Billy Petrolle boxer

Billy Petrolle boxer
bouts
120
won
88
lost
21
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1922-05-08
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
78
Born
1905-01-10
Death
1983-05-14
Nationality
USA

Nicknamed "The Fargo Express", Petrolle is perhaps best known for challenging World Lightweight Title holder Tony Canzoneri. In 1932 the two met for the World Lightweight Title, and Canzoneri was "squarely at his peak: a Canzoneri so magnificently conditioned, so beautifully attuned that even the old-timers at the ringside admitted he was worthy to stand alongside the lightweight giants of the past." (United Press). Petrolle dropped a decision in the bout at Madison Square Garden.Petrolle retired during the Great Depression with $200,000 and an iron foundry in Duluth, Minnesota. He later owned a religious goods and gift shop in Duluth, and was the chairman of the Board of Directors of the Pioneer National Bank.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1934-01-24 Barney Ross WWWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-12-12 Stanislaus Loayza LLLWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1933-10-21 Sammy Fuller DWWLLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-09-08 Sammy Fuller WDWWLL Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
1933-07-12 Bep van Klaveren WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Corner retirement
1933-03-22 Barney Ross WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-11-04 Tony Canzoneri WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-06-15 Tommy Grogan WWLWWL Greenlee Field, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-05-20 Battling Battalino WWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-03-24 Battling Battalino WWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1932-01-22 Eddie Ran LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1931-12-30 Billy Townsend WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1931-11-18 Iowa Joe Rivers LLWWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
1931-08-20 Jimmy McLarnin WWWWLW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-06-25 Juste Suarez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1931-05-27 Jimmy McLarnin WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-04-10 Lope Tenorio WDLWWD Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1931-02-27 King Tut WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1931-02-06 Jackie Moore LLLLLL Memorial Coliseum, Cedar Rapids WIN
KO
1931-02-02 King Tut WWLWWW Saint Paul LOST
KO
1931-01-01 Billy Light WWLDWW Fargo WIN
1930-11-21 Jimmy McLarnin WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-11-07 Spug Myers WWLLLL Armory, Duluth WIN
1930-10-10 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-09-11 Tony Canzoneri WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1930-09-01 Doty Turner DWWWWW Lake Kampeska Arena, Watertown WIN
KO
1930-08-25 Frankie LaFay WWLLLL Forest Park, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1930-08-12 Paddy Walthier LWLWWD Congress Outdoor Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1930-07-28 Johnny Curtin LWWWLW Forest Park, Dayton WIN
KO
1930-07-25 Johnny Melton WWWLLD Arena, Schenectady WIN
Points
1930-07-11 Izzy Kline WLLLLL Calumet WIN
KO
1930-05-29 Red Fry LWWLLL Avalon Arena, La Crosse WIN
Technical knockout
1930-04-26 Tony Sanders LLLLLW Fargo WIN
KO
1930-04-01 Joe Azzarella WWLLWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1930-03-11 Jackie Kane LLLLDL Avalon Arena, La Crosse WIN
KO
1930-02-17 Joey Brooks LW National Theater, Louisville WIN
KO
1930-01-28 Jackie Purvis WWLWLL Armory, Indianapolis DRAW
1929-09-12 King Tut LWWWWW Navin Field, Detroit LOST
Points
1929-07-26 Jimmy Goodrich WLWLWW Armory, Duluth WIN
1929-07-22 Harry Kahn LLLWWW Janesville WIN
1929-06-06 Ray Miller WWWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-05-01 Ray Miller LWWWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1929-04-09 Norman Brown WWWLWW Sioux Falls WIN
Technical knockout
1929-03-20 Bulldog Gonzalez DLLWLL Dance Palace, Huron WIN
KO
1929-03-15 Jimmy Borde LLLLLL Armory, Duluth WIN
1929-03-01 Tony Ross LWLLLL Grand Forks WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-16 King Tut WWLWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
1928-09-21 Stanislaus Loayza WWLWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1928-08-24 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWD Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1928-08-17 Jackie Kane WLLLL Duluth WIN
1928-07-26 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Mills Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
1928-07-12 Billy Engman WLWWLL Aberdeen WIN
KO
1928-07-09 Al Rammy debut Duluth WIN
KO
1928-06-29 Doc Snell LDWWLW Dugdale Park, Seattle DRAW
Points
1928-06-21 Bruce Flowers WWWWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1928-06-13 Jackie Kane DWDWW Muehlebach Field, Kansas City WIN
1928-06-07 Armand Schaekels DWWLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1928-05-22 Eddie Dwyer WLLWWW Lake Kampeska Arena, Watertown WIN
KO
1928-04-27 Tommy Grogan WWWLDW City Auditorium, Omaha LOST
Technical knockout
1928-03-16 Bruce Flowers WDWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1928-02-28 Rusty Jones LLLDL Auditorium, Bismarck WIN
KO
1928-02-24 Spug Myers LLLWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1928-02-10 Russie LeRoy LLWLWW Fargo DRAW
1928-01-13 Sammy Mandell WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
1928-01-02 Cuddy DeMarco WDLWWL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
Corner retirement
1927-12-02 Harry Kahn WWWWLL Armory, Duluth WIN
1927-09-08 Tommy Herman WLLWLL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1927-08-26 Harry Kahn WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1927-08-19 Johnny Ceccoli WLLLLL American Legion, West Springfield WIN
KO
1927-08-15 King Tut WWWWLL New Hippodrome Arena, Saint Paul WIN
1927-08-02 King Tut LWWWWL New Hippodrome Arena, Saint Paul WIN
1927-07-19 Eddie Brady LWLLWL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1927-06-27 Basil Galiano LWLWLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1927-06-15 Billy Wallace LWWDLW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Points
1927-05-26 Jack Duffy WWWWWL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
1927-05-02 Johnny Hayes WLWWWD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1927-04-25 Cuddy DeMarco LDLWWW Laurel Garden, Newark NC
No Contest
1927-04-12 Freddie Mueller LWLLWW Coliseum, Chicago DRAW
Points
1927-02-25 Joe Jawson LLLLWL Sioux Falls Coliseum, Sioux Falls WIN
KO
1927-02-11 Willie Ames LWWLLL Duluth WIN
KO
1927-02-07 Frankie Frisco LDLLWL Grand Forks WIN
KO
1927-01-20 Spug Myers WDWWW Coliseum, Chicago DRAW
Points
1927-01-01 Tommy (Kid) Murphy WDWWWD Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1926-12-20 Les Murray WWWWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-06 Cuddy DeMarco WDLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1926-11-26 Johnny O'Donnell WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1926-11-08 Billy Pollock DLWWDL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1926-10-29 Hilario Martinez WWLDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1926-09-10 Alf Simmons WWDWLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1926-08-23 Ruby Stein WLWLLW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
1926-08-02 Johnny Ceccoli LLWLWL Newark WIN
1926-07-24 Johnny Adams LWDWLL Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
KO
1926-07-13 Johnny Rocco WDLLLL Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1926-07-02 Ray Miller WWLWWL Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1926-06-21 Frankie Schaeffer WLWLLL East Chicago WIN
KO
1926-06-11 Sid Terris WWWWWD Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1926-05-21 Johnny Cooney LWWWLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1926-05-03 Joe Jawson WLWDLL Knights of Columbus Gym, Sioux City WIN
1926-03-01 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WWWDWW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOST
Points
1926-02-19 Sammy Vogel WWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-02-05 Eddie Wagner WLWWLW Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1926-01-07 Charley Manty DLLWLW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOST
Points
1925-12-17 Steve Smith LWWWWL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
1925-12-07 Joe Azzarella DLWLWW Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1925-11-20 Ruby Stein LLLLWL City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Points
1925-11-06 Johnny Drew WWWWDW City Hall, Holyoke LOST
Points
1925-10-29 Joe Jawson LLLLDW American Legion Hall, La Crosse DRAW
1925-10-16 Red Cap Wilson LDLLLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1925-09-25 Nick Lombardi L Auditorium, Bismarck WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-07 Carl Leonard LLLLLD Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1925-07-28 Jimmy Hackley WLWWWW Maier Park, Vernon DRAW
Points
1925-07-07 Johnny Lamar WDWDLW Arena, Vernon WIN
1925-06-23 Frankie Fink DDDDWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1925-05-14 Johnny Knauf DLDLWL Grand Forks WIN
1925-05-01 Al Holzman WDLWLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1925-04-28 Johnny Knauf DDLDLW Grand Forks WIN
1925-04-21 Andy Tucker WWDWWW City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Points
1925-03-23 Bobby Garcia WWWLDW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1925-03-13 Al Shubert LLWWLW City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Points
1925-03-02 Babe Ruth WLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1925-02-27 Sylvio Mireault WWLWWW City Hall, Holyoke WIN
KO
1925-01-30 Reddy Blanchard LWWWLD Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1925-01-16 Charley Raymond L Minot WIN
1925-01-01 Eddie Root LWWLLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1924-12-19 Gaston Charles WLWDWW Auditorium, Sioux City WIN
1924-11-28 Alex Novecky WLLWLL Fargo WIN
1924-11-24 Battling Strayer LLWDDD Auditorium, Sioux City WIN
Technical knockout
1924-11-11 Roscoe Hall WDLWLW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1924-10-31 Johnny Schauer WWLLDD Fargo Auditorium, Fargo DRAW
1924-10-24 Tommy Tibbetts DWWL Duluth WIN
KO
1924-09-12 Freddie Burke debut Baker WIN
KO
1924-08-15 Rusty Jones WWLWWW Curling Rink Arena, Duluth WIN
1924-07-26 Kid Worley WWLWWW Cudahy Recreation Hall, Sioux City WIN
1924-07-23 Pete Campi WWW Milbank WIN
Points
1924-07-04 Billy O'Brien LLL Carrington WIN
KO
1924-06-25 Jimmy Lundy WWDLWL Shrine Arena, Helena DRAW
Points
1924-06-06 Joe McCabe WW Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1924-05-05 Len Schwabel DDLLDL Jamestown WIN
1924-04-25 Rusty Jones WLWWWW Fargo WIN
1924-04-11 Rusty Jones WLWWW Shrine Auditorium, Duluth LOST
1924-03-24 Otto Wallace LLDLLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1924-03-13 Sammy Leonard WWWWWL Athletic Club, Minneapolis WIN
1924-03-07 Jimmy Moore WWWW Shrine Auditorium, Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
1924-02-29 Irish Kennedy WWLWLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
Technical knockout
1924-02-01 Jack Moochie WLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1924-01-22 Jimmy Freyler W Shrine Arena, Helena WIN
KO
1924-01-17 Young Harry Runcorn WD Moose Jaw WIN
KO
1924-01-05 Sammy Rose debut Havana WIN
KO
1924-01-01 Irish Kennedy LWWLWL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1923-11-23 Irish Kennedy LWWLW Jamestown WIN
1923-10-23 Eddie DeBeau WLLWLD Sioux Falls DRAW
Points
1923-09-19 Eddie DeBeau LDWLLW Jamestown WIN
1923-08-04 Doc Snell LWWWWD Race Track, Alan WIN
Points
1923-06-27 Jackie Nichols DWLWWW Valley City Fairgrounds, Valley City DRAW
1923-05-15 Mike Ertle LLLWLL Company H Armory, Jamestown WIN
KO
1923-04-06 Jimmy Woodhall WDWDLD Fargo Auditorium, Fargo DRAW
1923-03-06 Jackie Nichols WWWWDW Company H Armory, Jamestown WIN
1923-03-03 Submarine Smith WDWLLL Detroit Lakes LOST
1923-03-01 Lou Boomer debut Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1923-02-02 Johnny Gannon DWWDWW WIN
KO
1923-01-01 Submarine Smith LWDWLL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1922-12-01 Jackie Rose debut Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1922-10-27 Kid Fogarty WWWWW Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1922-05-08 Sammy Dorkins debut Bolton Hall, Troy LOST
Points