Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Arthur Cote boxer

Arthur Cote image
Status inactive
Age 38
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1899-10-16
Born 1877-06-27
Death 1916-02-10
Nationality Canada
Residence Biddeford, Maine, USA
bouts
84
won
24
lost
32
draw
23
bouts
84
won
24
lost
32
draw
23
Status inactive
Age 38
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1899-10-16
Born 1877-06-27
Death 1916-02-10
Nationality Canada
Residence Biddeford, Maine, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 10, 1913 Tom Duchesne Newburyport A.C., Newburyport DRAW
Points
Nov. 10, 1910 Kid Mercier LDDDLL Lawrence LOSS
KO
Sept. 29, 1910 Kid Shea DDLWLD Mansur Hall, Houlton LOSS
NWS
May 17, 1910 Paddy Sullivan LWWDLW Brown's Gym, New York LOSS
KO
April 28, 1910 Kid Wright DWWWWW American A.C., Boston WIN
Points
March 31, 1910 Oscar Martin DWLLLW American A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1910 Dick Nelson DWWWDW Queen City A.C., Manchester LOSS
KO
Feb. 18, 1910 Kid Mercier LLLDD National Hall, Biddeford DRAW
NWS
Feb. 3, 1910 Charley Sieger LDLLLL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence
NC
Jan. 26, 1910 Tommy Bergin DDLWD City Hall, Augusta DRAW
NWS
Jan. 1, 1910 Kid Mercier WLLLD National Hall, Biddeford DRAW
NWS
Dec. 17, 1909 Kid Goodman LLDDWL Queen City A.C., Manchester WIN
NWS
Dec. 6, 1909 Prof Fred Wright Casino A.C., Glens Falls LOSS
NWS
Nov. 25, 1909 Frank Perron LWWWDL Woonsocket LOSS
Points
June 14, 1909 Kid Henry WWWDLW Myers A.C., Albany LOSS
KO
May 21, 1909 Jimmy McCarthy Faneuil Hall A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1909 Phil Brock LWDWWW Apollo A.C., Salem LOSS
KO
April 14, 1909 Jeff Doherty LDLWLL St. Jean Hall, Webster DRAW
Points
Feb. 26, 1909 Andy Daly DLDDDL Cote A.C., Biddeford DRAW
NWS
Feb. 17, 1909 Kid Goodman WDWLLL Canton Hall, Brockton DRAW
Points
Jan. 12, 1909 Dick Nelson WWDLD Knickerbocker A.C., Albany LOSS
NWS
Dec. 15, 1908 Dick Nelson WLWWWW Albany DRAW
Points
Nov. 2, 1908 Tom Sawyer DLLWD Pastime A.C., Portland LOSS
NWS
Sept. 2, 1908 Kid Shea DDWLLL Grand Opera House, Fairfield LOSS
NWS
Aug. 6, 1908 Young Donahue WWLLWD Music Hall, Bar Harbor DRAW
NWS
July 31, 1908 Fred Sidney LDWDWD Skating Pavilion, Bar Harbor LOSS
NWS
June 22, 1908 Dick Nelson DLWDDW Manchester LOSS
Points
May 7, 1908 Young Kloby LDLDLW West End A.C., Lawrence DRAW
Points
April 9, 1908 Young Kloby WDLDLD West End A.C., Lawrence WIN
Points
March 23, 1908 Kid Shea WDDDDW Augusta A.A., Augusta WIN
NWS
March 2, 1908 Kid Shea DLDWDD City Hall, Kennebec DRAW
NWS
Jan. 31, 1908 Jimmy Briggs WLWDD Biddeford
ND
Jan. 10, 1908 Patsy Sweeney LLWDDD Rollaway Rink, Manchester LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 27, 1907 Jimmy Briggs WWLWD City Hall, Lewiston DRAW
NWS
Sept. 19, 1907 Fred Sidney DLDWDW Skating Rink, Bar Harbor WIN
NWS
July 31, 1907 Dan Littlejohn LL Eagle Lake DRAW
NWS
July 3, 1907 Jimmy Briggs LLWDWW Calais LOSS
Technical knockout
April 11, 1907 Jimmy Briggs LDLLWD Greenleaf A.C., New Haven LOSS
Points
March 22, 1907 Dave Deshler DWLDLD Augusta
ND
March 19, 1907 Jimmy Briggs LLLDLL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1906 Young Kenny WDLWWW Haverhill B.B. & A.A., Haverhill LOSS
KO
Nov. 2, 1906 Rudy Unholz LDDLDD Lowell DRAW
Points
Oct. 26, 1906 Tommy Lowe LWWWD Standard A.C., Providence DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1906 Young Kenny WWWDLW Associate Hall, Lowell LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1906 Peter Sullivan DWWLWL National Hall, Biddeford DRAW
Points
Sept. 21, 1906 Harry Edels WLWLLL Haverhill A.C., Haverhill WIN
DQ
Aug. 14, 1906 Fred Sidney WWWDDL Biddeford DRAW
Points
Aug. 10, 1906 Young Kenny WDWWWD City Hall, Augusta WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1906 Rudy Unholz WDWWLL Old Orchard Beach DRAW
Points
July 24, 1906 Rudy Unholz WWDWWL Sanford WIN
Points
June 5, 1906 Rudy Unholz LLWWWD Augusta A.C., Augusta LOSS
Points
May 14, 1906 Young Kenny WDWDWW Southbridge LOSS
KO
April 16, 1906 Tommy Quill WWDDWW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1906 Peter Sullivan WWWWLD City Hall, Augusta LOSS
KO
Feb. 16, 1906 Kid Goodman WLDLLD National Hall, Biddeford WIN
DQ
Jan. 29, 1906 Kid Pantz LLDWDW City Hall, Biddeford
NC
Jan. 23, 1906 Jack Kenyon K.P. Opera House, Sanford WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 29, 1905 Kid Pantz DDLLLD City Hall, Augusta LOSS
KO
Dec. 25, 1905 Terry Martin LWLWWW Exposition Hall, Portland LOSS
KO
Dec. 4, 1905 Harry Lewis LWWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 30, 1905 Unk Russell LWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 27, 1905 Jimmy Briggs WDWDWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1905 Dave Deshler WWWWWD City Hall, Augusta WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1905 Jimmy Briggs DWDWDW National Hall, Saco WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1905 Bartley Connolly WDWWDW Augusta A.A., Augusta DRAW
Points
June 30, 1905 Matty Baldwin LWWDWL Augusta DRAW
Points
June 22, 1905 Bartley Connolly DDWDWW Harvest Hall, Rockland DRAW
Points
June 2, 1905 Blink McCloskey DDWWLD City Hall, Augusta LOSS
Points
March 31, 1905 Andy Daly DLDWDL Berlin A.C., Berlin DRAW
NWS
Feb. 27, 1905 Jim McInnes WLW Armory, Bangor Maine State lightweight title WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1904 Guy Ashley WWWDLW Pastime A.C., Portland LOSS
Points
Oct. 31, 1904 Walter Burgo LLDLLL Bath WIN
DQ
Sept. 26, 1904 Jesse Savage Jr LDWW Alameda, Bath Maine Lightweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 19, 1904 Bartley Connolly DDDDD Pastime A.C., Portland Maine Lightweight

DRAW
Points
June 20, 1904 Blink McCloskey LWWLDD Pastime A.C., Portland Maine Lightweight

LOSS
KO
May 16, 1904 Jesse Savage Jr LD Alameda, Bath Maine Lightweight

LOSS
DQ
April 21, 1904 Joe Reed WWDWDD Opera House, Berlin Maine Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
March 30, 1904 Joe Reed WWWDW Berlin Maine Lightweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 8, 1904 Martin Canole WWWWLW New Bedford A.A., New Bedford Maine Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1904 Fred Wright LLLLL Whitney Opera House, Berlin WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1903 George Phalen LDWLW Berlin WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1903 Bartley Connolly D Opera House, Biddeford DRAW
Points
Oct. 5, 1903 Sam Langford DWLWWW American A.C., Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
April 17, 1903 Billy Gardner WDDDLL National Hall, Biddeford LOSS
KO
March 30, 1903 Joe Handler LLLLWD Alameda, Bath WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 30, 1902 Jimmy Gardner WWDDWD Lewiston LOSS
KO
Dec. 15, 1902 Andy Watson DDDLWD Bath DRAW
Points
Nov. 17, 1902 Andy Watson DLDDDL Alameda, Bath LOSS
KO
May 9, 1902 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWDDD National Hall, Biddeford LOSS
Points
April 17, 1902 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWW Lewiston DRAW
Points
March 3, 1902 Andy Watson DDLDDW National Hall, Biddeford DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1902 Mike Sears LDDWDW Lewiston AC, Lewiston LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1902 Martin Flaherty DLLWD Lewiston AC, Lewiston DRAW
Points
Jan. 3, 1902 George Phalen WLLLW City Hall, Lewiston WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1901 Billy Gardner WWLDWW Opera House, Biddeford LOSS
Points
Nov. 29, 1901 Mike Sears LLDDWD City Hall, Lewiston LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1901 Jack McKiever Palace AC, Portland DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1901 Patsy Haley LLLWLW Biddeford DRAW
Points
June 26, 1901 Johnny Saxe L South Berwick WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 1901 Morris Rosenberg WDLDDW Portland Theater, Portland WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1900 George Phalen LW Saco and Biddeford A.A., Saco WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1900 Danny Murray DL Saco A.A., Saco
NC
May 21, 1900 Billy Welch Opera House, Somersworth WIN
DQ
Oct. 16, 1899 Eddie Joyce Hamilton Hall, Saco DRAW
Points