Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bob McKinney boxer

Bob McKinney image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1957-10-01
Born 1935-12-19
Nationality USA
Residence Tacoma, Washington, USA
bouts
36
won
28
lost
7
draw
1
bouts
36
won
28
lost
7
draw
1
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1957-10-01
Born 1935-12-19
Nationality USA
Residence Tacoma, Washington, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 15, 1965 Wayne Thornton WWLWWW Uptown Arena, Modesto LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1965 Fred Roots DLDLWW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 6, 1964 Wilhelm Von Homburg WDWLLW New York Coliseum, Bronx LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 17, 1963 Carlos Mendoza LLL Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1963 Eddie Cotton WWLWLW West High School Gym, Bremerton LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 31, 1963 Leslie Borden WWWWWW Lane County Fairgrounds, Eugene WIN
KO
May 17, 1963 Tommy Hutchins LLLWLL Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1962 Sid Carter WWLWWW Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 13, 1962 George Wright WWWWDL Sports Arena, Tacoma LOSS
Technical knockout
June 16, 1962 Fred Jones Moundsville State Prison, Beckley WIN
KO
May 16, 1962 Ernie Knox LWWLLW Carcella Community Center, Fairless Hills WIN
Split-decision
April 25, 1962 Clarence Hinnant LLLLLL Carcella Community Center, Fairless Hills WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1961 Frankie Rowe LLLLDL Boise WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1961 Mike Abrams Shrine Auditorium, Billings WIN
KO
April 7, 1961 Grant Moose Downing Beckley WIN
Points
May 3, 1960 Gordy Gladson LWLLWL Armory, Tacoma DRAW
Points
March 17, 1960 Floyd Palmer WWWLWL Armory, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 11, 1960 Floyd Palmer WWWWLW Armory, Tacoma WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1959 Floyd Palmer WWWWWL Armory, Tacoma LOSS
KO
Aug. 4, 1959 Cliff Hawkins LLLDLL Armory, Tacoma WIN
KO
July 18, 1959 Marvin Ross DLLLLL North Idaho JC Gym, Coeur d'Alene WIN
KO
June 2, 1959 Bob Harris LDLWW Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1959 Hugh Williams DLLLLL Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1959 Dennis Duane WLWL Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1959 Leonard Clark DLLWLD Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1959 Leroy Flamond WLWWWL Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1959 Bob Peacock LLDLL Memorial Arena, Victoria WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1958 Kirk Barrow WLWLD Moore Theatre, Seattle LOSS
KO
Dec. 4, 1958 Leroy Flamond WWLWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1958 Johnny Street W Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Points
July 26, 1958 Bob Peacock LLD Cheney Stadium, Tacoma WIN
Points
June 9, 1958 Phil Farrell Civic Center, Butte WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1957 Joe Robinson Tacoma WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1957 Hugh Williams WWWWL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1957 Harvey Burke Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1957 Al Noriega LLLLLD Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
KO