Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Benny Bass boxer

Benny Bass image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 1½″/156cm
Reach 64″/163cm
Debut 1919-12-02
Born 1903-12-04
Death 1975-06-25
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
195
won
158
lost
29
draw
6
bouts
195
won
158
lost
29
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 71
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 1½″/156cm
Reach 64″/163cm
Debut 1919-12-02
Born 1903-12-04
Death 1975-06-25
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Bass was born in Kiev, Russia on December 4, 1904, the second son to Jewish parents Jacob and Pauline and was brought to America three years later. His father first came to Philadelphia to earn enough money to send for his five sons and wife in Kiev. They sailed to America but were first rescued from a shipwreck on their way, spending five weeks in Queenstown, Ireland. By ten, he was making a living selling newspapers at a busy street corner in Philadelphia. In his early teens, Benny held down a job at Curtis Publishing Company, who published The Saturday Evening Post. From age twelve to sixteen, Bass won 95 of 100 bouts as an amateur. Impressively, he qualified for the Olympic Trials in the Flyweight Class in 1920, where he lost a decision to the future Gold Medal winner Frankie Genaro. Turning pro the following year, he was managed by Phil Glassman. By 1926, he was rated the number one featherweight contender.In an important early career bout, Bass defeated Johnny Dixon, a leading featherweight contender, in a ten-round newspaper decision on August 30, 1923.

Bass was born in Kiev, Russia on December 4, 1904, the second son to Jewish parents Jacob and Pauline and was brought to America three years later. His father first came to Philadelphia to earn enough money to send for his five sons and wife in Kiev. They sailed to America but were first rescued from a shipwreck on their way, spending five weeks in Queenstown, Ireland. By ten, he was making a living selling newspapers at a busy street corner in Philadelphia. In his early teens, Benny held down a job at Curtis Publishing Company, who published The Saturday Evening Post. From age twelve to sixteen, Bass won 95 of 100 bouts as an amateur. Impressively, he qualified for the Olympic Trials in the Flyweight Class in 1920, where he lost a decision to the future Gold Medal winner Frankie Genaro. Turning pro the following year, he was managed by Phil Glassman. By 1926, he was rated the number one featherweight contender.In an important early career bout, Bass defeated Johnny Dixon, a leading featherweight contender, in a ten-round newspaper decision on August 30, 1923.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 7, 1940 Tommy Speigal LWWLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia USA Pennsylvania State Lightweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1940 Jimmy Tygh WWWWDW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Majority decision
March 4, 1940 Jimmy Tygh WLWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1940 Norman Rahn LDLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1940 Tony Sarullo WWWWLW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1939 Norman Rahn LLLLDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 10, 1939 Young Chappie LLLLLL Cambria Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
KO
July 27, 1937 Henry Armstrong WWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
June 15, 1937 Tommy Cross DWWLDW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
April 16, 1937 Gene Gallotto WWLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1937 Johnny Cabello LLWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 18, 1937 Charley Gomer WWWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 12, 1937 Andy Bundy LLWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1937 Gene Gallotto WLWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1937 Freddie Cochrane LLLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1937 Joey Allen WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1936 Joey Zodda LLLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1936 Dave Finn WWWLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1935 Johnny Craven DLLDWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1935 Charley Burns WWWWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1935 Jack Portney WDWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Oct. 11, 1935 George Gibbs LDLLWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1935 Mike Marshall LLLLLW Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1935 Johnny Craven LLLDDL Carnival Park, West Manayunk WIN
Points
July 29, 1935 Jimmy Leto WWWWWW South Park Arena, Hartford LOSS
Points
July 26, 1935 Johnny Craven LLLLDD Carnival Park, West Manayunk WIN
Points
July 23, 1935 Frankie Wallace LWLLLL Maple Grove Arena, Lancaster WIN
Points
May 27, 1935 Mose Butch WWWWWL Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Split-decision
April 29, 1935 Tony Falco LWLLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
April 12, 1935 Mike Marshall DLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 22, 1935 Mike Marshall LDLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1935 Eddie Cool WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Majority decision
Dec. 25, 1934 Jimmy Brady LLLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1934 Baby Kid Chocolate LWWWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1934 Frankie Wallace DLLWLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1934 Petey Sarron LWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Majority decision
Aug. 31, 1934 Eddie Shea DWLLLL Bader Field, Atlantic City WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1934 Petey Sarron LLWWLW Griffith Stadium, Washington LOSS
DQ
July 31, 1934 Johnny Jadick DWLLWL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 30, 1934 Cleto Locatelli WLWLDW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Split-decision
April 9, 1934 Jimmy Leto WLLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Corner retirement
March 12, 1934 Cleto Locatelli WLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Dec. 27, 1933 Eddie Cool WLWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia USA Pennsylvania State Lightweight

WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 2, 1933 Stumpy Jacobs LWDLWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City USA Pennsylvania State Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1933 Davey Abad WWWLWW Buffalo Stadium, Houston LOSS
DQ
Aug. 30, 1933 Stumpy Jacobs WLWDLW Arena, Virginia Beach WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1933 Jack Portney WWWLWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1933 Buster Brown WWWLLW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
May 22, 1933 Buster Brown WLLWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
April 17, 1933 Jackie Willis LWWDWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
April 4, 1933 Johnny Farr LLLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 8, 1933 Joe Ghnouly LWWWWW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 22, 1933 Phil Zwick WDLWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1933 Sid Lampe LLDDLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1932 Dominick Petrone LWLLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1932 Eddie Reilly WWLWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1932 Tony Falco WWWWDW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1932 Young Patsy Wallace WWWLW Atlantic City Auditorium, Atlantic City WIN
Points
July 25, 1932 Ernie Ratner WLLWDL Thompson Stadium, Stapleton, Staten Island WIN
Points
June 7, 1932 Harry Carlton LLWWW Oakland Outdoor Arena, Jersey City DRAW
Points
May 25, 1932 Harry Dublinsky WWWDWL Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 15, 1932 Young Zazzarino WLDLWD Hollywood Arena, Jersey City WIN
KO
April 14, 1932 Mickey Doyle WLLWLL Auditorium, Wilmington WIN
KO
March 14, 1932 Frank Bojarski WWLLWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOSS
DQ
March 9, 1932 Wesley Ramey DWWDWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 25, 1931 Prince Saunders LWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1931 Sid Lampe DDLWWD Auditorium, Wilmington WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1931 Jackie Pilkington LWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
July 15, 1931 Kid Chocolate LLWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 26, 1931 Georgie Day LLLLLL Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1931 Eddie Mack DLLWDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 13, 1931 Young Joe Firpo WLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 30, 1931 Young Joe Firpo WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1931 Bud Taylor WDLLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1931 Lew Massey LWDWLW Arena, Philadelphia World Junior Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 8, 1930 Johnny Jadick WWDWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 2, 1930 Al Bryant LWWLLW Manhattan Auditorium, Allentown WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 24, 1930 Lew Massey WWLWDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 27, 1930 Bud Mangino LLL Arena, Trenton WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1930 Mike Dundee WWLDDL Coliseum, Davenport LOSS
NWS
Sept. 15, 1930 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WWWWLL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
Sept. 10, 1930 Tommy Cello LLWWW Peoria LOSS
DQ
Sept. 3, 1930 Cowboy Eddie Anderson LWWWWL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
July 21, 1930 Tony Canzoneri WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 23, 1930 Joey Goodman WWWDWW Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Split-decision
June 10, 1930 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WDDWWW Borchert Field, Milwaukee WIN
KO
March 28, 1930 Eddie Shea WWWWWW Arena, Saint Louis LOSS
NWS
Feb. 22, 1930 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WDWLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
Feb. 7, 1930 Sammy Fuller WWLWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
DQ
Feb. 3, 1930 Davey Abad WLWLWL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1929 Tod Morgan WDWLDL Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1929 Jim El Zaird LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1929 Eddie Reed LLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1929 Jimmy Mendo WLWWLL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1929 Armando Santiago DWWLWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1929 Johnny Datto WWWWLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
DQ
Sept. 18, 1929 Armando Santiago WDWWLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Aug. 23, 1929 Charley Goodman LLLLLL Municipal Stadium, Long Branch WIN
Technical knockout
July 31, 1929 Benny 'Kid' Carter LLWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 26, 1929 Calvin Reed WWLDLW Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City WIN
Points
July 18, 1929 Augie Pisano DLLLLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
May 23, 1929 Steve Smith LWDWLL Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Points
May 6, 1929 Petey Mack DWLWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
April 29, 1929 Johnny Farr WLWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 25, 1929 Harry Forbes LWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 19, 1929 Davey Abad WWLDLL Coliseum, Saint Louis LOSS
NWS
Feb. 28, 1929 Davey Abad DWWLDL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Feb. 18, 1929 Steve Smith LWWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1929 Harry Forbes WLLWWW White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1929 Henry Lenard WLDLWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOSS
DQ
Jan. 28, 1929 Red Chapman LWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 18, 1929 Joe Rivers LWWWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1929 Davey Abad WDWWLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1928 Gaston Charles DDLLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1928 Dominick Petrone LWWLWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1928 Phil McGraw DDLWLL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Sept. 10, 1928 Harry Blitman WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia USA Pennsylvania State Featherweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1928 Tony Russo LLDLLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City USA Pennsylvania State Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 13, 1928 Jimmy Burns LWLWWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
June 18, 1928 Pete Nebo DWWWWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
June 11, 1928 Tommy Liberto LWDLDL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1928 Tony Canzoneri WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York National Boxing Association World Featherweight

NYSAC World Featherweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 30, 1928 Wilbur Cohen LLLLDL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Jan. 2, 1928 Pete Nebo WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 12, 1927 Johnny Sheppard LLWLWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1927 Johnny Farr WLLLDL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1927 Mike Ballerino DDLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1927 Red Chapman WWLLWW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia vacant National Boxing Association World Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1927 Joey Williams DLWLLL Carnival Park, West Manayunk WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1927 Johnny Farr WLWWWL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 3, 1927 Tommy Crowley LWWLLL Harrogate Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
July 14, 1927 Mickey Doyle LWWWDW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre USA Pennsylvania State Featherweight

WIN
KO
June 27, 1927 Joe Glick LWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
June 16, 1927 Dominick Petrone WWDWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
May 2, 1927 Chick Suggs WWWDLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 11, 1927 Joe Glick LDLWLW Arena, Philadelphia
NC
March 21, 1927 Joe Glick WDLDLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1927 Red Chapman WLWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
Dec. 10, 1926 Johnny Sheppard LLWLWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1926 Benny Cross LWWLW 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Nov. 23, 1926 Babe Herman LWLWLL Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Points
Oct. 18, 1926 Frankie Garcia LLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1926 Johnny Mosely LLWWLL Carnival Park, West Manayunk WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1926 Jack Ruskin WLDWL Airport, Atlantic City WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1926 Babe Herman WWLWLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 29, 1926 Johnny Farr WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
July 12, 1926 Dick Finnegan WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
July 2, 1926 Georges Amblard WLWWLW Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
June 24, 1926 Billy Kennedy LLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
June 8, 1926 Andy Martin WDWLWW Providence LOSS
Points
April 19, 1926 Ralph Repman WLWDWW Lancaster WIN
KO
March 10, 1926 Wilbur Cohen LLLWWW 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1926 Pete Sarmiento WWWWDW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
DQ
Feb. 17, 1926 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WWDWWW 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia DRAW
Majority decision
Jan. 18, 1926 Al Corbett LLLWWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1926 Leo (Kid) Roy WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1926 Joe Nelson LWWLWL City A.C., Camden WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1925 Harry Scott DWWLLD Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1925 Joe Ryder DWLDLL Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1925 Jose Lombardo WLWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1925 Lew Mayrs LWWWWD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1925 Cowboy Eddie Anderson LDWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 24, 1925 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WLDWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1925 Battling Mack LLDWWW Public Service Ball Park, Camden WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 11, 1925 Johnny Farr WLWWWD Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
NWS
June 30, 1925 Steve Smith LDLDWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
NWS
June 8, 1925 Johnny Sheppard LWWLWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 20, 1925 Johnny Sheppard WLWLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
March 9, 1925 Joey Schwartz LLLDL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1925 Joey Schwartz LLLLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1925 Willie Kid Harvey WLLLWL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 25, 1924 Earl Baird LLLLWL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1924 Tommy Noble LLWLLL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1924 Andy Martin WWWWDW Infantry Hall, Providence LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1924 Tommy Noble LLLWLL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1924 Pete Sarmiento WWWLWD Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
NWS
Oct. 3, 1924 Terry Martin LWLWLW Infantry Hall, Providence WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1924 Frankie Mandot Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1924 Al Markie LLLWLD Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1924 Chick Suggs WDWWWW Newport LOSS
NWS
Aug. 20, 1924 Spencer Gardner LWWWLL Freebody Park, Newport WIN
KO
July 21, 1924 Spencer Gardner LLLWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
June 13, 1924 Teddy Joyce LLLLLW Sager's Arena, Aurora WIN
DQ
April 29, 1924 Johnny Brown D Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 25, 1924 Sammy Craden LWLDDD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
April 15, 1924 Young Wolgast L Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
KO
April 7, 1924 Mickey Diamond WWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 4, 1924 Joey Clein WWDDWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
March 14, 1924 Buck Fleming LLWLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1924 Joe Nelson LLLLDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 11, 1924 Jack Lester WLWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1924 K.O. Leonard LLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 18, 1924 Martin Judge WDLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1923 Joe Nelson WDLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1923 Tommy Murray LLLWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 22, 1923 Pete Sarmiento WWWWWD Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 30, 1923 Johnny Dixon LDDW Airport, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Aug. 16, 1923 Eddie O'Keefe WWLLLD Airport, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
July 30, 1923 Chick Kansas LWWWLL Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
June 18, 1923 Mike Moran LDLWLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
April 16, 1923 Al Gordon WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 1, 1923 Bobby Garcia WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1923 Kid Kansas WLLD Armory, Reading
NC
Feb. 8, 1923 Battling Mack DWWLLL Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 25, 1922 Tommy Murray DLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 12, 1922 Cuddy DeMarco WWLWWW 20th Century A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 30, 1922 Billy Mascott LWWLDL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 9, 1922 Jack Perry LDWWWL Chestnut Street Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 30, 1922 Rosey Stoy WLWWWW Lancaster WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1922 Young Sharkey LWDLDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1922 Joe McGovern LLLL Logan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 21, 1922 Joe Nelson LLLWLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Aug. 18, 1922 Frankie Ferro WLLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 31, 1922 Marty Burns LLLWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
July 18, 1922 Jimmy Mendo WWDLWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 7, 1922 Chick Kansas LLDLLW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
June 13, 1922 Young Coster LLLDLW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 5, 1922 Joe Bradley LLWLWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 20, 1922 Chick Kansas WWWWWL Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 3, 1922 Jack Lester LLLLLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
March 17, 1922 Bobby McLeod WWWWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 3, 1922 Mickey Wolgast LWDWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 10, 1922 Sailor Joe Kelly WLDLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 16, 1922 Tommy Murray WDWDLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 13, 1922 Terry Hanlon LLWDWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 12, 1922 Joe Bradley WLLLLW Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1921 Billy Devine WDWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 2, 1921 Tommy Gorman WLWWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1921 Sailor Joe Kelly DLDWLD Bijou Theater, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 18, 1921 Whitey Langdon DWLLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1921 Leo Vincent WLDLDL Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1921 Bobby Allen LWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1921 Leo Reynolds DWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1921 Sailor Joe Kelly WWWLDL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 26, 1921 Johnny Royce WWDWWW Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 9, 1921 Harry Roth D National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 5, 1921 Willie Tasker Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 2, 1921 Young Joe Tuber LWLLLL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 22, 1921 Sailor Joe Kelly DWWWLD Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 8, 1921 Young Joe Tuber WWLWLL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 2, 1921 Young Monroe L National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 29, 1921 Matty Dechter DLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 2, 1919 Jack Martin Gayety Theater, Philadelphia WIN
KO