Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Benny Sharkey boxer

Benny Sharkey image
Status inactive
Age 64
Division featherweight
Debut 1928-08-25
Born 1911-05-19
Death 1975-08-17
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
bouts
196
won
127
lost
52
draw
17
bouts
196
won
127
lost
52
draw
17
Status inactive
Age 64
Division featherweight
Debut 1928-08-25
Born 1911-05-19
Death 1975-08-17
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 26, 1940 Johnny Jones LLWLWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1939 Ginger Roberts WDLDLL Greyhound Stadium, South Shields LOSS
Points
July 14, 1939 Les McCarthy DWWWWW Albion Road Stadium, North Shields LOSS
Technical knockout
June 21, 1939 Billy Murdoch WLWWWL Whitehaven DRAW
Points
May 27, 1939 Jimmy Travers LLWWLL Sunderland WIN
Corner retirement
May 12, 1939 Johnny Jones LWLWWL North Shields WIN
Points
March 31, 1939 Johnny Jones LLLWLW Albion Road Stadium, North Shields LOSS
Points
March 3, 1939 Norman Denny LWLWLW Albion Road Stadium, North Shields WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1939 Mark Southern LWLLWW Newcastle WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1939 Danny Mack WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 14, 1938 Tom Smith LWWLWW Albion Road Stadium, North Shields WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1938 Billy Charlton WLLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Corner retirement
July 8, 1938 Tom Smith WWWLWW North Shields WIN
Points
June 25, 1938 Dan McAllister WWWWLW Chapel Fields Arena, Belfast LOSS
DQ
June 5, 1938 Jackie Hurst WWLLWW Mile End LOSS
Points
March 7, 1938 George Marsden WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1938 Johnny Cusick WWWWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
DQ
Dec. 20, 1937 Johnny King LWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1937 Johnny McGrory WWLWWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1937 Dick Titley WLLLLD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1936 Johnny Cusick LWWDWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1936 Johnny King WLWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
May 18, 1936 Johnny McGrory WLWWWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Corner retirement
May 11, 1936 Tommy Steele LLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
April 23, 1936 Maurice Holtzer WWWWWL Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
April 6, 1936 Simon Chavez LLWWLL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 2, 1936 Simon Chavez DWLLWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1936 Baltasar Sangchili WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1936 Dave Crowley DWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
Dec. 16, 1935 Arley Hollingsworth LLLLLL Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 9, 1935 Dave Crowley WLDWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1935 Cuthbert Taylor WWDLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1935 Dick Corbett WWWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1935 Tommy Rogers LLLLLL Wolverhampton WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1935 Cuthbert Taylor WLWWDL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOSS
Points
Sept. 23, 1935 Hal Cartwright DLLWWL Wolverhampton DRAW
Points
Sept. 12, 1935 Spider Jim Kelly WWWWWW Ulster Hall, Belfast DRAW
Points
Sept. 5, 1935 Vernon Cormier WWWWLL The Stadium, Liverpool DRAW
Points
Sept. 2, 1935 Teddy Hayes DLLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 1935 Tommy Steele WWWDWW New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
Aug. 8, 1935 Vernon Cormier WWWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
July 29, 1935 Tommy Steele WWWWDW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
July 2, 1935 Mickey Summers WWLDLW Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
June 9, 1935 Dave Finn WLWDLW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
May 30, 1935 Phineas John LLLLWD Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
May 12, 1935 Stan Jehu LWLDWD Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
April 28, 1935 Dave Finn WWWLWD The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
April 22, 1935 Harry Daly WLWLLD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
March 21, 1935 Joe Young Connelly WWWWWD Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith LOSS
Points
March 11, 1935 Benny Caplan DWDWLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
March 4, 1935 Jack Rocks WWWLDL West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1935 Eddie Donoghue LWLWLW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1935 Tommy Steele WWWWWW Albion Road Stadium, North Shields LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1935 Benny Caplan WWDWDW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1935 Stanley Battling Croft LLLLWL Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1934 Frank Barratt New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1934 Albert Barker LLLLLD Carlisle WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1934 Frank Barron LLWWLL Middlesbrough LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1934 Arthur Killeen LWLWWL Bolton LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1934 Willie Gannon WWWLLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1934 Joe Horridge LLWDWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1934 Billy Murdoch WWWWLL Drill Hall, Carlisle WIN
KO
Oct. 8, 1934 Freddie Miller WWWWWW Newcastle LOSS
KO
Sept. 29, 1934 Jim Hurst WWWWLD Newcastle WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1934 Billy Sheldon LWDLWW Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1934 Billy Charlton WWDWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1934 Jim Hurst WWWWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
Aug. 8, 1934 Domenico Bernasconi LWLWLL Cathkin Park, Glasgow LOSS
Technical knockout
July 29, 1934 Harold Kid Lewis WWWLLW NSC, Middlesbrough DRAW
Points
July 16, 1934 Young Beckett LWLWLD Newcastle WIN
Points
July 7, 1934 Cliff Peregrine LLLWLW Newcastle WIN
KO
June 27, 1934 Georges LePerson LWWWWL Cathkin Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
June 11, 1934 Evan Morris LWLWDL West Hartlepool WIN
Points
May 31, 1934 Jack Lyden WLWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 14, 1934 Peter Cuthbertson LWLLWL Carlisle LOSS
Points
May 10, 1934 Johnny McGrory WWWLWL Adelphi SC, Glasgow LOSS
Points
April 30, 1934 Peter Cuthbertson WLWLLW Drill Hall, Carlisle WIN
Points
April 12, 1934 Jack Lyden WWLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 27, 1934 Frans Machtens LWWWWL Edinburgh LOSS
Points
March 12, 1934 Dick Burke WWLLLL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
March 6, 1934 Jim Cowie DWLLWW Music Hall, Edinburgh DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1934 Louis Botes LWLLLW Olympia, Bradford DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1934 Sonny Lee WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 22, 1934 Stan Davies DLWLDW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1934 Tug Wilson LLL Albion Road Stadium, North Shields WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1934 Billy Hazel LLLWLL Newcastle WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1933 Dick Corbett WWWWWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Dec. 4, 1933 Johnny Truesdale LLWWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1933 Louis Botes LDWLLL City Hall, Glasgow LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1933 Johnny Truesdale LLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1933 Jimmy Walsh LWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1933 Sonny Lee WWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1933 George Morgan WLWWWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1933 Jimmy Phillips WWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 9, 1933 Arley Hollingsworth DLDWWL Baths Hall, Rotherham DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1933 Johnny McMillan LWWWWW Glasgow LOSS
Points
July 31, 1933 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
June 20, 1933 Billy Farrell WLLWWW Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1933 Jimmy Walsh WLWDWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 29, 1933 Jack Garland DLWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
May 15, 1933 Phineas John WWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
April 17, 1933 Cuthbert Taylor LWLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 30, 1933 Willie Gannon WLWDWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 13, 1933 Johnny McMillan WWWLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
March 6, 1933 Louis Botes WWLWWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1933 Arley Hollingsworth LLWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1933 Frank Markey WLLWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 9, 1933 Frankie Brown WWWWLD The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1933 Douglas Parker WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
KO
Jan. 23, 1933 Louis Botes WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1933 Johnny Peters LLWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1932 Phineas John WWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1932 Kid Close LWWWLL Middlesbrough WIN
KO
Oct. 24, 1932 Bob Lamb WLLWDL Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1932 Kid Close WLWWWL Middlesbrough WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1932 Tommy Hyams WDLWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1932 Frans Machtens WWDLWL National Sporting Club, Edinburgh-Leith LOSS
Points
Sept. 18, 1932 Sonny Lee WLWLWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOSS
Points
Sept. 5, 1932 Frans Machtens LWWWDL Newcastle LOSS
Points
June 20, 1932 Bob Lamb WWWWWL Newcastle WIN
Points
May 9, 1932 Teddy Brown LLWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
April 18, 1932 Nel Tarleton WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
March 21, 1932 Teddy Brown WLLLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 29, 1932 Douglas Parker WLWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1932 Frans Machtens LLLDLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1932 Douglas Parker LWWLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1931 Peter Cuthbertson WWWWLL Newcastle LOSS
Points
Dec. 14, 1931 Frank McAloran WWLLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1931 Johnny Bosman WWLDLL City Hall, Cape Town WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1931 Willie Smith LWWLWW City Hall, Johannesburg LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 17, 1931 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
June 23, 1931 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWLW Brough Park Greyhound Stadium, Newcastle LOSS
Points
June 8, 1931 George Wallins WLWLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
May 9, 1931 Billy Farrell LWWLLL Brough Park, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
April 22, 1931 Emile Pladner WWDWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 28, 1931 Tom Cowley DLWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 20, 1931 Phineas John WWLWDL Festival Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 2, 1931 Jim Crawford LWWWWW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1931 Phineas John WWWLWD Palace Theatre, Newcastle WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1931 George Wallins DWDWWL Smethwick Rink Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
Dec. 23, 1930 Tommy Holt Music Hall, Edinburgh WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Ernie Jarvis WLWWWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 1, 1930 George Wallins LDWDWW Smethwick WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1930 Bill Lewis WDWWLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1930 Dick Corbett WWWWWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1930 Terence Tancy Morgan LWDLWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 29, 1930 Kid Socks WLWDLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Kid Sedgewick DLLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1930 Teddy Baldock WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
June 10, 1930 Tommy Cross LDLLWL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 1930 Frank Markey WWWLWL Newcastle DRAW
Points
April 27, 1930 Billy Smith WWWWWD National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
April 14, 1930 Billy Pritchard LWDLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1930 Billy Smith WWWWWW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
March 13, 1930 Stan Jehu WLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 1, 1930 Al Miller WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1930 Bob Rimmer WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1930 Packey McFarland WDLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1929 Bill Lewis LDWWDW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
Dec. 9, 1929 Jimmy Thornton WWWLLD National Sporting Club (Holborn Stadium), Holborn DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1929 Billy Smith WDWWWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
Nov. 3, 1929 Jack Kelly LW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 19, 1929 Fred (Young) Hampson WDLLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 28, 1929 Jack Clayton LLWLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland DRAW
Points
Sept. 24, 1929 Dan Conlin Edinburgh LOSS
Points
Sept. 19, 1929 Cuthbert Taylor WWLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Aug. 17, 1929 Douglas Parker WWLLWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
July 7, 1929 Tommy Brown WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
KO
June 2, 1929 Billy Farrell WWLWWL National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
May 11, 1929 Billy Moss DLLLLL Newcastle WIN
KO
May 6, 1929 Young Beckett WWDW WIN
Points
April 14, 1929 Stanley Booth WLLLDW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
April 8, 1929 Peter Miller WWL South Shields WIN
DQ
April 6, 1929 Buck Dryden WWDWWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
March 30, 1929 Young Dusty LDWWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1929 Jack Skelly L St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 4, 1929 Mickey Deans L Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1929 Young Dinning Ashington WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1929 Jim Dottle WLLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1929 Mickey Deans Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1929 Jack Marshall L Drill Hall, Carlisle WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1929 Peter Jones L Newcastle WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1929 Tom Minto Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1929 George Bell Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1928 Bob Banty DLLLL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1928 Bob Banty DLLL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1928 Charles Donnelly W Darlington WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1928 Bob Banty DLL Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1928 Pat Daley Darlington WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1928 Tiger Smith Ashington WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1928 Bob Banty DL Ashington WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1928 Billy Hewitt DW Ashington WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1928 Mattie Hinds WWWWWW St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Sept. 21, 1928 Charlie (Young) Ross LLWLDL Pavilion Theatre, Ashington WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1928 Bert Poston Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1928 Billy Doig Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout