Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Brian Roberts boxer

Brian Roberts image
Status inactive
Age 56
Division bantamweight
Debut 1972-05-02
Born 1953-09-17
Death 2010-09-00
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
73
won
37
lost
29
draw
7
bouts
73
won
37
lost
29
draw
7
Status inactive
Age 56
Division bantamweight
Debut 1972-05-02
Born 1953-09-17
Death 2010-09-00
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 7, 1987 Renato Cornett WWWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

LOSS
Points
June 26, 1987 Craig Trotter WW Fitzroy Central Hall, Melbourne Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

LOSS
KO
Sept. 18, 1986 Renato Cornett WWW State Sports Centre, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 21, 1986 Roger Henry LLLWWW Saint Mary's Rugby League Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1986 Wilf Gentzen WWWWWW Preston Town Hall, Melbourne Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1985 Roger Henry DLWLWW Country Club, St George's Basin Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1985 Abdel Ben Ameur LLWWLW Noumea Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1985 Tony Jones WWLWL Cruickshank Pavilion, Kalgoorlie LOSS
Technical knockout
July 26, 1985 Musa Sione LWLWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Points
June 14, 1985 Norm Stevens LLLLWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney LOSS
Points
May 13, 1985 Musa Sione LWLWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Points
April 22, 1985 Graeme Looker LLWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1984 Robbie Nava WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 24, 1984 Jale Fotu WWLLWW LOSS
KO
March 7, 1984 Tony Jones W Belmont Hotel, Perth LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1984 Kay Siong WL Surabaya DRAW
Points
Oct. 6, 1983 Lester Ellis WW Tottenham, Melbourne LOSS
TD
Sept. 26, 1981 Azumah Nelson WWWWWW Accra Sports Stadium, Accra vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1981 Pongpan Sorphayathai WWWWW Bangkok vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight

LOSS
KO
March 25, 1981 Chris Bennett DLLDWW Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford Australian Super Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1980 Wayne Mulholland WWWWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Super Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1980 Sawani Raicebe W National Indoor Stadium, Suva Australian Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1980 Charlie Brown WWLLWD Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney Australian Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1979 Charlie Brown LLWWWL Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle Australian Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 27, 1979 Paul Ferreri WLWWLW Revesby Workers Club, Sydney Australian Featherweight

LOSS
Points
May 30, 1979 Charlie Brown LLLWWW Revesby Workers Club, Sydney Australian Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1979 Metat Balla WLWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Australian Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 5, 1978 Johnny Aba DWWWWD Port Moresby Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Featherweight

LOSS
KO
March 22, 1978 Guinea Hillier WLWLDL Bankstown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1978 Johnny Aba WWDWWW Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1977 Paul Ferreri WLWLWW Perth Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
June 8, 1977 Paul Ferreri DWWLWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
March 30, 1977 Noel Kelly WWDLWL Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney Australian Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1976 Merv Wockner WWWWWW Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 25, 1976 Paul Ferreri WLWWWD Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Feb. 22, 1976 Guinea Hillier LWLWLW Springvale Town Hall, Melbourne Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 13, 1975 Luigi Tessarin WLWWLW Olympic Swimming Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1975 Big Jim West WWWDWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 14, 1975 Paul Ferreri WWDWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 12, 1975 Big Jim West WWLWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 13, 1974 Dennis Talbot LLLWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1974 Jimmy Slatter WWWWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1974 Paul Ferreri DWWLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
June 29, 1974 Henry Nissen WWWWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
June 6, 1974 Paul Ferreri WDWWLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
May 23, 1974 Guinea Hillier WWLWDW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 11, 1974 Big Jim West WLWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 22, 1974 Guinea Hillier WDWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne DRAW
Points
March 6, 1974 Dennis Talbot LLWLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1973 Sharkey Hughes DWLLWW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1973 Paul Ferreri WWWWDW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
Aug. 29, 1973 Go Mifune LLLWLL Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Points
July 5, 1973 Tommy Strezos WWWLWW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
June 7, 1973 Greg Haggart LWDWWD Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 26, 1973 Steve Johnson LLLWWD Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 21, 1973 Brian Clout WLWLLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1973 Brian Clout WLWLWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1972 Dennis Talbot WL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1972 Ron Daylight LWDWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1972 Ron Daylight WLWDWL Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1972 Wayne Darby Hall WLDLWD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1972 Bobby Taylor WDLDWW Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1972 Larry Saddler LLLLWL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1972 Ron Daylight LDWLWD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Aug. 29, 1972 Steve Walker LLWWWL Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Aug. 8, 1972 Jeff Malcolm WLDD Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 27, 1972 Terry Dixon DD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 20, 1972 Ron Daylight LLLWLD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
July 11, 1972 Winstone Stokes WWWDWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
June 29, 1972 Jeff Malcolm WLD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
June 15, 1972 Jeff Malcolm WL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
June 1, 1972 Buddy Clare LWLWLW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
May 2, 1972 Sabu Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney WIN
KO