Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Blake Caparello (Il Capo) boxer

Blake Caparello image
Status active
Age 32
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 2009-08-16
Born 1986-08-30
Nationality Australia
Residence Greenvale, Victoria, Australia
bouts
33
won
29
lost
3
draw
1
bouts
33
won
29
lost
3
draw
1
Status active
Age 32
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 2009-08-16
Born 1986-08-30
Nationality Australia
Residence Greenvale, Victoria, Australia
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 22, 2019 Reagan Dessaix WWWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 31, 2018 Lance Bryant WWWWWW Croatian Club, Footscray WIN
Technical knockout
June 1, 2018 Trent Broadhurst WWWWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 2018 Isaac Chilemba WWWLLL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 13, 2017 Fabiano Soares LWLLWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
July 14, 2017 Jordan Tai LWLWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 2016 Ricky Torrez WWWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 2016 Rogerio Damasco WWLWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 2016 Andre Dirrell WWWWWL Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 11, 2015 Luke Sharp LWWWDW Convention & Exhibition Centre, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
June 5, 2015 Affif Belghecham LLLLWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 13, 2014 Maximiliano Jorge Gomez WWWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington vacant World Boxing Organisation Asia Pacific Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 2, 2014 Sergey Kovalev WWWWWW Revel Resort, Atlantic City World Boxing Organisation World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 2014 Elvir Muriqi LWWWWW Richard J. Codey Arena, West Orange WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 17, 2013 Allan Green LLWWLW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Unanimous decision
July 25, 2013 Daniel MacKinnon WWWLWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Majority decision
April 18, 2013 Jorge Rodriguez Olivera LWLLWL Croatian Club, Footscray WIN
Unanimous decision
March 1, 2013 Ayitey Powers WWLWWL Grand Star Receptions, Altona North WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 5, 2012 Aaron Pryor Jr WLWLLL Croatian Club, Ardeer WIN
Unanimous decision
July 20, 2012 Dante Craig WLLLLW Grand Star Receptions, Altona North WIN
Technical knockout
May 18, 2012 Robert Berridge DWWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Unanimous decision
March 9, 2012 Kevin Engel WLWLL Croatian Club, Footscray WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 18, 2011 Michael Van Nimwegen WWWLWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 5, 2011 Joseph Kwadjo WWWWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington interim OPBF Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 13, 2011 Togasilimai Letoa WLLLLL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 2011 Komgrit Nanakorn LLLLLL Town Hall, Malvern WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 2011 Michael Bolling WWWWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 3, 2010 Shane McConville DWWWWW Town Hall, Coburg Australian Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Split-decision
June 25, 2010 Kane McKay LLLLLL Town Hall, Malvern vacant World Boxing Foundation Australasian Cruiserweight

vacant World Boxing Foundation Australasian cruiserweight title
WIN
Technical knockout
April 9, 2010 Joel Casey DWWWWW Town Hall, Malvern Australia - Victoria State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 27, 2009 Dennis Okcal WW Knox Netball Centre, Ferntree Gully vacant Australia - Victoria State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 25, 2009 Joshua Tai L Prestige Warehouse, 20 Woodruff St ., Port Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 2009 Aaron Ross W Peninsula, Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision