Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Billy Hardy boxer

Billy Hardy image
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1983-11-21
Born 1964-09-15
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
bouts
48
won
37
lost
9
draw
2
bouts
48
won
37
lost
9
draw
2
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1983-11-21
Born 1964-09-15
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom

Billy Hardy (born 5 September 1964 in Sunderland) is a former bantamweight and featherweight boxer champion. He held the British championship at bantamweight and featherweight, as well as the European and Commonwealth featherweight titles.

Billy Hardy (born 5 September 1964 in Sunderland) is a former bantamweight and featherweight boxer champion. He held the British championship at bantamweight and featherweight, as well as the European and Commonwealth featherweight titles.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 26, 1998 Paul Ingle WWWWWW Barbican Centre, York Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

EBU European Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1998 Mehdi Labdouni DDWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
May 3, 1997 Naseem Hamed WWWWWW Nynex Arena, Manchester International Boxing Federation World Featherweight

World Boxing Organisation World Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1997 Steve Robinson WWWWLW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 20, 1996 Stefano Zoff WWWWWW Casino Municipale, San Remo EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1996 Michael Alldis WWWLWW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1995 Mehdi Labdouni WWWWWW Fontenay-sous-Bois EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 4, 1995 Fabrice Benichou WLWWLW Saint-Quentin DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1995 Percy Commey WWLWWW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1994 Stanford Ngcebeshe DWWWWW Superbowl, Sun City Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1994 Alan McKay LLWDWL Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland vacant BBBofC British Featherweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1993 Mustapha Hame LDLLWL Palais des Sports, Marseille vacant BBBofC British Featherweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

LOSS
Points
June 15, 1993 Angel Fernandez LWWLWL Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead WIN
Points
May 19, 1993 Barrington Francis WWWWDL Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1992 Ricky Rayner WWWDLW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1992 Chris Clarkson WLLLDL McEwan's Indoor Cricket School, Houghton-le-Spring WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1991 Orlando Canizales WWWWWW Civic Center Arena, Laredo International Boxing Federation World Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1991 Francisco Ortiz WWWLLL Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1990 Ronnie Carroll WWLLLW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland BBBofC British Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 22, 1990 Miguel Pequeno LLLLLL Thornaby Pavillion, Stockton on Tees WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1990 Orlando Canizales WWWWWW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland International Boxing Federation World Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 10, 1989 Brian Holmes LWWWLW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland BBBofC British Bantamweight

WIN
KO
June 28, 1989 Vincenzo Belcastro WWWLWW Pavia DRAW
Points
March 29, 1989 Jose Luis Soto LLLLLL Grand Hall, Wembley WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1989 Ronnie Carroll WWDWWW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland BBBofC British Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1988 Vincenzo Belcastro WWWWWL Paola EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 29, 1988 Jose Gallegos LLLLLL Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1988 Luis Ramos DWWLLL Grand Hall, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1988 John Hyland LWWWWW Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland BBBofC British Bantamweight

WIN
KO
June 4, 1987 Brian Holmes WWLWWL Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland WIN
Points
April 23, 1987 Rocky Lawlor LLLLWL Mayfair Suite, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1987 Ray Gilbody LWWLWL Sutton Sports Centre, St Helens BBBofC British Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1986 Rocky Lawlor WWWWLL NSC, Grosvenor House, Mayfair WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1985 Keith Wallace LWLWWL Leisure Centre, Alfreton WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1985 Valerio Nati WWWWWW Scandicci LOSS
Technical knockout
April 17, 1985 Ivor Jones LLWDWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1985 Ivor Jones WLLWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1984 Jorge Prendas WWWWWW Britannia Leisure Centre, Shoreditch LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 6, 1984 Les Walsh DWLLWL Federation Brewery, Gateshead WIN
Points
June 4, 1984 Roy Webb WW NSC, Grosvenor House, Mayfair LOSS
Points
April 25, 1984 Anthony Brown WWWLLW Alexandra Pavilion, Muswell Hill WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1984 Graham (Kid) Clarke WWWWDL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Technical knockout
March 27, 1984 Glen McLaggon Town Hall, Battersea WIN
Points
March 1, 1984 Graham (Kid) Clarke WWWWWD Porchester Hall, Queensway WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1984 Johnny Mack DWDL Yorkshire Grey, Eltham WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1984 Keith Ward W Crest Hotel, Longford WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1983 Brett Styles WLWDLL Regents Crest Hotel, Marylebone WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1983 Kevin Downer L Yorkshire Grey, Eltham WIN
Points