Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bobby Dobbs boxer

Bobby Dobbs image
Status inactive
Age 60
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 8½″/174cm
Debut 1888-01-01
Born 1869-12-27
Death 1930-12-25
Nationality USA
Residence New York, USA
bouts
217
won
120
lost
47
draw
38
bouts
217
won
120
lost
47
draw
38
Status inactive
Age 60
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 8½″/174cm
Debut 1888-01-01
Born 1869-12-27
Death 1930-12-25
Nationality USA
Residence New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 1, 1914 Lew Williams Savannah LOSS
KO
Jan. 26, 1913 Jack Meekins DDLLLL Budapest WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1912 Waldemar Holberg WWDWWW Vienna LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1911 Dick Nelson DDWWLW Copenhagen LOSS
Points
Dec. 10, 1910 Hausen WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1910 Dick Green DWDLDW Alhambra-Theater, Mitte WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1910 Jim Smith WWWWWD Copenhagen WIN
KO
July 10, 1910 Holger Hansen DWDLDW Copenhagen WIN
KO
April 11, 1910 Pat Breslin LLLLWL Victoria AC, Glasgow LOSS
Points
March 7, 1910 Harry Rowe LWWLWL New Olympic Club, Hull WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1910 Joe White WWWLLL New Olympic Club, Hull DRAW
Points
Feb. 24, 1910 Charlie Hickman WLLWWW New Olympic Club, Hull WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 20, 1909 Bombardier Davis LLWLWL Scottish National AC, Glasgow LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1909 Dick Knock LWLWLW Empire Theatre, Belfast LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1909 Tommy Lynch Empire Theatre, Dublin WIN
KO
Aug. 2, 1909 Young John L Sullivan LLLLWW Antient Concert Rooms, Dublin
NC
May 31, 1909 Young John L Sullivan LLLLLW Empire Theatre, Dublin LOSS
Points
May 25, 1909 Dan Grant WWWW Opera House, Cork DRAW
Points
May 21, 1909 Mick Creedon LWL Assembly Rooms, Cork LOSS
Points
May 10, 1909 Gus Gunner Rawles Town Hall, Dundalk WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1909 Bob Brown LWWW Celtic Park, Belfast LOSS
KO
March 17, 1909 Jack Ballard LLL Empire Theatre, Dublin WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1909 Bombardier F Morgan LLLWWL Scottish National AC, Glasgow WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1909 Dick O'Malley Empire Theatre, Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1909 Bombardier Davis LLLLLW Newcastle WIN
KO
July 13, 1908 Curly Watson LLWLWW Curzon Hall, Birmingham LOSS
Points
July 9, 1908 Curly Watson WLLWLW Curzon Hall, Birmingham LOSS
Points
July 1, 1908 Jack Bayley WWWDW Curzon Hall, Birmingham WIN
Points
June 22, 1908 Steve Smith LLLLWD Curzon Hall, Birmingham LOSS
Points
April 6, 1908 Jack Andrews LLL Sheffield WIN
Points
March 6, 1908 Fred Buckland LWLLDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Jan. 9, 1908 Jack Palmer WLLWLL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Nov. 19, 1906 Joe Smith D Blantyre LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1906 Jack Palmer WWLWWL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Sept. 27, 1906 Charlie Knock WLLWLL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
DQ
April 9, 1906 PO Jimmy Doran WL Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
KO
March 26, 1906 Albert Young Rodgers WLWWWD Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1906 PO Jimmy Doran Martin Street Hall, Plymouth LOSS
KO
Feb. 17, 1906 George Roach WWWWLW Drill Hall, Brynmawr WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1906 Jack Ripper WW Plymouth WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1905 George Roach WLWWWW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
DQ
Dec. 4, 1905 Australian Billy Edwards LLDL Queen Street Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1905 Bill Chester WDWWLL Queens Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
Oct. 30, 1905 Australian Billy Edwards LLLD Queen Street Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
June 24, 1905 Jim Styles WWWLL The Circus, West Hartlepool
NC
May 10, 1905 Tom Foley WWLDDL Chicago DRAW
Points
April 27, 1905 Young John L Sullivan Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
DQ
Feb. 4, 1905 Peter Brown WLLLW Star Music Hall, Sunderland WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1904 Tommy Russell Albert Hall, Carlisle DRAW
Points
Nov. 30, 1904 Pat Daly WLLLL WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1904 Pat Daly LWLLL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1904 Jack Kingsland LWLLL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1904 Jack Clancy WWWWWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle Billed for World 142-144 lbs title DRAW
Points
July 23, 1904 Bill Chester LWDWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
June 18, 1904 Peter Brown WWWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Points
June 11, 1904 Gunner Vickers Winter Gardens, Plymouth WIN
KO
May 14, 1904 Jack Clancy WWWWWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle Billed for World 142lbs-144 lbs title LOSS
Points
May 7, 1904 Pat Keogh WWLLW Winter Gardens, Plymouth DRAW
Points
May 3, 1904 Pat Keogh WWLL Plymouth LOSS
Points
April 4, 1904 Jack Nelson WDLWDW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
April 2, 1904 Jack Nelson WWDLWD Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle LOSS
DQ
March 7, 1904 Jack Bayley WWWWD Assembly Rooms, Slaney Street, Birmingham LOSS
Points
Feb. 15, 1904 Patsy Griffin Ivor Athletic Club, Swansea WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 1, 1904 Sam Bentley WWW Hancock's Circus, Plymouth WIN
DQ
Jan. 18, 1904 Sam Cavill WWWLL Ivor Athletic Club, Swansea WIN
Points
July 23, 1903 Mike Flynn WWLWW Corporation Gym,Dale Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
July 18, 1903 Spike Sullivan DLWWLD Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle LOSS
Points
May 30, 1903 Joe White WWWDL Grand Pavilion, Mountain Ash DRAW
Points
May 16, 1903 Bob Russell WWDLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
March 26, 1903 Joe White LWWWD Coronation Gymnasium, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 12, 1903 Fred Higgins LLL Coronation Gymnasium, Liverpool WIN
KO
March 5, 1903 Harry Lewis Coronation Gymnasium, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 24, 1903 Dave Peters WLLLWL Theatre Royal, Cadoxton WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1903 Jim Styles LLDLL Theater Royale, Cadoxton-Barry
ND
Dec. 22, 1902 Joe White WLWWW Grand Theatre, Westgate Street, Cardiff DRAW
Points
Nov. 20, 1902 Jim Maloney LWLLLL The National Athletic Club, Marylebone Billed for World 138lbs title LOSS
Points
Sept. 19, 1902 Herman Miller WWWLDL Eureka A.C., Baltimore LOSS
KO
July 18, 1902 The Texas June Bug WDDWLD Acton's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1902 Herman Miller WWWWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1902 Denny Ward DLLLW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1901 Joe Gans DWWWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1901 Herman Miller WWWWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
May 31, 1901 Joe Gans WWWLWW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore LOSS
KO
April 20, 1901 Bob Long WWWWWW Memphis WIN
Points
April 9, 1901 Bob Long LWWWWW Memphis LOSS
DQ
April 4, 1901 Young Peter Jackson LDLWDD Hot Springs DRAW
TD
Feb. 18, 1901 Young Peter Jackson LLLDLW Memphis DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1901 Young Peter Jackson LWLLLD Memphis WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1901 Kid Ash WDWWDL Phoenix A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1900 Ed Wall DLW Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 12, 1900 Mike Donovan DDWDDW Beaver Falls DRAW
Points
Aug. 31, 1900 Mike Donovan DLDDWD Falls Field A.C., Rochester DRAW
Points
Aug. 30, 1900 Frank Moulden DLDWW Rochester WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1900 Mike Donovan LDLDDW Rochester DRAW
Points
Aug. 13, 1900 Jimmy Hill WWDWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 8, 1900 Charley Johnson DWLDWD Rochester DRAW
Points
June 10, 1900 Jim Maloney LOSS
Points
May 25, 1900 Joe (Spider) Welsh WWLWWW WIN
KO
May 11, 1900 Martin Judge LDLLWW Bethlehem LOSS
KO
March 19, 1900 Charley Burns WLLLDL Niles WIN
KO
March 9, 1900 Shorty Ahearn LLLWWW Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1900 Martin Judge LWDDDL Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1900 George Cole WWWWDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 25, 1899 Pete Sheehan LWWLD Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 5, 1899 Joe Walcott WWWWWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Nov. 20, 1899 Ed Darrell LLWWWL Hercules A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1899 Fred Morris WWWWLL Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1899 Rube Ferns LDWWWL Hawthorne A.C., Buffalo LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1899 Jack McCann LWL Ogden DRAW
Points
Sept. 14, 1899 Matty Matthews DWDWWW Coney Island A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
May 29, 1899 Jerry Driscoll WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
March 1, 1899 Pat McDonald Standard Theatre, Gateshead WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1899 Pat McDonald Welington Palace, Glasgow
NC
Dec. 12, 1898 Dick Burge LDLWWW Peoples Palace, Newcastle Billed for World 144-lb title WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 15, 1898 Billy Ernst WLWLLL Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn Billed for World 144-lb title WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1898 Joe Kid Robinson DL Kentucky A.C., Louisville Billed for World 144-lb title WIN
KO
June 30, 1898 Dick Case WWWWWL Music Hall, Louisville WIN
DQ
June 24, 1898 Chappie Jones WWWWLL Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
May 16, 1898 Dick Case WWWWWW Louisville A.C., Louisville WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1898 Bobby Kane DL Scranton WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1898 Charles Kid Brown Parker Baltimore WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1898 Jack Fox WWDDW Palace S.C., Trenton WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1898 Paddy Sheehan DDD Wilkes-Barre LOSS
Points
Dec. 13, 1897 Sam Tonkins LWLWLW Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1897 Joe White LDL Carbondale WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1897 Joe Gans WWWWWD Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn Colored Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1897 Martin Judge WLLDWL American S.C., Scranton WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1897 Hugh McWinters LLLLWL American S.C., Scranton WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1897 Hugh McWinters LLLLW Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 2, 1897 Rube Ferns WDWDLW Charter Oak A.C., Hartford WIN
Points
June 21, 1897 Johnny Young LDWDLL Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 12, 1897 Andy Walsh DWWWLL Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
May 15, 1897 Sammy Campbell DWWWDD Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
April 22, 1897 Maurice Hagerstrom DWDDLD New York
NC
April 15, 1897 Billy Hill WWLWW Fifth Avenue A.C., New York DRAW
Points
March 24, 1897 Joe White LD Philadelphia
ND
Jan. 30, 1897 Austin Gibbons DLWLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Jan. 23, 1897 Frank McLain WDLWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Jan. 16, 1897 Joe Walcott WWWWWD Southwark A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 11, 1897 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien DWD Washita Hall, Conshohocken
ND
Dec. 23, 1896 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien DW Chester DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1896 Andy Watson DLDLL Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Nov. 20, 1896 Joe Fielden L Sulzer's Harlem Casino, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1896 Pepper Griffin LLLL Philadelphia
ND
Sept. 25, 1896 Andy Watson DDLDL Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1896 Hugh McWinters LLL Scranton WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1896 Pepper Griffin LLLL Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 3, 1896 Tom 'Chappy' Riley National S.C., Albany WIN
Points
June 16, 1896 Jack McDonough LDW Brooklyn WIN
KO
June 12, 1896 Marty Callahan Unique A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 27, 1896 Billy Gibbons New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1896 Hugh McWinters LL New York WIN
Points
May 16, 1896 Jack Aitkens Eastern A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 1896 Frank McLain WDLW Philadelphia DRAW
Points
April 2, 1896 Billy Payne DDWDWW Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1896 Andy Watson DDDLD Robbins Opera House, Shenandoah WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1896 Austin Gibbons WWWDL Paterson LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1895 Billy Hill DDWWWD Empire A.C., Maspeth, Queens WIN
DQ
Dec. 23, 1895 Billy Hill WDDWWW Empire Athletic Club, Maspeth, Queens DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1895 Charley Johnson DWLWWL Pastime AC, Sea Isle City DRAW
Points
Sept. 25, 1895 Pepper Griffin LDDL Philadelphia
ND
May 1, 1895 Joe Butler DLWWW Philadelphia
ND
April 19, 1895 Dick O'Brien WLDDLW Banta Hall, Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 12, 1895 Jimmy Fox LWW Southwark A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1894 Charles Bull McCarthy DWDDWD Philadelphia
ND
Nov. 26, 1894 Billy Vernon WWWWW Seaside A.C., Coney Island WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1894 Frank McLain Southwark A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Aug. 8, 1894 Andy Watson DDD Saint John DRAW
Points
Aug. 4, 1894 Andy Watson DD Eastport DRAW
Points
June 5, 1894 Tom Tracey WWWWL Madison Street Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
May 1, 1894 Paddy Purtell WWWLLW Duluth DRAW
Points
March 19, 1894 Billy Lavigne L Twin City A.C., Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1894 Cyclone Jackson Minneapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1893 Tom Murray LDLDLL Twin City A.C., Minneapolis WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1893 Tom Murray DLDLDL Minneapolis WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1893 Paddy Purtell WWWL West Superior WIN
KO
July 1, 1893 Jim Burge WDDWDW Twin City A.C., Minneapolis WIN
KO
June 1, 1893 Jack Casey Spokane WIN
KO
May 1, 1893 Professor Briggs Spokane WIN
KO
April 1, 1893 Mort Freeman Spokane WIN
KO
March 1, 1893 Ed Burke L Spokane WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1893 Bill Mahan WWLLLL Sacramento WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1893 Frank Ramsey LW Sacramento WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1893 Harris Martin LLWDWL Armory, San Francisco WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1892 Charles Turner WWWWWL San Francisco DRAW
Points
Nov. 25, 1892 Jim Barron WWWDW California A.C., San Francisco LOSS
KO
Nov. 11, 1892 Kid Brady Utah A.C., Ogden WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1892 Charley Johnson LWWWWW California A.C., San Francisco WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1892 Jack Mania San Francisco WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1892 George McKenzie WWLWW California A.C., San Francisco WIN
KO
June 8, 1892 Ed Giacomini Pacific A.C., San Francisco WIN
KO
May 4, 1892 George McKenzie WWWLW California A.C., San Francisco LOSS
Points
April 7, 1892 Jack O'Brien W San Francisco WIN
KO
March 18, 1892 Jack O'Brien Pastime A.C., San Francisco LOSS
KO
Feb. 4, 1892 SL Roberts L Ogden WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1892 SL Roberts Ogden WIN
KO
July 11, 1891 Aaron (Roy) Sherry Rowley's Hall, South Omaha WIN
KO
June 14, 1891 Bill Corbett WLLLLW Pueblo WIN
KO
May 10, 1891 Reddy Brennan LWDW Fowler WIN
KO
April 1, 1891 Bill Corbett WLLL Pueblo WIN
KO
March 1, 1891 Wiley Evans DLL Pueblo WIN
KO
Jan. 18, 1891 Miner Ferguson Pueblo WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1891 Dave Reese DWDW Colorado Springs LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1891 Dick Case San Francisco WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1890 Dave Reese DW Ogden DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1890 Dave Reese D Union Opera House, Ogden LOSS
DQ
Nov. 6, 1890 William Harwood Hot Springs LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1890 Johnny Wilson L Pueblo WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1890 Black Brock Pueblo WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1890 James McCann Novelty theatre, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1890 Will Robinson Colorado Springs WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1890 Dick Hollywood L Union Opera House, Ogden DRAW
Points
Aug. 15, 1890 Dave Reese Novelty Theater, Ogden DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1890 John Moore Carnival, Ogden WIN
KO
May 1, 1889 Billy Hamilton L DRAW
Points
Feb. 1, 1889 Dave Campbell LDWDWW Ogden WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1888 Billy Patterson Portland DRAW
Points