Alfonso Frazer boxer

Alfonso Frazer boxer
bouts
63
won
43
lost
17
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
super lightweight
Debut
1965-04-10
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1948-01-04
Death
-
Nationality
Panama

Known as "Peppermint," Frazer began his professional career in 1965 and won the Lineal and World Boxing Association light welterweight titles by defeating Nicolino Locche by decision in 1972. He lost the belt in his first defense by knockout to Antonio Cervantes later that year, and also lost a rematch to Cervantes by TKO in 1973. He never challenged for a major title again, and retired in 1981.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1981-05-02 Ernesto Davis WLLWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City LOST
Unanimous decision
1981-04-04 Felix Sune LWWWLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1980-10-20 Miguel Montilla WWWWLW Santo Domingo LOST
Technical knockout
1980-03-07 Tony Chiaverini WLWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City LOST
Unanimous decision
1979-10-20 Aaron Pryor WWWWWW Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati LOST
Technical knockout
1979-05-05 Tommy Ortiz WWLWWW Arena de Colon, Colon City LOST
Unanimous decision
1979-02-10 Zenon Silgado WWWWLW Plaza Monumental, Cartagena LOST
KO
1978-10-21 Osvaldo Romero WWLWWW Cartagena WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-08-10 Ariel Maciel LLWWWL Guayaquil DRAW
Points
1978-06-17 Ramiro Bolanos LLWWWD Quito WIN
Technical knockout
1978-04-29 Ramiro Bolanos LLLWWW Quito DRAW
1977-08-06 Zenon Silgado WWDWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-05-14 Pedro Acosta Nunez LWLWDW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Majority decision
1976-11-20 Francisco Martinez Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1975-10-04 Emiliano Villa WDWWWW Barranquilla LOST
Points
1975-06-21 Rudy Barro WWWWLW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-03-02 Jose Blanco WLLDWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1974-10-25 Hector Thompson WWWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOST
Technical knockout
1974-07-13 Daniel Aldo Gonzalez WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1974-05-10 Victor Ortiz WWWLLW Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-03-23 Emiliano Villa WWWWWW Coliseo Humberto Perea, Barranquilla WIN
Technical knockout
1974-01-07 Esteban De Jesus WWWWWW San Juan LOST
KO
1973-11-19 Ray Mercado WLWLLL San Juan WIN
KO
1973-09-08 Jose Peterson WLWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1973-07-14 Victor Ortiz WWWWWW Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-05-19 Antonio Cervantes WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City LOST
Technical knockout
1973-01-20 Raul Montoya LLLLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-10-28 Antonio Cervantes WWLWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City LOST
KO
1972-09-16 Juan Domingo Corradi WWWWWD Gimnasio Nacional, San Salvador WIN
KO
1972-09-02 Carlos Aro WLLWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1972-06-17 Al Ford LWWWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1972-03-10 Nicolino Locche WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-10-30 Isaac Marin WWWWWW Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
1971-07-31 Eddie Linder WLLWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Points
1971-04-29 Eduardo Moreno LLWLLL Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-15 Jaguar Kakizawa LLLLLL Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-02-18 Arturo Morales LWWLWW Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
1970-11-29 Hector Sanchez WLWWLW Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1970-10-15 Efren Jimenez WWWLLL Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
1970-06-26 Eddie Blay WWWWDD Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid DRAW
Points
1970-06-18 Jose Baquero LLL Pabellón de La Casilla, Bilbao WIN
KO
1970-03-08 Eugenio Espinoza WWLLLL Quito WIN
KO
1969-12-21 Wesley Hines LLLWWW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1969-09-21 Antonio Herrera LWLLWL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1969-07-26 Chango Carmona WLWLWD Arena Mexico, Mexico City LOST
Technical knockout
1969-02-09 Getulio Bruges LWWWW Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1968-11-30 Julio Ruiz WLWWWL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1968-09-06 Ernesto Ortega LWWWLL National Maritime Union Hall, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-12-02 Juancho Ruiz LLLWWW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Majority decision
1967-06-19 Julio Viera LLWWLW Nuevo Circo, Caracas LOST
KO
1966-12-17 Justiniano Aguilar WWWLWL Arena de Colon, Colon City LOST
Technical knockout
1966-10-02 Javier Valle WLWWW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1966-08-28 Juancho Ruiz WWLWWL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1966-06-12 Luis Patino LWLLWW Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City LOST
Technical knockout
1966-01-29 Eduardo Frutos WWLLLL Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1965-11-28 Jerry Powers LLLLLL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1965-10-17 Cruz Arbelo WWLWLL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1965-09-05 Eduardo Frutos WWWLLL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Majority decision
1965-06-19 Basilio Williams LLLLLW Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1965-06-06 Daniel Hernandez WWDL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1965-05-23 Abelardo Racero LL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1965-04-25 Carlos Mariano L Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1965-04-10 Baby Luis Carlos L Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO