Artur Grigorian boxer

Artur Grigorian boxer
bouts
39
won
38
lost
1
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1994-04-10
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
-
Born
1967-10-20
Death
-
Nationality
Uzbekistan

Grigorian is a former WBO lightweight champion. He defended his title a record 17 times, and held it for seven years, six months and twenty days; nearly as long as record holder Benny Leonard held his lightweight title (7 years, 8 months).Grigorian was born on 20 October 1967 in Soviet Tashkent, Uzbek SSR to an Armenian family from Nagorno-Karabakh. He has a brother and sister.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2009-02-24 Kirkor Kirkorov LLLLLL Universum Gym, Wandsbek WIN
Points
2004-09-11 Vasile Herteg LWLWLW Kisstadion, Budapest WIN
Technical knockout
2004-01-03 Acelino Freitas WWWWWW Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket LOST
Unanimous decision
2003-01-18 Matt Zegan WWWWWW Grugahalle, Essen WIN
Majority decision
2002-09-14 Stefano Zoff WWWWWW Volkswagenhalle, Braunschweig WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-01-05 Rocky Martinez LWWLWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Technical knockout
2001-06-16 Aldo Nazareno Rios WWWWWW Kisstadion, Budapest WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-02-24 Angel Jose Perez WLWWWW Sporthalle, Alsterdorf WIN
Technical knockout
2000-11-25 Antonio Pitalua WWWWWW Preussag Arena, Hannover WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-06-23 Zoltan Kalocsai WWWWWW FTC Stadium, Budapest WIN
Technical knockout
2000-02-19 Sandro Casamonica WWLWWW Estrel Convention Center, Neukoelln WIN
Technical knockout
1999-11-27 Wilson Enrique Galli WWWWWW Hansehalle, Luebeck WIN
Technical knockout
1999-10-09 Michael Clark WWWWWW Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen WIN
KO
1999-03-13 Oscar Garcia Cano LWWWWW Hansehalle, Luebeck WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-10-24 Giorgio Campanella LWWLWW Sporthalle, Alsterdorf WIN
Technical knockout
1998-03-14 Marco Rudolph WWWWW Sporthalle, Wandsbek WIN
Technical knockout
1997-10-11 David Armstrong WWWDWW Stadthalle, Cottbus WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-02-22 Raul Horacio Balbi WWWWLW Sporthalle, Wandsbek WIN
Technical knockout
1996-11-16 Marty Jakubowski WWWWWW Sporthalle, Wandsbek WIN
Unanimous decision
1996-09-21 Gene Reed WLWWWW Sport und Erholungszentrum, Friedrichshain WIN
KO
1996-04-13 Antonio Rivera WWWWWW Sporthalle, Wandsbek WIN
KO
1996-02-10 Esteban Perez Quinones LWWLLW Stadthalle, Cottbus WIN
Technical knockout
1995-12-02 Paul Kaoma WWWLWL Carl Benz Halle, Karlsruhe WIN
Points
1995-10-07 Jean-Marc Cammalieri LLLWLL Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
Technical knockout
1995-09-23 Pascal Ragaut LDLLLL Saaltheater Geulen, Aachen WIN
Technical knockout
1995-08-19 Angel Aldama WLLLLW Eisstadion, Düsseldorf WIN
Technical knockout
1995-06-10 Carlos Pena WWLLLL Europahalle, Karlsruhe WIN
Points
1995-05-20 Mark Smith LLLLWL Sporthalle, Alsterdorf WIN
Points
1995-04-01 Antonio Strabello WLWWWL Saaltheater Geulen, Aachen WIN
Technical knockout
1995-03-11 Armando Juan Reyes WWWWLD Deutz Sporthalle, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1995-01-28 Bobby Brewer LLLLLL Sporthalle, Schoeneberg WIN
1994-12-17 Benito Martinez LWWLLW Sporthalle, Alsterdorf WIN
Technical knockout
1994-12-03 Jose Carlos Cantero WWLWWW Atelier Bruno Bruni WIN
Technical knockout
1994-10-22 Alberto Alicea LLLLLL Hansehalle, Luebeck WIN
Technical knockout
1994-09-10 Oscar Palomino WLWWWW Sporthalle, Alsterdorf WIN
Points
1994-07-23 Senturk Ozdemir DWWLLD Sportforum, Lichtenberg WIN
Technical knockout
1994-05-28 Pascal Montulet LWDLLL Tivoli Eissporthalle, Aachen WIN
Points
1994-04-23 Marcelo Rodriguez WWLWLL Sporthalle Bildungszentrum, Halle WIN
Points
1994-04-10 Juan Tubbs L Universum Gym, Wandsbek WIN
Technical knockout