Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Battling Downey boxer

Battling Downey image
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1909-06-14
Nationality USA
Residence Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
bouts
23
won
10
lost
12
draw
1
bouts
23
won
10
lost
12
draw
1
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1909-06-14
Nationality USA
Residence Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 14, 1924 Al Sears LDLWWW North Street Arena, Salem LOSS
KO
Sept. 3, 1924 Bing Conley DWDLWD Lewiston LOSS
NWS
Feb. 26, 1924 Al Sears WWWLDL Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
May 24, 1923 Vic Hirsch WLWWLW Ice Pavilion, Cambridge LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1922 Young Joseph Waterville DRAW
NWS
Sept. 7, 1922 Johnny McIntyre WWWWWW Presque Isle WIN
Technical knockout
May 10, 1922 Utah Kid WWW Fort Fairfield LOSS
KO
May 27, 1921 Al Sears LLLWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
May 9, 1921 Young Pooler LWWWDL Bangor DRAW
NWS
April 8, 1921 Young Palmer WWW Pine Tree A.C., Portland DRAW
NWS
April 4, 1921 Al Sears WWLLLW Grand Opera House, Boston LOSS
Points
March 21, 1921 Young Muggsy WWLWLL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1921 Cyclone Ketchell L Navalius A.A., Salem LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1920 Young McGovern DW Carlyle A.C., Boston WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1920 Billy Creehan Suffolk A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1918 Leo Gates Hermann Hall, Adams LOSS
NWS
March 26, 1917 Patsy De Lucca LLLWLL Waterville DRAW
NWS
March 20, 1917 Soldier Boulte Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 9, 1917 Harry Ah Chung WDWLWL Arena, Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1915 Mike Glover WLWDWW Lenox A.C., Gloucester LOSS
KO
Feb. 19, 1915 Leo Grady WWDWWW Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1914 Eddie Dixon WWD Middletown A.A., Middletown LOSS
KO
April 19, 1912 Joe White WWWLWD Pilgrim A.A., Boston LOSS
KO
Feb. 8, 1912 Eddie Shevlin WWWWWW Lake Shore A.C., Worcester LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1911 Kid Casey LWWDWD Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams DRAW
Points
Aug. 16, 1911 Knockout Brown WWWWWW Lakeside A.C., Webster LOSS
KO
May 15, 1911 George Stuckie LDLL Whip City A.C., Westfield WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1911 Joe Nelson LWDWDD Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1910 Terry Young LLLWLD Maennerchor Hall, Utica DRAW
NWS
Jan. 31, 1910 Terry Young LLLLWL Lenox A.C., Utica DRAW
NWS
Dec. 20, 1909 Kid Fisher WLLW Grogan A.C., Watervliet WIN
KO
June 14, 1909 Kid Lenny DWWDWW Myers A.C., Albany LOSS
NWS