Bobby Cassidy boxer

Bobby Cassidy boxer
bouts
79
won
59
lost
16
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1963-03-19
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1944-04-19
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Cassidy was a southpaw (left-handed) who was world-rated in the junior middleweight, middleweight, light heavyweight and cruiserweight divisions. In 1975, he was ranked number one in the world as a light heavyweight by the World Boxing Council.In 1963, Cassidy, from Levittown, Long Island, New York, scored a one-punch, 39-second knockout in his professional debut at Sunnyside Garden. He went on to compile a ring record of 59 wins, 16 losses, three draws, one no contest and 27 knockouts. Among the notable fighters that he defeated were Don Fullmer, Jimmy Dupree, Tom Bethea, Isaac Logart, Ramon Ranquello, Tommy Hicks and Christy Elliott. He also fought world champions Luis Manuel Rodríguez, Rodrigo Valdez and Alessandro Mazzinghi.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1980-01-19 Kid Samson LLDLWL Holiday Inn, Hempstead WIN
Corner retirement
1979-06-29 Dan Kiser WLWLL Long Island Arena, Commack WIN
Technical knockout
1979-05-11 John Capobianco WWWWWW Long Island Arena, Commack WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-03-17 Ramon Ranquello WLWWWW The Aladdin, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-02-17 Dave Horne LLLLLL Long Island Arena, Commack WIN
KO
1977-06-18 Christy Elliott WWLDLW Long Island Arena, Commack WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-01-16 Willie Taylor LDWDLL Aboard USS Lexington, Pensacola WIN
Split-decision
1976-11-24 Ramon Ranquello DDWLWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1976-05-23 Ramon Ranquello WLDDWL County Field House, Erie LOST
Technical knockout
1976-04-14 Dennis Cochrane WLWLWL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1975-11-05 Luis Vinales LLLLLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-09-30 Macka Foley WWLLWL Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-05-23 Ruben Figueroa LLLLLW Long Island Arena, Commack WIN
KO
1975-03-24 Karl Zurheide LWLLWL Richfield Coliseum, Richfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-03-08 John Girowski LLWWLL Long Island Arena, Commack WIN
Technical knockout
1974-11-13 Randy Stevens LWWLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1974-07-19 Juan Aguilar LWLLLL Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale WIN
Technical knockout
1974-01-28 Jorge Victor Ahumada DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1973-09-17 Jimmy Dupree LWWWDW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-06-20 Jimmy Dupree WLWWWD Catholic Youth Center, Scranton LOST
Split-decision
1973-05-02 Tommy Hicks WWLWWL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1973-03-21 Jimmy Dupree WWLWWW Catholic Youth Center, Scranton DRAW
Points
1972-10-20 Tom Bethea LWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1972-05-24 Jose Gonzalez WWWWLW Felt Forum, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1972-04-11 Gil Diaz WLLLLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1972-03-01 Joe Jones LLLLLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
KO
1971-08-09 Rodrigo Valdes LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1971-04-26 Don Fullmer LWLDDL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Split-decision
1971-03-30 Paul Kasper LLLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach NC
No Contest
1971-01-26 Luis Rodriguez WWLWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Split-decision
1970-10-28 Carter Williams LLWLWW Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
KO
1970-10-13 Johnny Burnside WWWWDW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1970-08-17 Luis Vinales LWLLDL Municipal Stadium, Freeport LOST
Split-decision
1970-07-16 Freddie Martinovich LWLLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Points
1970-06-22 Sammy Floyd LL Municipal Stadium, Freeport WIN
Technical knockout
1970-05-27 Bob Harrington LLLWLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
KO
1970-03-16 Bobby Warthen LLLLLL Audubon Ballroom, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-10-13 Santiago Fernandes WDWWWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1969-09-24 Bob Bailey WWWWWL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
KO
1969-07-30 Sonny Moore LLLLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
KO
1969-05-23 Bob Benoit WWWWWW Auditorium, Worcester LOST
Split-decision
1968-04-05 Sandro Mazzinghi WWWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma LOST
Technical knockout
1967-12-26 Linnes Johnson WWLWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
1967-10-30 Gypsy Joe Harris WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1967-10-11 Danny Perez WWLWLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens LOST
Unanimous decision
1967-04-28 Bo Hogberg WWLWWW Johanneshov, Stockholm DRAW
Points
1967-03-29 Carmelo Hernandez WWLDWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-02-06 Johnny Wood WWWWWL Olympia Ice Rink, Johannesburg LOST
Points
1966-11-29 Gordon Lott WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-11-02 Celedonio Lima WDWLWD Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-09-26 Clyde Taylor LLWLWD Four Seasons Arena, Walpole WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-06-22 Vinnie Martinez WDLLLL Municipal Stadium, Freeport WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-03-18 Pete Toro LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1966-02-08 Danny Garcia WDWWWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1966-01-07 Pete Toro WLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1965-10-21 Bobby Bartels WLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1965-08-25 Isaac Logart WLWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1965-06-07 Gil Diaz LWDLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-03-16 Ossie Marcano WWWLLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens LOST
Split-decision
1964-12-11 Frankie Olivera LWLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1964-11-24 Tommy Haynes LDLLWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1964-10-06 Billy Collins WWLLLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens LOST
Split-decision
1964-07-24 Tommy Brown DLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1964-05-15 Jesus Coma LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1964-03-24 Johnny Torres LLWLWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1964-02-28 Gil Diaz WLLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1964-02-04 Frankie Olivera DDWWLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-12-17 Felix Santiago LWLLLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-11-26 Felix Santiago WLWLLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Points
1963-10-25 Al Sewell LWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1963-10-08 Domingo Ortiz WLLLLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-09-24 Domingo Ortiz WWLLLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Points
1963-08-24 Danny Andrews DLLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1963-08-13 Jesus Coma LLD Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Points
1963-07-16 Al Sewell DLWLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
KO
1963-06-18 James Jolly L Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1963-06-04 Al Sewell DLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Points
1963-04-20 Joe Falu LLL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Points
1963-03-19 Bobby Noble L Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
KO