Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Anthony Mundine boxer

Anthony Mundine image
Status active
Age 43
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 70″/178cm
Debut 2000-07-03
Born 1975-05-21
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
57
won
48
lost
9
draw
0
bouts
57
won
48
lost
9
draw
0
Status active
Age 43
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 70″/178cm
Debut 2000-07-03
Born 1975-05-21
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Anthony Mundine (born 21 May 1975) is an Australian former professional boxer and rugby league footballer. In boxing he competed from 2000 to 2018, and held the WBA super-middleweight title twice between 2003 and 2008, as well as the IBO middleweight title from 2009 to 2010, and the WBA interim super-welterweight title from 2011 to 2012. Mundine is well known for his heated rivalries with fellow Australians Danny Green and Daniel Geale.

Anthony Mundine (born 21 May 1975) is an Australian former professional boxer and rugby league footballer. In boxing he competed from 2000 to 2018, and held the WBA super-middleweight title twice between 2003 and 2008, as well as the IBO middleweight title from 2009 to 2010, and the WBA interim super-welterweight title from 2011 to 2012. Mundine is well known for his heated rivalries with fellow Australians Danny Green and Daniel Geale.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 30, 2018 Jeff Horn WWWWWL Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane LOSS
KO
Jan. 17, 2018 Tommy Browne WDWWWW The Star, Sydney, Pyrmont WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 2017 Danny Green LLWWWW Adelaide Oval, North Adelaide LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 11, 2015 Charles Hatley WWWWWW Convention & Exhibition Centre, Melbourne World Boxing Council Silver Super Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 12, 2014 Siarhei Rabchanka WWWWWW Hisense Arena, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
April 9, 2014 Joshua Clottey WWLLWW Entertainment Centre, Newcastle World Boxing Association International Super Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 29, 2014 Gunnar Jackson DWLWWW Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 27, 2013 Shane Mosley WLDLLW Allphones Arena, Olympic Park, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 2013 Daniel Geale WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 14, 2012 Bronco McKart LDLWWW Palms Casino and Resort, Pearl Theater, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 19, 2011 Rigoberto Alvarez WLWWWL Entertainment Centre, Newcastle WIN
Unanimous decision
June 5, 2011 Xavier Toliver WLWLWW The Trusts Arena, Auckland WIN
Technical knockout
April 13, 2011 Garth Wood WWDWWW Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 8, 2010 Garth Wood WWWDWW Acer Arena, Olympic Park, Homebush LOSS
KO
Sept. 15, 2010 Ryan Waters WWWDWW Entertainment Centre, Wollongong WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 2010 Carlos Adan Jerez LLWWWL Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall Billed: vacant WBA International light middleweight title WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 11, 2010 Robert Medley WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 21, 2009 Alejandro Gustavo Falliga DLWWW Silverdome, Prospect WIN
Unanimous decision
May 27, 2009 Daniel Geale WWWWWW Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 11, 2009 Shannan Taylor WWDWWW Entertainment Centre, Wollongong vacant World Boxing Association International Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 12, 2008 Rafael Sosa Pintos WWWWWW E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool WIN
Unanimous decision
July 30, 2008 Crazy Kim WWLWWW Entertainment Centre, Newcastle WIN
Unanimous decision
May 28, 2008 Sam Soliman WWLWLW Vodafone Arena, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 27, 2008 Nader Hamdan WLLWWL Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 10, 2007 Jose Alberto Clavero LWWLLD Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
June 27, 2007 Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas WDWWWW Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach WIN
Unanimous decision
March 7, 2007 Sam Soliman WWWLWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 2006 Ruben Eduardo Acosta WWLWDW Entertainment Centre, Newcastle WIN
KO
May 17, 2006 Danny Green WWWLWW Aussie Stadium, Paddington, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 11, 2005 Rico Chong Nee LDLLWD Challenge Stadium, Perth WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 2005 Rashid Matumla LWLWWL Institute of Sports Stadium, Canberra WIN
Technical knockout
June 8, 2005 Mikkel Kessler WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 2, 2005 Darmel Castillo LLLLDL Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 13, 2004 Juarne Dowling WWWLWW Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 8, 2004 Sean Sullivan WWWLWL E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 2004 Manny Siaca LLWLWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 19, 2004 Yoshinori Nishizawa WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Wollongong WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 3, 2003 Antwun Echols LWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
March 17, 2003 Rogerio Cacciatore WLWLWL Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 2003 Sean Sullivan WWLWWW ASB Stadium, Kohimarama PABA Super Middleweight

World Boxing Association Fedelatin Super Middleweight

World Boxing Association Pan African Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 2, 2002 Rick Thornberry LWWLWW Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast PABA Super Middleweight

World Boxing Association Fedelatin Super Middleweight

World Boxing Association Pan African Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 2002 Soon Botes LLWLWW E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool PABA Super Middleweight

vacant World Boxing Association Pan African Super Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 15, 2002 Lester Ellis WWWWWL Vodafone Arena, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 2002 Darren Obah WWLWWW E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool PABA Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 2002 Roland Francis WWLWWW Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast vacant PABA Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 2002 Brad Mayo WLWLLL Entertainment Centre, Townsville WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 1, 2001 Sven Ottke WWWWWW Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund International Boxing Federation World Super Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Oct. 20, 2001 Guy Waters WWWWWL E.G.Whitlam Centre, Sydney International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Super Middleweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 2001 Sam Soliman WLWLLW Entertainment Centre, Wollongong vacant International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Super Middleweight

WIN
Split-decision
July 10, 2001 Kevin Pompey LLDLLL Molson Centre, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 2001 Mike Makata WWWWWW E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool PABA Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 16, 2001 Timo Masua WWWWWW Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast PABA Super Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 2001 Marc Bargero DLWWWW North Power Stadium, Gosford Australian Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 2000 Ian McLeod WDWWWW Entertainment Centre, Wollongong WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 2000 Heath Stenton LWLLLL Festival Hall, West Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 4, 2000 Nik Taumafai WLWWWL Horden Pavilion, Moore Park WIN
Technical knockout
July 3, 2000 Gerrard Zohs LLLDLW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
KO