Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Al McCoy boxer

Al McCoy image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1910-06-14
Born 1894-10-23
Death 1966-08-22
Nationality USA
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
bouts
50
won
31
lost
13
draw
6
bouts
50
won
31
lost
13
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1910-06-14
Born 1894-10-23
Death 1966-08-22
Nationality USA
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 9, 1924 Jack Matlock LWWDWW Denver LOSS
Points
Nov. 11, 1924 Al Beard LW Ellis WIN
NWS
Feb. 13, 1924 Jack Downey WWDDWL Arena, Huntington Beach DRAW
Points
Nov. 12, 1923 Jack Brauchle DLWWL Storm Lake LOSS
NWS
Aug. 29, 1923 Everett Strong WWLWWW Grand Opera House, Spencer LOSS
DQ
June 8, 1923 George Truckenbrott LWW Fort Dodge WIN
NWS
March 22, 1920 Eugene Brosseau WWWWWW Monument National, Montreal LOSS
KO
Nov. 3, 1919 Frankie Fleming LWWLDL Bayonne LOSS
NWS
July 17, 1919 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWD Lexington Park, Saint Paul LOSS
KO
April 29, 1919 Joe Chip WLLLLL Elks' Club, Youngstown LOSS
Technical knockout
April 4, 1919 Gordon McKay WWDLDD Summit Gymnasium, Jersey City WIN
NWS
March 31, 1919 Leo Houck DWLWLW Lancaster LOSS
NWS
Feb. 17, 1919 Young Fisher WLWLL Arena, Syracuse LOSS
NWS
Aug. 21, 1918 Jack Dillon LWWDDD Muncie A.C., Muncie LOSS
NWS
July 4, 1918 Jack Dillon DWLWWD Charleston DRAW
NWS
May 13, 1918 Harry Greb WWDWWW People's Theater, Cincinnati LOSS
Points
March 1, 1918 K O Kruvosky WWDWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1918 Jack Downey DDLDWL Dreamland Arena, San Diego DRAW
Points
Jan. 9, 1918 Battling Ortega WWLLDW Arena, Emeryville LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1917 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn World Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 8, 1917 Montana Dan Sullivan LLLLLL North Adams World Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 4, 1917 Jackie Clark WLDLD Lonaconing LOSS
NWS
April 30, 1917 Harry Greb WWWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Feb. 27, 1917 Jack Dillon LLLWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Nov. 28, 1916 Jack McCarron DWDDLD Allentown DRAW
NWS
Oct. 21, 1916 Johnny Saxon L West New Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1916 Jackie Clark WWWLW Scranton LOSS
NWS
Sept. 25, 1916 Jack Hanlon WLDLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
July 3, 1916 Dave Kurtz LLLDLW Harlem S.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
NWS
June 26, 1916 Hugh Ross LWWWWL Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOSS
NWS
May 22, 1916 Young Al Ross LLLW Arena, New Haven DRAW
Points
May 9, 1916 Young Ahearn WWWLWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
April 17, 1916 Al Thiel DLLLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
April 7, 1916 Jack Hammond East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 21, 1916 Leo Bens WWDLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Jan. 20, 1916 George Chip WLWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1916 Young Ahearn WWLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Nov. 25, 1915 Silent Martin WLLDDL Auditorium, Waterbury LOSS
NWS
Nov. 13, 1915 Zulu Kid LDLLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Oct. 26, 1915 K.O. Sullivan WD Capitol City A.C., Ardmore LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1915 Soldier Bartfield WDWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Sept. 9, 1915 Young Ahearn DWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
May 31, 1915 Silent Martin WWLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
May 4, 1915 Jimmy Clabby LWLDWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
April 6, 1915 George Chip WLLLWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
March 23, 1915 Silent Martin DDWWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Feb. 16, 1915 Al Thiel LWLDLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 25, 1915 Joe Borrell LLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 23, 1915 Billy Grupp LLDLLW Federal A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 22, 1914 Soldier Bartfield WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Dec. 11, 1914 Italian Joe Gans WWWWLW Federal A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 4, 1914 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WWWWWL Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
NWS
Dec. 1, 1914 Bill Fleming DLDWWW German Hall, Albany LOSS
NWS
Nov. 10, 1914 Soldier Bartfield WWWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Oct. 19, 1914 Willie KO Brennan WWWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Oct. 13, 1914 Willie Lewis WWWDDW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
June 11, 1914 Billy Murray WWWWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
NWS
May 21, 1914 Billy Murray DWWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
NWS
May 8, 1914 George Pearsall Roodner's Hall, Norwalk WIN
KO
April 7, 1914 George Chip LWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
April 3, 1914 Tommy Teague WLWWWW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 28, 1914 Joe Chip WWLWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Feb. 23, 1914 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Feb. 7, 1914 Jack Smith LWWLWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 31, 1914 Johnny Shaw LWWWWD Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1914 Eddie Nearing LDLDDL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens DRAW
NWS
Dec. 19, 1913 Zulu Kid LDWLLD East New York A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Nov. 19, 1913 Bull Anderson LLLWDL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 7, 1913 Mike Farrell WLDLLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 1, 1913 Freddie Kiebler LLLWLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 18, 1913 Willie KO Brennan DWWLWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Sept. 25, 1913 Noah Brusso DWWDW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1913 Johnny Stewart DWLLDD Bangor WIN
NWS
Aug. 26, 1913 Bill Fleming LLLDWD Bangor WIN
NWS
Aug. 12, 1913 Billy Grupp LWLWLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 11, 1913 Soldier Bartfield WWWWLW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Aug. 9, 1913 Bull Anderson LDWLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
July 22, 1913 Mike Farrell LDWDWL Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens DRAW
NWS
June 27, 1913 Billy Sherman LLLLLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
KO
June 6, 1913 Terry Mitchell DDWWWW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
May 28, 1913 Wildcat Ferns DDWDDW Dayton DRAW
Points
May 16, 1913 Eddie Mack WWWWL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 14, 1913 Young Ahearn DLWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
NWS
April 29, 1913 Battling Larry Ryan LLWLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 7, 1913 Bull Anderson WLLDWL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 7, 1913 Al Thiel WW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 22, 1913 Wildcat Ferns DWWLWW Dayton DRAW
Points
Jan. 8, 1913 Harry Price WLLLWW Royale A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Jan. 1, 1913 Young McCartney WWDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 25, 1912 Joe White Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
Dec. 4, 1912 Gus Christie WDWLWW Dayton DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1912 Sailor Jack Howard Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1912 Young Erne WLWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 2, 1912 Marty Brown LLWLD National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Oct. 18, 1912 Joe Stein DDWLDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
NWS
Oct. 16, 1912 Johnny Shaw WWLLD Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1912 Charley Sieger DLLLLL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1912 Bill Fleming W Eastport WIN
NWS
Aug. 13, 1912 Paddy Sullivan WDLDWL Atlas A.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens DRAW
NWS
Aug. 12, 1912 Dave Kurtz LWLDWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
July 19, 1912 Mike Farrell WLD Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
NWS
July 13, 1912 Young Hickey LWLLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
NWS
July 5, 1912 Battling Jack Nelson LWWDWW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
June 25, 1912 Joe Kastner L Jamaica A.C., Jamaica, Queens WIN
NWS
June 15, 1912 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
June 1, 1912 Eddie Hanlon WDWD American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 2, 1912 Rudolph Hinz WLDWLW American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
April 19, 1912 Johnny Waltz LLWWLL American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 29, 1912 Young Otto LDWLLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens LOSS
NWS
March 2, 1912 Terry McGraw DWWLLL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1912 Sailor Eddie Maher Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1912 Jack Smith LLLLLL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 13, 1912 Young Joe Grim LWDDLD National A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Jan. 6, 1912 Young DeGrand National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1911 Henry Hall DDLLLL Eastport DRAW
NWS
Nov. 20, 1911 Chester Walcott LWDWLL Eastport WIN
NWS
Nov. 11, 1911 Jim Smith LLLWDL Eastern Parkway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1911 Johnny Stewart DDDWLL Eastport DRAW
NWS
Aug. 28, 1911 George Niedoff L Eastport WIN
NWS
Aug. 11, 1911 Al King WDLWLD Brighton Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Aug. 9, 1911 Jim McGuinness L Pembroke WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 1911 Jim McGuinness Pembroke WIN
KO
June 20, 1911 George Niedoff Eastport WIN
NWS
June 2, 1911 Yankee Gilbert LLDD Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens DRAW
NWS
May 20, 1911 Al King DWDLWL National A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
May 15, 1911 Bill Fleming Old Town LOSS
NWS
May 6, 1911 Jack Ryan WLLLLD Portland WIN
KO
April 28, 1911 Johnny Gallant DLDWWW Biddeford DRAW
NWS
March 25, 1911 Mike Farrell New York A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
March 18, 1911 Monk Green L National A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
March 7, 1911 Al King DWDLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 25, 1911 Al King WDWDL National A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Feb. 11, 1911 Johnny Glover DWWLW Portland LOSS
NWS
Feb. 4, 1911 Johnny Fraser WWW Portland DRAW
NWS
Jan. 21, 1911 Young Hugo Kelly WWWLDW Biddeford DRAW
NWS
Jan. 14, 1911 Billy Shea Portland WIN
NWS
Jan. 13, 1911 Shadow McCormick WLWW Auburn DRAW
NWS
Jan. 7, 1911 Kid Ryan D Portland WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1910 Battling Pete D Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 23, 1910 Battling Pete Eastern Parkway A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Dec. 9, 1910 Bull Anderson DLL Eastern Parkway A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Dec. 2, 1910 Monk Green Eastern Parkway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1910 Young Buck WDLL Eastern Parkway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1910 Jim Warner Eastern Parkway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1910 Terry Brooks WLWWDW Eastport DRAW
NWS
Nov. 8, 1910 Kid Parsons L Portland WIN
NWS
Nov. 5, 1910 Kid Parsons Portland WIN
NWS
Oct. 8, 1910 Jim Rippin DWWL Portland WIN
NWS
Sept. 21, 1910 Young Hugo Kelly DWWWWL Portland DRAW
NWS
Sept. 10, 1910 Young Hugo Kelly DWWWW Portland WIN
Points
July 21, 1910 Chester Walcott WWLWD American A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
June 30, 1910 Benny Burke L American A.C., Boston WIN
Points
June 14, 1910 Gus Murphy Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points