Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Billy Jones boxer

Billy Jones image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1928-04-09
Born 1907-06-07
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
88
won
58
lost
23
draw
6
bouts
88
won
58
lost
23
draw
6
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1928-04-09
Born 1907-06-07
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 16, 1937 Harry Thomas WLWLDW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis LOSS
KO
April 11, 1936 Young John Herrera WLDWWW Rose Gardens Stadium, Kingston LOSS
KO
March 28, 1936 Joe Banovic WWLWWW Wembley Stadium, Kingston LOSS
Points
Feb. 4, 1936 Battling Mims LDWWLL Rockland Ballroom, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 21, 1936 Elmer Ray LWWLLW Rockland Ballroom, Miami DRAW
Points
Jan. 16, 1936 Tiger Hairston WWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1935 Al Ettore WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Oct. 24, 1935 Lou Poster WLLLLL Forum, Montreal
NC
Aug. 22, 1935 Al McCoy WWWWWW Baseball Stadium, Montreal LOSS
Points
May 1, 1935 Erwin Klausner LWLDLW Lima DRAW
Points
March 2, 1935 Mauro Galusso WWWLL Estadio Manco Capac, Lima LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1935 Mauro Galusso LWWWL Lima WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1935 Erwin Klausner WWLLWL Lima DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1934 Mauro Galusso WLWWW Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1934 Erwin Klausner WWWLLW Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
Aug. 12, 1934 Arturo Godoy WWWLWW Estadio Nacional, Santiago de Chile WIN
Unanimous decision
July 7, 1934 Vicente Parrile WLWWLL Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
Sept. 6, 1933 Larry Johnson LLLWL Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1933 Harry English WWWWWW Culver Park, Ludington WIN
Points
March 24, 1933 Tony Shucco WWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Dec. 29, 1932 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
Dec. 16, 1932 Charley Belanger WWDWDW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1932 Charley Belanger WWWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
Sept. 27, 1932 Unknown Winston LWLLWW Arena, Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1932 Rex King WLLLL Leiperville Arena, Leiperville WIN
KO
June 1, 1932 Dave Maier WWWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1932 Wally Sears LWWWWL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 1932 Frankie Wine LDLLLL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1932 George Nichols WLLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1932 George Pavlick WWWWWL Addison Street Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1932 Battling Bozo DLWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 30, 1931 Larry Johnson WWLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 17, 1931 Larry DeMarco WLLWLL Ideal Park Pavilion, Endicott WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1931 Owen Phelps WWLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1931 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1931 Primo Ubaldo LWLLLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1931 Tiger Thomas WDWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 19, 1931 Joe Banovic WLWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 3, 1931 Natie Brown WWWLWW Hickey Park, Millvale DRAW
Points
July 30, 1931 Rosy Rosales WDWWL Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1931 Maxie Rosenbloom LLWWWW Arena Stadium, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
May 27, 1931 Willard Dix LLWWWL Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1931 Maxie Rosenbloom WWDWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Split-decision
March 2, 1931 Fred Lenhart WDWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1931 Joe Sekyra LWLLWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1931 Johnny Roberts WWWWWW Armory, Reading WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1931 Harold Scarney WLLWWW Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1931 George Nichols DWWWWW Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1931 Yale Okun WDWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1930 Joe Banovic LWLWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 20, 1930 Murray Gitlitz LLLLWL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1930 Ralph Wagner WLWWWL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 24, 1930 Tiger Thomas LWWLWD Open Air Arena, Leiperville LOSS
Points
June 23, 1930 Jack Silver DWDWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 1, 1930 Sam Weiss WWWWLW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 7, 1930 Jim Braddock WLLLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 28, 1930 Art Weigand DLWLLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1930 Piet Brand LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1930 Frank Florian WLWLWL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1930 Pete Latzo LWLWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1930 Don Petrin WWLWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Dec. 25, 1929 Matt Adgie WLWWLL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1929 Rosy Rosales LWWWWL Carney Auditorium, Erie LOSS
Points
Oct. 28, 1929 Charley Belanger WWWLWD Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1929 Charley Belanger LWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Sept. 24, 1929 George Courtney WLWWWW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1929 Johnny Haystack LLLLLL Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City WIN
KO
July 29, 1929 Murray Gitlitz WLDLLL Jolly Bowl, New Castle WIN
Points
July 19, 1929 Tony Fuente WWWWLW Outdoor Arena, Erie WIN
Points
July 11, 1929 Pietro Corri WLLLLW New Broadway Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
July 5, 1929 Benny Ross WWWLLL Erie WIN
Technical knockout
June 27, 1929 Babe McCorgary LWLLLL New Broadway Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
June 21, 1929 Rosy Rosales WWWDWL Outdoor Arena, Erie WIN
Points
June 7, 1929 George Nichols WWWWWW Outdoor Arena, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1929 Pug Brown DL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 24, 1929 Tiny Debolt DWWWLW Outdoor Arena, Erie WIN
Points
May 9, 1929 Jack Benson LLLW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1929 George Giacchino WWLWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 11, 1929 Jack Palmer WLLLLL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 5, 1929 Red Delp WWWLWL Auditorium, Norristown LOSS
DQ
Feb. 15, 1929 Sailor Smith L Auditorium, Norristown WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1929 Sam Weiss WWWLDW Auditorium, Norristown LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1929 Jim Hilles WLLWWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1929 Bobby Evans LDLLWL Auditorium, Norristown WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1928 Tiger Thomas LWWWWL Fair Grounds, Elsmere LOSS
NWS
April 30, 1928 Willie Curry LWLDWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
April 9, 1928 Charley Miller WLLLLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points