Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bert Kenny boxer

Bert Kenny image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1914-04-25
Nationality Canada
Residence Prince Edward Island, Canada
bouts
35
won
12
lost
21
draw
1
bouts
35
won
12
lost
21
draw
1
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1914-04-25
Nationality Canada
Residence Prince Edward Island, Canada
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 16, 1925 Johnny Risko WWWLWL Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
Technical knockout
July 28, 1924 Frank Yarchan LLLLLL Oakland A.A., Jersey City WIN
DQ
March 10, 1924 Jack Reddick WWLWWW Standard Theatre, Toronto LOSS
KO
Nov. 19, 1923 Lee Anderson WWLLLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Points
April 21, 1923 Bert Day LLWLLL Rotunda Cinema, Dublin WIN
KO
March 23, 1923 George Hetherington WWW Hulme Town Hall, Manchester LOSS
DQ
March 19, 1923 Harry Rocky Knight LLLLL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
March 2, 1923 George Hetherington WW Hulme Town Hall, Manchester LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1923 Boy McCormick WWWWLL White City, Manchester LOSS
DQ
Dec. 7, 1922 Jim Rideout LLLLLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1922 Alf Bright LLLLWL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
DQ
Nov. 3, 1922 Petty Officer Gardner W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
April 12, 1922 Bert O'Neill L Theatre Royal, Dublin LOSS
DQ
Dec. 19, 1921 Joe Mullings L Opera House, Belfast LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 13, 1921 Dave Magill WWLWWW Celtic Park, Belfast LOSS
DQ
June 25, 1921 Bandsman Dick Rice DWLWLL Bull Inn Grounds, Heeley, Sheffield
NC
March 18, 1921 Paul Journee LLWWLL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Technical knockout
March 8, 1921 Harry Reeve WWLLLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1921 Tom Berry WLWLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1921 Erminio Spalla WWWDLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
DQ
July 26, 1920 Frank Moran WWLWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOSS
NWS
May 10, 1920 Frank Carbone WLWDLD Oakland Outdoor Arena, Jersey City LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1920 Battling Levinsky WWWLWD Arena Gardens, Toronto LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1919 Leo Houck LDWWWW Manor Street Theatre, Lancaster LOSS
NWS
Oct. 23, 1919 Panama Joe Gans WWWWDW Atlantic City LOSS
NWS
Sept. 26, 1919 Larry Williams LWDDLL Bridgeport LOSS
Points
Sept. 11, 1919 Leo Houck LWWLLD Atlantic City LOSS
NWS
Aug. 28, 1919 Frank Mayo L Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City LOSS
DQ
July 24, 1919 Jeff Clark LDWDLL Atlantic City WIN
NWS
June 2, 1919 Joe Borrell DLLLWL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City LOSS
DQ
May 22, 1919 Kid Norfolk LWWLWW Atlantic City LOSS
NWS
April 15, 1919 Joe Jeannette LLWWW Spring A.C., West Hoboken LOSS
NWS
April 27, 1918 Johnny Wolgast WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1917 Billy Miske LWWWWL Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1917 Zulu Kid WWLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 28, 1917 Larry Williams LWLWLD National A.C., Marieville DRAW
Points
Sept. 18, 1917 Billy Miske WWWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
July 30, 1917 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Airdome A.C., Rochester LOSS
NWS
July 20, 1917 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
May 26, 1917 Battling Levinsky WWWLDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
March 31, 1917 Sailor Grande WWWDLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
NWS
March 3, 1917 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Jan. 6, 1917 Bob McAllister WDWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
July 8, 1916 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
April 22, 1916 Bartley Madden WDWWW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens DRAW
NWS
March 7, 1916 Battling Levinsky WWWLWW Park Theatre, Bridgeport LOSS
NWS
Feb. 16, 1916 Bartley Madden WWDWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 5, 1916 Willie Meehan WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Jan. 17, 1916 Sailor Czarmanski W Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1916 Jack Driscoll LLLLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 1915 Al Thiel WWWLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
DQ
Oct. 9, 1915 KO Sweeney DWDDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Sept. 10, 1915 Leo Houck WLWLLD New Polo A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
April 23, 1915 Joe Sailor Goettinger 135th Street A.C., New York WIN
KO
April 17, 1915 Frank Mantell LWLLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 2, 1915 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WWWLLL 135th Street A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 15, 1915 Joe Twin McCarty L Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1914 George Ashe WLWLWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOSS
Technical knockout
June 26, 1914 Battling Levinsky WLLWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOSS
NWS
June 16, 1914 Young Hickey LWLLLD Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOSS
DQ
June 5, 1914 Jack Twin Sullivan LWWWLW Elmira WIN
NWS
May 15, 1914 Jack Curphey WLLLLL Elmira WIN
KO
May 9, 1914 Whitey Allen WLLLLL Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
April 25, 1914 Walter Hansen LW National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS