Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Arturo Godoy boxer

Arturo Godoy image
Status inactive
Age 73
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1930-12-21
Born 1912-10-10
Death 1986-08-27
Nationality Chile
Residence Iquique, Chile
bouts
126
won
91
lost
21
draw
12
bouts
126
won
91
lost
21
draw
12
Status inactive
Age 73
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1930-12-21
Born 1912-10-10
Death 1986-08-27
Nationality Chile
Residence Iquique, Chile

He was born in Iquique, Chile, on October 10, 1912.He was South American Heavyweight Champion and had an extensive and successful career in Argentina, Cuba, Spain, and the United States roughly between 1931 and 1954.

He was born in Iquique, Chile, on October 10, 1912.He was South American Heavyweight Champion and had an extensive and successful career in Argentina, Cuba, Spain, and the United States roughly between 1931 and 1954.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 3, 1951 Alfredo Lagay DWDLWL Santiago de Chile DRAW
Points
Aug. 11, 1951 Abel Cestac WLLDLL Santiago de Chile South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 16, 1951 Mario Abarca L Santiago de Chile South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 1, 1950 Roberto Balbontin W Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
March 6, 1950 Karel Sys WWWWWW Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Jan. 13, 1950 Emilio Espinosa WLLLL Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1949 Leonard Morrow LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1949 Maynard Jones WWWWLW Wilmington Park, Wilmington DRAW
Points
June 27, 1949 Elkins Brothers WWWWWD Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
Split-decision
June 1, 1949 Johnny Haynes WWLWLL Zivic Arena, Millvale WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1949 Harold Johnson WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 17, 1948 Alabama Kid LLLLWW Haft's Acre, Columbus LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 14, 1948 Pat Richards DLLLDW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1948 Pat Richards WWDDLL Memorial Hall, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 20, 1948 Jimmy Bell LWLWLL Arena, Trenton WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1947 Phil Muscato WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 22, 1947 Jack Marshall LWLWLL El Paso WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1947 Turkey Thompson WLLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 9, 1947 Cyclone Williams WLWLLL Troy Arena, Troy WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1946 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Denver WIN
KO
Nov. 25, 1946 Tex Boddie WWLWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1946 Joe Muscato WWWWLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 21, 1946 Cyclone Williams LWWLWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 16, 1946 Tony Musto WWWLLL MacArthur Stadium, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
June 14, 1946 Larry Bouchard LLLLLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
March 1, 1946 Lee Savold LWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago
NC
Nov. 20, 1945 Johnny Haynes WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1945 Louis Long LWDLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1945 Jimmy Carollo LWWLWL Norfolk WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 12, 1945 Dan Merritt LLWLLL Twin City Bowl, Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1945 Buddy Walker LWWLWW Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
April 4, 1945 Herb Jones WDLDLL Memphis WIN
KO
March 27, 1945 Johnny Denson WLLLDL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
KO
March 1, 1945 Larry Bouchard LLLLLL U.S.O. Auditorium, Norfolk WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1944 Juan Urlich LWW Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
April 15, 1944 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Lima South American Heavyweight


NC
Nov. 21, 1943 Fernando Menichelli WLLL Caracas South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 1943 Roscoe Toles WDWDWW Santiago de Chile South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 18, 1943 Isidoro Gastanaga LWDWWL La Paz WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1943 Fernando Menichelli WLL Santiago de Chile WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1943 Alberto Santiago Lovell LWWWWD Santiago de Chile South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1942 Eduardo Primo WWLWLD Ginásio da A.A. São Paulo, Sao Paulo South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1942 Roscoe Toles WWDWDW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 31, 1942 Antonio Soares DLWDLW Teatro Casino Antarctica, Sao Paulo South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1942 Roscoe Toles WWWDWD Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
July 11, 1942 Roscoe Toles WWWWDW Estadio Chile, Santiago de Chile South American Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
June 7, 1942 Hans Havlicek LLLLLD Salta South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 7, 1942 Roscoe Toles WLDWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1942 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 1, 1941 Roscoe Toles LDWWWL Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1941 Ernesto Carnesse DWWWLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 17, 1941 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 2, 1940 Tony Musto DWLLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1940 Gus Dorazio WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
June 20, 1940 Joe Louis WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 9, 1940 Joe Louis WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 19, 1939 Eduardo Primo LWLLWW Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
July 22, 1939 Valentin Campolo WWLDLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 8, 1939 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 4, 1939 Valentin Campolo WWWLDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1939 Eusebio Ramirez Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1938 Hans Birkie WLWWLW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1938 Hans Havlicek LWLLDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
July 23, 1938 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWLDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
June 18, 1938 Valentin Campolo LWDWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
June 3, 1938 Dionisio Cristante DWLL Teatro Mitre, Montevideo WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1937 Eddie Mader LDWLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1937 Nathan Mann WWDWWW Hippodrome, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 4, 1937 Roscoe Toles WWWLWW University of Detroit Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
June 22, 1937 Tony Galento WDWWLD Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Points
May 21, 1937 Roscoe Toles WWWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
April 28, 1937 Tony Galento WWWDWW Hippodrome, New York WIN
Points
March 10, 1937 Maurice Strickland WWWWLW Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
Feb. 25, 1937 Art Sykes WLLLLW Star Casino, New York WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1937 Otis Thomas WWWWWL Hippodrome, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1937 Jack Roper WWDDLW Star Casino, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1936 Al Ettore WWWWWL Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
Oct. 21, 1936 Leroy Haynes WWWLWL Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
July 11, 1936 Luis Angel Firpo WLLWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 21, 1935 Vincenz Hower WWLWLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1935 Eduardo Primo WDDLLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1935 Oscar Davidson WLWLWW Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
July 13, 1935 Eduardo Primo WWWLWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
May 18, 1935 Antonio Sebastiao WLWWWD Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1935 Tommy Loughran LLLDWD Nunoa Sports Ground, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
Jan. 5, 1935 Tommy Loughran WLLLLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 24, 1934 Jose Carattoli DWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1934 Tommy Loughran WWLLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Sept. 29, 1934 Eduardo Primo WWWWW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1934 Billy Jones WLLWWL Estadio Nacional, Santiago de Chile LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 24, 1934 Erwin Klausner WWWWWL Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
April 22, 1934 Erwin Klausner LWWWWW Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
March 1, 1934 Victorio Campolo WWWLWW Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Jan. 20, 1934 Esteban Senestraro LLLLDL Club Atletico River Plate, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1934 Mario Lenzi WWDLDL Club Atletico River Plate, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1933 Salvatore Zaetta DWDWWW Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1933 Vicente Parrile WWLWWL Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
July 26, 1933 Mateo de la Osa WLWWWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1933 Raul Bianchi LWLLLW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona WIN
KO
June 14, 1933 Rafaele Siciliano WLWLLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
May 31, 1933 Santiago Sola WWWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Points
May 9, 1933 Jesus Rodriguez LLLLW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
May 2, 1933 Angel Roman Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
April 1, 1933 Young John Herrera WWWWWW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1933 Frank Cawley LWLLWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1933 Pantaleon Cuesta Musolino WLLWLL Havana WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1933 Rufino Alvarez LWWLLL Havana WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1933 Dewey Kimrey WWWWWD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 10, 1933 Frankie Edgren WLLWWD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1932 Chick Raines WWWWLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 21, 1932 Johnny Mack LWWDLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1932 Frankie Palmo WWWLLD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1932 Tony Ferrante LLLLLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1932 Joe King DLLWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1932 Irving Ashkenazy WLLWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1932 Cyclone Smith WLDDWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1932 Ben Logan LDLLW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1932 Gordon Fortenberry LWWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1932 Ray Swanson WWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
July 16, 1932 Pedro Proenza WLLLWW Viejo Fronton, Havana DRAW
Points
July 2, 1932 Antonio Hevia WWLWWL Miramar Garden, Havana WIN
Points
June 25, 1932 Pantaleon Cuesta Musolino LWLLWL Havana WIN
DQ
Dec. 6, 1931 Luis Aravena Campos Sports, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
June 14, 1931 Peter Johnson L Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
May 30, 1931 Oscar Ramirez Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1930 Peter Johnson Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points