Arthur Persley boxer

Arthur Persley boxer
bouts
125
won
94
lost
26
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1941-12-05
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
73
Born
1922-10-23
Death
1996-08-27
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1969-09-13 Kang Il Suh WWLWWL Seoul LOST
Points
1968-09-25 Lion Furuyama WWWWWW Nagoya LOST
KO
1968-09-05 Kenshichiro Date WWWLLW WIN
KO
1968-08-15 Rokuro Ishiyama WWWLLW LOST
Unanimous decision
1968-04-28 Carl Panchito Cotabato City WIN
KO
1968-04-03 Alfredo Fuentes LLLLLL Roxas City WIN
Points
1968-02-27 Alfredo Fuentes LLLLLL Cotabato City WIN
Points
1967-12-23 Sugar Cane Carreon WWWWWW Davao City WIN
Points
1967-10-14 R Narita Davao City WIN
Points
1967-09-02 Jessie Necessario WLLLWL Davao City WIN
Points
1967-07-15 Larry Flaviano LLLLWW Davao City WIN
Points
1967-06-12 Jaguar Kakizawa WWWWWD LOST
Unanimous decision
1967-03-17 Ric Penalosa DDLWLW Agana DRAW
Points
1967-01-28 Cid Cloma WWLWLW Davao City WIN
KO
1966-11-17 Alfredo Fuentes LLL Olongapo City WIN
KO
1966-10-15 Jess Joe Dabu LLDWWL Angeles City WIN
Points
1966-09-05 Carl Penalosa LLWLDL Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City LOST
Technical knockout
1966-07-09 Rocky Montante LDWWLL Zamboanga City LOST
Points
1966-06-25 Flash Besande WWDWLW Butuan City WIN
Points
1966-05-23 Arthur Fuego LLWWL Zamboanga City WIN
Technical knockout
1966-04-30 Carlos Segovia LWLW Tagbilaran City WIN
Points
1966-02-20 Little Frisco Zamboanga City WIN
KO
1965-12-22 Rudy Gonzalez DWDLLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City DRAW
Points
1965-06-26 Vicente Milan Derado LLLDDW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOST
Split-decision
1965-05-22 Pedro Adigue Jr DLDWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOST
Points
1965-04-28 Vicente Milan Derado DLLLDD Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOST
Points
1965-02-13 Ric Penalosa DWWWDD Manila WIN
Points
1965-01-16 Kang Il Suh WWWWLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOST
Unanimous decision
1964-04-25 Mario Rossito WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Points
1964-01-04 Carl Penalosa WWWWLD Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City WIN
Points
1963-05-13 Gary Cowburn LLLLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1962-11-29 Alfredo Urbina LLWWWL Manila LOST
Points
1962-10-13 Alfredo Urbina LLLWWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-08-01 Carlos Ortiz LWLWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-01-26 Cesar Barrow LWWWWW Port-of-Spain LOST
KO
1961-12-12 Solomon Boysaw WWWWDW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-11-11 Guizani Rezgui LWLWWW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-08-24 Gary Cowburn WWLDWL Manila WIN
Points
1961-04-19 Ryukichi Fukuchi WWLWWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
KO
1960-12-23 Leo Alonzo LWWWLL Abelana Stadium, Cebu City DRAW
1960-11-19 Winnie Rebolado LWWDWW Quezon City WIN
Technical knockout
1960-10-08 Fighting San Carlos WWWDLW Besa Boxing Arena - Plaza Lawton, district of Ermita, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
1960-08-13 Baby Brown WWLWLW Besa Boxing Arena - Plaza Lawton, district of Ermita, Manila WIN
Points
1960-06-18 Terry Rebolado LLWWWL Besa Boxing Arena - Plaza Lawton, district of Ermita, Manila WIN
Points
1960-05-12 Len Matthews WLWWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1960-03-07 Jerry Black WLLWLW Alhambra A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
1960-02-15 Jethro Cason WWWWLW Atlantic City WIN
Points
1959-12-28 Cesar Barrow WWWWWW Georgetown LOST
KO
1959-09-01 George Monroe WWWLWL Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
KO
1959-08-18 Willie Stevenson LWWLWL Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-04-13 Vicente Rivas LWDWLW Nuevo Circo, Caracas LOST
Points
1959-03-31 Joe Louis Murphy WLLWWW Civic Auditorium, Albuquerque WIN
Split-decision
1959-02-18 Joey Limas LLWWWW Civic Auditorium, Albuquerque WIN
Split-decision
1959-01-26 Vicente Rivas WWLWDW Nuevo Circo, Caracas WIN
Points
1958-12-15 Ludwig Lightburn LWWDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Split-decision
1958-12-06 Willie Morton WWLWWW Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City LOST
Points
1958-09-22 Davey Dupas LWLWLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1958-09-08 Davey Dupas WLWLWL City Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Split-decision
1958-07-14 Ike Vaughn LLWWLW City Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-06-23 Davey Dupas LLWLWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-11-23 Mickey Northrup LWWLLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-05-03 Richie Howard WLWWLL Halifax Forum, Halifax WIN
Points
1957-01-12 Willie Stevenson WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1956-04-28 Tony DeMarco DWLWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-02-06 Joe Brown WWLWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
KO
1955-12-08 Jake Josato WLWWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City LOST
Technical knockout
1955-08-01 Joe Brown LWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-07-08 Nat Jackson WWWWLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1955-03-01 Bobby Fenty WWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
1954-11-20 Wallace Bud Smith WLLWWL Bayfront Park Auditorium, Miami LOST
KO
1954-10-24 Carl Coates LLWLLW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
KO
1954-07-03 Hoacine Khalfi WWWLLW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1954-06-05 Tommy Maddox WLLWWW Rainbo Arena, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1954-03-31 Armand Savoie LWLWLW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-24 Henry Davis LLWLLL Rainbo Arena, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-03 Philip Kim WWLWWW Rainbo Arena, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1953-07-08 Orlando Zulueta WLWWDL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-05-18 Percy Bassett LWWWWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-04-28 George Dunn DWLWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-24 Harold Jones LWWWWD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-06 Roy Andrews LWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1952-08-18 Lorenzo Giles LW Bowman Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem WIN
KO
1952-05-05 Billy Whye WLLLLL Scranton WIN
Points
1952-05-01 Al Hauser DLWW Casino, Fall River WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-03-14 Jay Watkins WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1952-03-01 Carl Coates WWWLWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1952-02-11 Billy Whye WLLWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1951-11-26 Billy Whye LLWLLW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Points
1951-11-13 Freddy Dukes WLLLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
KO
1951-09-21 Jimmy Watkins Jr WLWLDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1951-06-08 Luther Rawlings WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1951-03-30 Roy Andrews LWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1951-03-05 Honey Elliott WLDWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1951-01-26 Mandy Leal LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1950-11-06 Charlie Thompson WWLLWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
1950-10-16 Danny Womber LWWLWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
1950-07-17 Billy Hazel WWWDWL Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-06-15 Art Oubre LLLWWW State Fair Coliseum, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1950-06-05 Bobby Barnes WWWW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1950-05-12 Ermanno Bonetti LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1950-03-31 Jimmy 'Jay' Parlin LLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1950-01-26 Bobby Lloyd LWWWLW Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1950-01-24 Calvin Leigh LLLWLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-01-18 George Bradford Smith WLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1949-12-12 Ray Edwards LWDWLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
1949-12-05 Manuel Dizon LLWWLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1949-11-23 Richie Orange WLWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
Points
1949-09-29 Virgil Akins WWWWWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Points
1949-08-19 John Eddington WLWLLD Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach WIN
Points
1949-08-04 Connie Thies WWDWWW MacArthur Stadium, Syracuse DRAW
Points
1949-07-21 Billy Hazel L Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1949-05-16 Marcelo Pacheco LDWWWL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
1949-04-30 Rocky Dixon LWWLLL Shreveport WIN
Points
1949-03-24 Willie Jackson LW Sportatorium Arena, Shreveport WIN
Points
1949-03-15 Lester Brown WW Shreveport WIN
Points
1949-03-01 Artie Grant Sportatorium Arena, Shreveport WIN
KO
1948-12-03 Melvin Bartholomew DLWLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
KO
1948-10-31 Joe Brown WDLDLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1948-10-22 Melvin Bartholomew LDDLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1948-10-01 Arthur Ross LWWLLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1948-07-02 Charles Lovett Palace Park, Shreveport WIN
KO
1948-05-21 Augie Pace LLL Pelican Stadium, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1947-09-24 Claude Seamaster Sports Arena, Shreveport WIN
KO
1942-04-10 Young Vegeorge Victory Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1941-12-05 George Bradford LLDLLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points