 1931 Frank Wilson Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 2, 1931 Buddy Roberts LDWLLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1931 Red Delp WLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 26, 1931 Yonder McLoughlin LLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1930 Eddie Houghton W Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1930 Jack Cotey LW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1930 Bob Schilling WLWLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1930 Johnny Dixon LWWLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1930 Tommy Gleason WWDLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1930 Bob Schilling LDLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1930 Bill Kent WLLDLW 69th St. Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 15, 1930 Billy Cook LLWLLW Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1930 Lew Alva WW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 28, 1930 Dan Kingsley LW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 14, 1930 Grover Hayes LWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points