Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Baby Vasquez boxer

Baby Vasquez image
Status inactive
Age 77
Division lightweight
Debut 1949-09-10
Born 1931-06-10
Death 2008-08-02
Nationality Mexico
Residence Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
bouts
188
won
138
lost
44
draw
6
bouts
188
won
138
lost
44
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 77
Division lightweight
Debut 1949-09-10
Born 1931-06-10
Death 2008-08-02
Nationality Mexico
Residence Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 3, 1974 Juan Elizondo WWWLW Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1973 Guadalupe Reyes WL Reynosa DRAW
Points
Nov. 20, 1973 Juan Perez Veracruz WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1973 Glafir Cruz LLW Arena Tijuana 72, Tijuana WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1973 Ruperto Peraza Los Mochis WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1972 Daniel Lopez LLLL Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1972 Kid Guanajuato WDLLDL San Francisco del Rincon WIN
KO
June 30, 1972 Justo Yanez Tlalnepantla WIN
KO
April 22, 1972 Pantera Gonzalez D Veracruz WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1972 Aurelio Muniz LWWLLL Tampico LOSS
Points
Oct. 15, 1971 Sotero Cabrera W Tlalnepantla WIN
KO
July 20, 1971 Jose Camargo Villahermosa WIN
KO
May 16, 1971 Estudiante Ruiz Huamantla WIN
KO
April 29, 1971 Placido Avila WWWLWW Acambaro WIN
Points
April 16, 1971 Caracol Alamillo Veracruz WIN
Points
March 28, 1971 Elias Lugo Veracruz WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1971 Victor Rodrigo WWWWL Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 10, 1971 Victor Rodrigo WWWWW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Monterrey WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1970 Demetrio Salazar Frontón Palacio Jai Alai, Tijuana WIN
Points
March 23, 1970 Jesus Monsreal WLL Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1970 Benjamin Agraz LLLLLL Manzanillo WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1969 Enrique Penaranda LLWLWD Veracruz WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 29, 1969 Arnoldo Marquez WL Plaza de Toros El Toreo, Tijuana WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1969 Antonio Gomez DWWWLL Veracruz WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1969 Coneja Valadez Acambaro WIN
KO
July 9, 1969 Silverio Ortiz WLLWWW Merida LOSS
Points
June 25, 1969 Torero Bracamontes WW Merida LOSS
KO
June 3, 1969 Miguel Angel Salazar Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
April 23, 1969 Ramon Rodriguez LLWWDW Merida WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1968 Joey Olguin WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Albuquerque LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 26, 1968 Maravilla Hernandez Teziutlan WIN
KO
July 16, 1968 Ray Estada Veracruz WIN
KO
June 23, 1968 Leo Munoz LDW La Paz WIN
Points
April 20, 1968 Filio de los Santos W Chilpancingo WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1968 Silverio Ortiz WWWWWW Villahermosa DRAW
Points
Dec. 1, 1967 Cipriano Hernandez W Hermosillo WIN
Points
July 15, 1967 Raul Garcia LLLLLL Fresnillo WIN
KO
July 14, 1967 Raul Garcia LLLLLL Aguascalientes WIN
KO
May 19, 1967 Leo Campbell WWWWLW Guayaquil LOSS
KO
May 1, 1967 Johnny Ortiz LWWWL Puebla DRAW
Points
March 11, 1967 Chango Carmona WWWWWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1966 Jose Valenzuela LLWWL Arena Danubio Azul, Tijuana WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1966 Al Grant WLDLLL Tijuana WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1966 Chunique Velazquez La Paz WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1966 Chucho Garcia WWLWWW Nuevo Laredo LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1966 Chuy Pruneda LLLWLW Estadio Adolfo López Mateos, Reynosa LOSS
Points
July 16, 1966 Chucho Garcia WLWWLW Nuevo Laredo LOSS
Points
June 15, 1966 Federico Borboa LLWWLL Ensenada WIN
Points
June 6, 1966 Federico Borboa WLLWWL Casa de la Juventud, Tijuana WIN
Points
April 1, 1966 Chucho Garcia WWWWWL Reynosa LOSS
Points
Nov. 6, 1965 Raul Soriano WWWLLL Chihuahua Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Points
April 24, 1965 Jose Gabino WLLLWW Nuevo Laredo Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 6, 1965 Alfredo Urbina WLWLWL Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 22, 1964 Joey Olguin WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1964 Eduardo Moreno WWWWLW Plaza de Toros La Luz, Leon WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1964 Carlos Celis WLWWWL Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Points
July 4, 1964 Raul Rodriguez WWWWLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Points
May 7, 1964 Kid Guanajuato WLWDL Penjamo WIN
KO
April 10, 1964 Raul Rodriguez WLWWWW Tampico WIN
Points
March 14, 1964 Carlos Celis WWWWLW Arena Coliseo, Guadalajara LOSS
Points
Aug. 24, 1963 Baby Gutierrez WLWLWW Arena Constitución, Colima Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Aug. 4, 1963 Battling Kid WLWWWW Saltillo Mexico Lightweight

WIN
KO
July 13, 1963 Jose Napoles WLWWLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Points
March 30, 1963 Jose Napoles WWWWLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 1, 1963 Adolfo Olguin WLLLLW Poza Rica Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1962 Sergio Gomez LWWLWW Morelia Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1962 Fidencio Ramirez WWLWLW Oaxaca Mexico Lightweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 15, 1962 Baby Gutierrez WWWWWW Leon Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1962 Sugar Ramos WLWWWW Plaza de Toros, Tijuana LOSS
KO
July 14, 1962 Sugar Ramos DWLWWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City LOSS
Points
June 9, 1962 Mar Castellanos WWLLLL Mazatlan WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1962 Alfredo Urbina LLDWLL Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1962 Jimmy Fields WLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1962 Luis Molina WWWWWW San Jose LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 22, 1961 Rip Randall WWLWLW Leon WIN
DQ
Sept. 11, 1961 Rolando Mendoza WWWWWL Tuxtla Gutierrez WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1961 Zorrito Ramirez LLWLLL Leon WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1961 Gildo Montoya LWWLWW Arena Coliseo, Guadalajara WIN
Points
May 20, 1961 Beto Gerardo WWWWLL Culiacan WIN
Points
May 6, 1961 Eddie Perkins WWWWLW Monterrey LOSS
Split-decision
April 8, 1961 Kid Guanajuato W Leon WIN
KO
March 24, 1961 Hilario Espana WLLWDW Toluca WIN
Points
March 4, 1961 Carlos Rios WWWLWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1961 Tony Perez W Ciudad Obregon LOSS
Points
Dec. 25, 1960 Cubanito Gonzalez WLWLWL Tonala WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1960 Jesus Mejia WWLWLL Monclova WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1960 Mar Castellanos WLWWL Los Mochis WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1960 Arnulfo Melendez WWWLWL Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1960 Leo Agbulos WLLLDW Matamoros WIN
Points
July 2, 1960 Mauro Vazquez WWWWLL Arena Mexico, Mexico City DRAW
Points
April 10, 1960 Jesus Mejia LLWWWW Estadio de la Revolucion, Torreon WIN
Points
March 19, 1960 Ernesto Figueroa WDWLWD Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1960 Angel Guerrero WWLWLW Puebla WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1960 Carlos Hernandez WWDWDW Caracas LOSS
KO
Dec. 10, 1959 Paul Armstead WLWWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 21, 1959 Angel Guerrero LWWWLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1959 Angel Guerrero DLLWWW Arena Coliseo, Guadalajara WIN
Points
July 25, 1959 Alfredo Urbina LWDWLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 13, 1959 Alfredo Urbina WLWDWL Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Split-decision
April 2, 1959 Mauro Vazquez WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 19, 1959 Jimmy Hornsby LWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 17, 1958 Eddie Perkins WWLWWW Capitol Arena, Washington LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1958 Willie Morton WWWLWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 18, 1958 Al Nevarez WLWLWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Points
Sept. 13, 1958 Ezequiel Uribe WWWWLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1958 Joe Shaw WLWWLL Arena Canada Dry, Guadalajara Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
May 27, 1958 Willie Morton WWWWLW Municipal Stadium, San Jose LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 17, 1958 Paul Armstead WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 10, 1958 Sergio Gomez W Tapachula WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1958 Jose Galacia WLWLWL Leon WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1957 Noel Humphreys WLLWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1957 Paolo Rosi WWWLWD Freedom Hall, Louisville LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 4, 1957 Joe Smyer LLDLWL Acapulco WIN
KO
April 5, 1957 Leo Alonzo WWWWWL Stockton WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1957 El Conscripto WWLLLW Arena Mexico, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 28, 1956 Paolo Rosi LWWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1956 Teddy Davis WLWWLL Arena Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1956 Jimmy Soo WWWWWW Capitol Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
July 28, 1956 Augustin Rosales WWDWWL Monterrey WIN
KO
July 7, 1956 Eduardo Almazan LLWWLL Aguascalientes WIN
KO
June 7, 1956 Marcelino Pena LLWWL Puebla WIN
KO
April 8, 1956 Al Nevarez WWWLWW Chihuahua LOSS
Points
March 22, 1956 Humberto Carrillo WLWWWW Arena Olímpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio WIN
Split-decision
March 2, 1956 Carmelo Costa WWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 11, 1956 Baby Neff Ortiz LWLLWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1956 Bobby Cardenas WW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
KO
Dec. 23, 1955 Frankie Ryff WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 21, 1955 Gilberto Muniz WWLLWL Auditorio Municipal, Ciudad Juarez WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 29, 1955 Santiago Gonzalez LWLLWL Monterrey WIN
KO
July 12, 1955 George Collins LWWLWW Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Points
June 28, 1955 Art Ramponi WWWWLL Auditorium, Richmond WIN
Points
June 18, 1955 Paulie Brooks WWWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
KO
May 28, 1955 Enrique Esqueda WWLWWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 13, 1955 Miguel Burciaga WDLLW Mexicali Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
KO
Dec. 4, 1954 Raul Esqueda WLLWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1954 Sal Rivera LLWLLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 18, 1954 Miguel Burciaga WDL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
KO
July 31, 1954 Armando Lopez WLLLWW Palacio de Deportes, Havana Mexico Lightweight

DRAW
Points
July 4, 1954 Baby Neff Ortiz WWWWLL Mexicali Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
April 24, 1954 Jose Gonzalez LLWLDD Arena Progreso, Guadalajara Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 27, 1954 Baby Neff Ortiz WWWWWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1954 Chucho Ruiz LLLWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1953 Rolando Rodriguez DWDWWW Palacio de Deportes, Havana Mexico Lightweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1953 Isaac Logart DWWDWW Palacio de Deportes, Havana Mexico Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 19, 1953 Matias Fenoy DWWWWD Palacio de Deportes, Havana Mexico Lightweight

WIN
Points
July 22, 1953 Beto Carvajal LDWLLL Merida WIN
Points
July 1, 1953 Hernan Gonzalez LLL Merida WIN
Points
June 17, 1953 Black Bill WLWWLW Merida WIN
Points
May 9, 1953 Hernan Gonzalez LL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
KO
April 7, 1953 Hy Meltzer LLWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
March 28, 1953 Candido Gonzalez WDWWWD Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
KO
March 3, 1953 Ralph Dupas WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 24, 1952 Ralph Dupas WWLWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 8, 1952 Babe Ruelas LWLWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1952 Don Bowman WDLLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1952 Ralph Dupas WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1952 Diego Sosa LLWDLW Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1952 Manuel Perdomo LWWDLL Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
Points
July 19, 1952 Manuel Perdomo WLWWDL Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
Points
May 14, 1952 Jose Gonzalez WWWWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
March 26, 1952 Chico Martinez WLWWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1951 Beto Couary LLWWWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1951 Benny Luna LWWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1951 Pancho Velasco LWLLLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
KO
July 27, 1951 Juan Padilla LWDWWW Tampico LOSS
Points
June 13, 1951 Babe Ruelas LWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
March 31, 1951 Ramon Tiscareno WWWWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1951 Ramon Yung WDWLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1951 Babe Escalante Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1951 Gaby Macias WWWLLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1950 Beto Couary LWLLLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City LOSS
Points
Nov. 11, 1950 Alfonso Ortiz DWWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1950 Juan Padilla WWWWWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1950 Lupe Diaz WWWLW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1950 Fernando Amante LWLLWW Merida WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1950 Agustin de la Cruz Merida WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 23, 1950 Hernan Gonzalez L Merida WIN
Points
June 17, 1950 Gaby Macias WLWLWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City LOSS
Points
May 6, 1950 Beto Carvajal LLWWL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
May 1, 1950 Panchito Uribe LLWLWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City LOSS
Points
April 19, 1950 Salvador Molina WWDWW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
April 1, 1950 Panchito Uribe WLLWLW Arena Coliseo, Mexico City LOSS
Points
March 13, 1950 Eddie Navarette LLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1950 Babe Aceves WWWLLL Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1949 Alfonso Ortiz Arena Coliseo, Mexico City DRAW
Points
Nov. 5, 1949 Alberto Enriquez Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1949 Roberto Rodriguez Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1949 Ramon Padilla Arena Coliseo, Mexico City WIN
Points