Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Antonio Aguilar boxer

Antonio Aguilar image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1962-02-02
Born 1940-10-15
Nationality Argentina
Residence La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
bouts
109
won
79
lost
18
draw
11
bouts
109
won
79
lost
18
draw
11
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1962-02-02
Born 1940-10-15
Nationality Argentina
Residence La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 14, 1975 Pedro Cesar Duarte WDDWDW Caleta Olivia LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1975 Juan Carlos Bogado DWLWLW Cordoba Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 6, 1975 Hugo Inocencio Saavedra LWLWWL Cordoba Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
May 9, 1975 Roberto Antonio Marziali DDLLDW Cordoba Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1975 Roque Ignacio Roldan WWLWLW Salta Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1975 Roque Ignacio Roldan WWWLWL Salta Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1974 Roque Ignacio Roldan WWWWLW Comodoro Rivadavia Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1974 Nolberto Freitas WWLLL General Roca Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1974 Luiz Carlos Fabre WWWWWW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo South American Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
July 12, 1974 Antonio Monsalvo LLL La Plata South American Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1974 Miguel Angel Duro WLWLLL Parana South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1974 Juan Carlos Bogado LWWWDD Concordia Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 28, 1973 Rodolfo Rosales WWWDLW Salta Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

DRAW
TD
Nov. 2, 1973 Miguel Angel Duro WWLWLL Trelew Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1973 Juan Carlos Bogado WDLWWW Concordia Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

DRAW
Points
July 19, 1973 Rodrigo Valdes WWWWWW Coliseo El Campin, Bogota Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
June 10, 1973 Miguel Angel Duro WWWWLW Parana Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 12, 1973 Juan Valeriano Sanchez LWLWWW Comodoro Rivadavia Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 27, 1973 Orlando Maximo Nasul WWLDDL San Miguel Argentina (FAB) Middleweight


NC
March 21, 1973 Rodolfo Rosales WDWWDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1973 Jean Claude Bouttier WWWLWW Marseille Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1973 Luiz Carlos Fabre WWWWWW Ginásio Municipal Independência, Osasco South American Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1972 Domingo Guerrero LWWLWD Salta South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1972 Tony Mundine WWWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 12, 1972 Rodolfo Rosales WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
July 7, 1972 Raul Arturo Loyola LWWWDL La Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

Aguilar had been named Champion after Carlos Monzon vacated the title
WIN
Points
April 7, 1972 Daniel Nicolas Quiroga WWLDWW Salta Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

Aguilar had been named Champion after Carlos Monzon vacated the title
WIN
Points
March 8, 1972 Miguel Jose Chequer WLLLWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

Aguilar had been named Champion after Carlos Monzon vacated the title
WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1972 Alipio Colli WLWLWL Ginásio do Palmeiras, Sao Paulo vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 23, 1971 Juan Carlos Munoz WWDWWL Salta vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1971 Juan Carlos Munoz WWWDWW Salta vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1971 Luis Miguel Galvan WWLLWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1971 Roberto Eduardo Carabajal WWLWLL Salta vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1971 Enrique Mayo LLWWWL La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 23, 1971 Matias Colque LLWLLL La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1970 Raul Orlando Pereyra WWLLLD San Juan vacant South American Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1970 Raul Orlando Pereyra WWWWLL La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1970 Carlos Estrada LWLWLL La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

DRAW
Points
June 18, 1970 Rafael Lazcano LL La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
June 3, 1970 Roberto Eduardo Carabajal LWWWWL La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 9, 1970 Miguel Jose Chequer WWLWW La Plata vacant South American Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1970 Carlos Monzon WWWWWW Mar del Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 24, 1970 Carlos Estrada LLWLWL La Plata Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1969 Emilio Okee LLLLLL Marseille Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1969 Floyd Palmer LLWWLL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1969 Luciano Sarti LWWWDW Stadio San Paolo, Napoli LOSS
Points
May 26, 1969 Humberto Trottman LLLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
April 19, 1969 Carlo Duran WWWWWW Napoli LOSS
Points
March 6, 1969 Tom Bogs WWWWWW K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen LOSS
Points
Dec. 14, 1968 Luigi Patruno WLWDL Teatro Ariston, San Remo WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1968 Giampaolo Gabanetti WWLLLD Marseille WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1968 Nessim Max Cohen DWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1968 Dramane Ouedraogo DWWLLL Marseille WIN
Corner retirement
June 14, 1968 Sauro Soprani WWWWDW Reggio Emilia WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1968 Jose Roberto Chirino WWDDWW Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Jan. 13, 1968 Matias Colque WLLLL La Plata WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1967 Osvaldo Marino WWWLDW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1967 Luis Del Rio WWLDWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Sept. 29, 1967 Carlos Victor Diaz LLLLLD Mar del Plata WIN
Points
July 29, 1967 Carlos Monzon WWWWDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
KO
June 2, 1967 Alberto Massi LLLLLL Cordoba WIN
Points
May 10, 1967 Alberto Massi WLLLLL Buenos Aires WIN
DQ
Dec. 9, 1966 Alberto Retondo DDLWLL La Plata WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 17, 1966 Alberto Massi WLWDWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
July 23, 1966 Carlos Alberto Salinas WWWLLW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
June 5, 1966 Luiz Cezar WWWWWD Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
May 20, 1966 Luiz Cezar DWWWWW Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
May 1, 1966 Fernando Barreto WWWWWW Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro DRAW
Points
Feb. 11, 1966 Alberto Massi WLDWLW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1966 Alfredo Navarro LDLLLL La Plata WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1965 Enrique Mayo LWL La Plata WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1965 Carlos Monzon WWDDWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1965 Ramon Rocha LDWLLD Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1965 Enrique Perea LLLWLL Trelew WIN
Points
June 12, 1965 Celedonio Lima WWWDDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
April 3, 1965 Celedonio Lima DWWWWD Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
March 17, 1965 Dante Pelaez LDWDWW Estadio Nacional, Lima WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 13, 1965 Jose Assuncao WLLLLL Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1965 Rubens de Oliveira WWW Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1965 Jose Assuncao WWLLLL Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1964 Aparecido dos Santos LDLLLL Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 24, 1964 Manoel Severino DWWWWW Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1964 Felipe Cambeiro DLWWWW Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
July 3, 1964 Gregorio Gomez LLLDLL La Plata WIN
Points
June 13, 1964 Francesco Buccio LLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
May 9, 1964 Miguel Angel Paez WWWWDW Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 7, 1964 Marcelo Garnica DWLLLD La Plata WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1964 Hugo Daniele DLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1963 Roberto Eduardo Carabajal LLLLLL Salto WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1963 Francisco Olea D Cordoba WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1963 Ruben Orrico WWDWWW Montevideo WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1963 Carlos Monzon WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1963 Andres Selpa WWLWWD Mar del Plata WIN
Points
June 12, 1963 Jose Gallo Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
May 29, 1963 Juan Carlos Puebla WDDWLL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
April 20, 1963 Jose Caceres LLLLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
March 29, 1963 Pablo Tobares La Plata WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1963 Alfredo Navarro WLLLDL City Bell WIN
DQ
Dec. 1, 1962 Gregorio Gomez WLLLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1962 Alfredo Eberbach LLLDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1962 Julio Lopez LLLLL La Plata WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1962 Julio Lopez LLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1962 Rogelio Fernando Gregorutti L Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
July 6, 1962 Carlos Paiva LLLLLL La Plata WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1962 Roberto Veliz LLLLLL La Plata WIN
Points
May 31, 1962 Juan Carlos Villanueva DL La Plata WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 1962 Ricardo Medina L La Plata WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1962 Julio Lopez LLL La Plata WIN
Technical knockout