Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Al Roberts boxer

Al Roberts image
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Debut 1919-07-25
Born 1897-04-16
Nationality USA
Residence Staten Island, New York, USA
bouts
42
won
31
lost
10
draw
1
bouts
42
won
31
lost
10
draw
1
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Debut 1919-07-25
Born 1897-04-16
Nationality USA
Residence Staten Island, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 23, 1926 Jim Sigman WLLDWL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
June 18, 1926 Wolf Larsen LLLLLL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1926 Wolf Larsen LWWLLL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1924 Karl Johnson WWLWD Perth Amboy WIN
Technical knockout
July 23, 1924 Jack Sharkey WWLWWW Kinsley Park, Providence LOSS
Points
June 18, 1924 George Mulholland WD Velodrome, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1923 Mike Burke LWWWWL Polo Grounds, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1923 Joe White DDDLLW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
July 16, 1923 Mike Burke WLWWWW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1923 Ad Stone WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Dec. 27, 1922 Chuck Wiggins LWWWWL Harlem-Fairmont A.C., New York DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1922 Leo Gates DWLWWL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1922 Larry Williams LLLLLL Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1922 Yussel Pearlstein LWLLLL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island LOSS
DQ
Aug. 7, 1922 Italian Jack Herman LLLLWW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
June 5, 1922 Larry Williams LLLLLL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
May 12, 1922 Harry Greb WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOSS
KO
April 24, 1922 Sailor Martin LLLLLW Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
March 29, 1922 Jack Douglas L Jersey City WIN
KO
March 20, 1922 Eddie Josephs LWLWLL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island WIN
Points
March 2, 1922 Billy Miske WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 6, 1922 Eddie Josephs LLWLWL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1921 Bob Roper WWWDWL Brighton S.C., Staten Island LOSS
KO
Nov. 9, 1921 Herbert Crossley WWLLDL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1921 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOSS
NWS
Sept. 6, 1921 Larry Williams LLLLLL Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
June 24, 1921 Smiling Kid Nolan LWLL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1921 Harry Nelson WWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
March 9, 1921 Gunboat Smith WLWDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1921 Bob Roper WWLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 12, 1921 Sailor Grande WDLWDL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1920 Mickey Shannon WWDWLW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
June 30, 1920 Charley Weinert WWLWWW Coliseum, Newark LOSS
KO
May 20, 1920 Harry Nelson WW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1920 Willie Meehan LWLDLD 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOSS
NWS
March 30, 1920 Frank Josephs L Schuetzen Park, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
March 2, 1920 Eddie Josephs WL Schuetzen Park, Jersey City WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1920 Dan O'Dowd WLLLLD Jersey City DRAW
NWS
Feb. 11, 1920 Tommy Madden LLWDLL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1920 Gene Tunney WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOSS
KO
Dec. 10, 1919 Al Reich LLWWWL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1919 Dan O'Dowd WL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1919 Charley Weinert WWLWWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOSS
NWS
Oct. 7, 1919 Johnny Saxon DLWLWD Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
NWS
Sept. 16, 1919 Ed Kinley WLDLLL International League Ballpark, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 8, 1919 Sailor Fred Fritts WLDLWL Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
KO
Aug. 26, 1919 Andy Miller Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 5, 1919 Charley Weinert LWWLWW Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
NWS
July 25, 1919 Jack Clifford LLLLLL Perth Amboy WIN
KO