Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Andres Selpa boxer

Andres Selpa image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Debut 1951-01-06
Born 1932-01-17
Death 2003-01-23
Nationality Argentina
Residence Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
bouts
219
won
136
lost
51
draw
30
bouts
219
won
136
lost
51
draw
30
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Debut 1951-01-06
Born 1932-01-17
Death 2003-01-23
Nationality Argentina
Residence Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 17, 1968 Miguel Angel Paez WWWWWD Mar del Plata South American Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 10, 1967 Nelson Valdez LLLWLL Bahia Blanca South American Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1967 Miguel Angel Paez DWDDWW Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
July 15, 1967 Gregorio Peralta WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 26, 1967 Angel Luduena W Cipolletti DRAW
TD
Feb. 27, 1967 Bob Foster WWWLWW Coliseum, Washington LOSS
KO
Feb. 10, 1967 Juan Aguilar WDWWLW Ciudad Mendoza LOSS
Points
Jan. 14, 1967 Alberto Massi WDLWLL Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1966 Luis Cespedes DL Bragado WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1966 Rubens de Oliveira WLWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires vacant South American Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1966 Ernesto Nicolas Peralta Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1966 Marcelo Garnica LLDLLL Tandil LOSS
Points
Aug. 7, 1966 Homero Gutierrez LLDWWW Lima WIN
Points
July 20, 1966 Tabare Ferreyra WLL Montevideo WIN
KO
June 1, 1966 Tabare Ferreyra WL Asuncion WIN
Points
March 25, 1966 Alejandro Gallardo WWLLLL Rio Cuarto WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1966 Hector Del Cueto W Tres Arroyos WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 7, 1966 Guillermo Dutschmann LLLWWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1965 Miguel Angel Paez DWLWWD Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1965 Miguel Angel Paez WDWLWW Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Sept. 18, 1965 Marcelo Garnica LDLDLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1965 Anibal Rojas WLLLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
July 31, 1965 Marcelo Garnica LLDLDL Tandil WIN
Points
July 9, 1965 Rogelio Fernando Gregorutti LLLLWL Rosario WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1965 Anibal Cordoba LLLLLL Rio Cuarto LOSS
DQ
May 14, 1965 Alberto Massi LWLWWW Rio Cuarto WIN
Points
April 23, 1965 Miguel Angel Paez DWLWLD Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
April 9, 1965 Juan Carlos Diaz LLLLL Pena DRAW
Points
March 11, 1965 Carlos Monzon WWLWDD Santa Fe LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1965 Miguel Angel Paez WDWLWL Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1965 Nelson Valdez Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1965 Carlos Monzon WWWLWD Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1964 Miguel Gozalvez LWLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1964 Ricardo Falech LDLLLW Montevideo WIN
DQ
Oct. 9, 1964 Farid Salim LLWWWW San Miguel
NC
Sept. 18, 1964 Farid Salim WLLWWW Salta LOSS
Points
Aug. 21, 1964 Eudoro Robledo L San Miguel WIN
KO
July 30, 1964 Miguel Juan Carranza WWWWWW Cordoba WIN
KO
June 26, 1964 Juan Carlos Godoy LLL Cordoba WIN
Points
June 13, 1964 Hugo Daniele LLLLLW Estadio Norberto Tomas, Bahia Blanca LOSS
DQ
May 15, 1964 Ignacio Magallanes DWWWLD Tandil LOSS
Points
April 10, 1964 Hugo Daniele LLLLLL Bahia Blanca LOSS
Points
March 20, 1964 Pedro Votta DLLWWD Montevideo LOSS
DQ
March 13, 1964 Ramon Espinosa DDWLLD Rosario DRAW
Points
Feb. 1, 1964 Pedro Votta WDLLWW Montevideo DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1964 Pedro Votta WWDLLW Montevideo LOSS
DQ
Dec. 20, 1963 Alfredo Navarro LLDLLL Villa Madero WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1963 Juan Morales WWWDWL Palacio Peñarol, Montevideo WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 15, 1963 Anibal Cordoba LLDLLL Montevideo WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1963 Juan Morales WWWWDW Montevideo WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1963 Juan Morales WWWWWD Montevideo LOSS
DQ
Aug. 2, 1963 Antonio Aguilar WWWWWW Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
July 20, 1963 Juan Morales LWWWWW Montevideo DRAW
Points
July 6, 1963 Anibal Cordoba WLLLDL Rivadavia WIN
KO
June 20, 1963 Juan Carlos Puebla DWLLLW Río Gallegos WIN
Points
June 11, 1963 Juan Carlos Puebla DDWLLL Río Gallegos LOSS
Points
May 25, 1963 Gregorio Gomez LLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
May 11, 1963 Ruben Olivera LLWWWW Palacio Peñarol, Montevideo WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1963 Alberto Lindor Soria LLLDDL Posadas WIN
Points
March 22, 1963 Alfredo Yacanto LWLDLL San Juan DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 1963 Jorge Omar Tissera WLLLWL San Luis WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1963 Luis Ignacio DWWDWL Montevideo WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1962 Ignacio Magallanes WWWWWW Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1962 Luis Antonio Pereyra WWWWWW Palacio Peñarol, Montevideo WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 27, 1962 Alberto Retondo WWWWWW Tandil LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1962 Miguel Angel Paez WLWLWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1962 Juan Carlos Rivero WWWWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1962 Gregorio Gomez DWLLLL Tandil WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1962 Anibal Cordoba LLLLLW Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
July 20, 1962 Hugo Daniele WDWDWL Bahia Blanca WIN
Points
June 15, 1962 Jose Caceres LLLLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
June 7, 1962 Ruben Arocha WWWLLL Club Ramon Santamarina, Tandil DRAW
Points
June 1, 1962 Ignacio Magallanes WWWWWW Santa Fe LOSS
Points
May 25, 1962 Hector Mora WWWWWW Ciudad Mendoza DRAW
Points
May 5, 1962 Victor Zalazar LWWWWW Mar del Plata LOSS
Technical knockout
April 13, 1962 Roberto Veliz LLLLLL Malaver WIN
KO
March 30, 1962 Mario Tarsetti WDLWLL Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
March 9, 1962 Felipe Cambeiro WWWWWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1962 Armando Sosa DDDLWD Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1962 Juan Carlos Diaz LL Salta WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1962 Alejandro Gallardo DLLWWL San Miguel WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1962 Anibal Reyes DLDLLL San Miguel WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1962 Armando Sosa WDDDLW San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 22, 1961 Omar Astudillo WLDLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1961 Roberto Veliz WLLLLL Comodoro Rivadavia WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1961 Victor Zalazar WLWLWW Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Sept. 16, 1961 Hugo Daniele DWWDWD Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
June 23, 1961 Luis Toledo DLDWDL Ciudad Mendoza LOSS
Points
June 9, 1961 Anibal Cordoba LWLLLW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
June 3, 1961 Hector Pedro Rodriguez LWLWWL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
April 29, 1961 Juan Carlos Rivero WWWWWL Mar del Plata WIN
DQ
April 7, 1961 Cesar Pereyra LLLWLL Parana WIN
Points
April 1, 1961 Mario Tarsetti WWW Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
March 10, 1961 Hugo Medina DLLLLW Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1961 Ramon Tapia LWLWL Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Jan. 3, 1961 Ubaldo Sacco WWWLLW Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 28, 1960 Esteban Caprani DLDLDL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1960 Marcelo Decoud WLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1960 Juan Carlos Rivero WLWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 11, 1960 Ramon Perello DLLLLL Santa Fe WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1960 Chico Vejar WLLDWW Santiago de Chile DRAW
Points
Oct. 15, 1960 Victor Zalazar WWWLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1960 Farid Salim WWDWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 15, 1960 Hector Wilson LLLL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
June 17, 1960 Anibal Cordoba WLLWLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
May 28, 1960 Alfonso Moreno WDLWWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
May 4, 1960 Hugo Daniele LW Santa Rosa DRAW
Points
April 23, 1960 Nelson Poccione Rosario WIN
Points
April 8, 1960 Aurelio Diaz LDLLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
March 24, 1960 Aquiles Gregorutti LDLLLL Pergamino WIN
Points
March 19, 1960 Miguel Angel Rodriguez WWWWWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1960 Cesar Pereyra DLLLLW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1960 Antonio Magaldi L San Nicolas WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1959 Carlo Duran WWWWWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
DQ
Dec. 12, 1959 Antonio Diaz LLDDLW Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Nov. 13, 1959 Americo Cordoba WLLLLL La Plata WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1959 Antonio Diaz LLLDDL Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 31, 1959 Hector Pedro Rodriguez DLLWLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
DQ
Oct. 9, 1959 Alejandro Gallardo LDDD Cordoba WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1959 Alfredo Yacanto Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1959 Esteban Caprani DWDDLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1959 Juan Bautista Burgues DWWLWW Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1959 Carlos Paiva WLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1959 Horacio Ferrari LLL Olavarria WIN
KO
Aug. 8, 1959 Esteban Caprani LLDWDD Mar del Plata WIN
KO
July 31, 1959 Cesar Pereyra DLLDLD Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata WIN
Points
July 8, 1959 Antonio Nigri WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
July 3, 1959 Andres Villalba DWWLWW Bahia Blanca WIN
Technical knockout
June 20, 1959 Aurelio Diaz LWLLDL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
June 6, 1959 Esteban Caprani LLLLDW Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
April 17, 1959 Aldo Garcia LLLL San Miguel WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1958 Sugar Boy Nando LWWWDW Swingsters Square Garden, San Nicolas LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1958 Eduardo Lausse LWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1958 Humberto Loayza WWWWLW Santiago de Chile As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

LOSS
Points
June 29, 1958 Danny Machado Maracaibo As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

WIN
KO
June 2, 1958 Raul Tovar WWLWWL Nuevo Circo, Caracas As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 25, 1958 Sugar Boy Nando WWWWWW Swingsters Square Garden, San Nicolas As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

DRAW
Points
April 19, 1958 Ismael Espana WDDLLL Nuevo Circo, Caracas As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 2, 1958 Ismael Espana WWDDLL Caracas As a result of this bout, the FAB relieved Selpa of his Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 15, 1958 Humberto Loayza DLWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1958 Ramon Esquivel WWLWLW Club Atletico San Lorenzo de Almagro, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1957 Ramon Perello LWWLWL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1957 Tito Yanni WWWWWW Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1957 Rene Pereyra LLLLLL Bragado Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1957 Jose Tassara Coronel Dorrego Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1957 Juan Oviedo DLLDWL Bahia Blanca Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 1957 Angel Bello LWDWLW Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 19, 1957 Antonio Cuevas WWWWLW Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 25, 1957 Ubaldo Sacco DWDWWW Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 30, 1957 Emilio Jackson DLLWLL Club Atletico San Lorenzo de Almagro, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1957 Oscar Rojas WDDWWL Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1957 Miguel Luchesi LLLLLL Martinez Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1957 Emilio Jackson LDLLWL Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1957 Miguel Luchesi LLLLLL Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1956 Santiago Meza LLLLLW Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1956 Santiago Meza LLLLLL La Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

LOSS
DQ
Nov. 23, 1956 Paulo Sacoma WWWWWD Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1956 Norberto Barrera DWLLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1956 Eduardo Lausse WDLWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1956 Miguel Luchesi LLLLLL Tandil Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1956 Santiago Meza LL Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1956 Eduardo Lausse WWDLWW Bahia Blanca Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 21, 1956 Norberto Barrera DDWLLL Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 6, 1956 Mario De Piche Chivilcoy Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

DRAW
Points
June 23, 1956 Antonio Diaz LLDWWD Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

LOSS
Points
May 23, 1956 Juan Bautista Burgues WWWLWD Palacio Peñarol, Montevideo Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

South American Middleweight

LOSS
Points
April 21, 1956 Francisco Jorge WLDWLL Cine Boston, Montevideo WIN
Corner retirement
April 13, 1956 Paulo Sacoma LLWWLL Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo LOSS
Technical knockout
April 6, 1956 Luis Ignacio DWWWWW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo LOSS
Points
March 23, 1956 Nelson de Andrade WLLWWL Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
March 2, 1956 Miguel Rodriguez WWWDWW Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1956 Sixto Tiselli WWWWDL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1956 Ubaldo Cabral LLL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Dec. 30, 1955 Juan Carreno DLLLLL Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1955 Antonio Diaz WLDWLL Asuncion WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1955 Dante Pereyra LDLLLL Asuncion WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1955 Antonio Cuevas LWLWWW Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
July 16, 1955 Rafael Merentino DWWLWW Buenos Aires LOSS
KO
June 11, 1955 Antonio Cuevas WWLWLW Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
April 23, 1955 Antonio Cuevas LDWWLW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
April 16, 1955 Tito Yanni WWLDWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
April 6, 1955 Antonio Cuevas DWLDWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
March 18, 1955 Dante Pereyra WLLLWL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1955 Aquiles Gregorutti WWDWDW Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
Jan. 14, 1955 Aquiles Gregorutti DWWDWD Mar del Plata LOSS
Points
Dec. 18, 1954 Antonio Cuevas WLWDWL Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1954 Antonio Cuevas WWLWDW Bahia Blanca WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1954 Rene Pereyra LLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1954 Ubaldo Sacco DWDWWD Mar del Plata DRAW
Points
Aug. 14, 1954 Alcides Cliso DDLDLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
June 1, 1954 Pascual Serapio Velazquez LWW Carlos Tejedor DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1953 Adolfo Ygriega LLDLLL Bragado WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1953 Pascual Serapio Velazquez LW Carlos Tejedor LOSS
Points
Aug. 8, 1953 Pascual Serapio Velazquez L Carlos Tejedor LOSS
Points
April 9, 1953 Juan Bini Asuncion
NC
Feb. 1, 1953 Tomas Pereyra LLL Bragado WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1952 Alberto Aguirre LLLLLW Asuncion LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1952 Enrique Irureta WWLWWW Asuncion DRAW
Points
Nov. 6, 1952 Valentin Noble WLDDWD Montevideo DRAW
Points
July 1, 1952 Ramon Montano DLLLDL Asuncion WIN
KO
June 1, 1952 Ramon Montano WDLLLD Asuncion WIN
KO
May 1, 1952 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Asuncion WIN
Points
April 15, 1952 Fernando Rodriguez L Asuncion WIN
KO
April 1, 1952 Faustino Becerra Asuncion WIN
Points
March 1, 1952 Fernando Rodriguez Asuncion WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1952 Jose Cabrera LLLLLL Asuncion WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1952 Mateo Ramallo LLLLLL Asuncion WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1951 Jose Sanchez Bragado WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1951 Anibal Di Santi Posadas WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1951 Santiago Meza Posadas WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1951 Raul Rivas DLLLD Asuncion DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1951 Francisco Maneco Mora LLLLLL Asuncion WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1951 Raul Rivas LDLLL Asuncion DRAW
Points
July 14, 1951 Humberto Buccione LLLLLL Asuncion WIN
Points
June 13, 1951 Ernesto Tello LLL Asuncion WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1951 Alfredo Otero D Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1951 Hector Guzman Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1951 Pascual Pafunto Estadio San Lorenzo, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1951 Alfredo Otero Buenos Aires DRAW
Points