Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bud Gorman boxer

Bud Gorman image
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Debut 1915-02-26
Born 1897-05-20
Nationality USA
Residence Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
bouts
55
won
35
lost
15
draw
4
bouts
55
won
35
lost
15
draw
4
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Debut 1915-02-26
Born 1897-05-20
Nationality USA
Residence Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 30, 1931 Primo Carnera LWWWWW Arena Gardens, Toronto LOSS
KO
Aug. 11, 1930 Arthur De Kuh WWWWWL Velodrome, Newark LOSS
Technical knockout
June 30, 1930 Herman Heller LLLLLL Velodrome, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1930 Joe Packo WLLLLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
Points
April 21, 1930 Tony Galento WLLWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1930 Ike McFowler WWDLLW Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1929 Al Friedman WLWLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1929 Walter Cobb WWWWWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1929 Walter Cobb WWWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
DQ
Aug. 23, 1929 Cuban Bobby Brown WWLDWW Municipal Stadium, Long Branch LOSS
KO
July 22, 1929 Ike McFowler WLWWDL Johnstown WIN
Points
June 13, 1929 James Jay Lawless LLWLLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
KO
April 1, 1929 Jack DeMave WWLLLW Newark DRAW
Points
Dec. 12, 1928 Ernie Schaaf LWWWLW Armory, Newark LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1928 George Godfrey WLLWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1928 Ike McFowler WWWWWW Johnstown DRAW
Points
July 23, 1928 KO Christner WWWWDW Central League Ball Park, Akron WIN
NWS
June 12, 1928 Pierre Charles WLDWWD Velodrome, Newark LOSS
Points
April 16, 1928 Jimmy Byrne DLWDWL Green Bay LOSS
NWS
Jan. 13, 1928 Ludwig Haymann WWDWWW Kaiserdamm Arena WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1927 Harry Persson WWWLLL Velodromen, Stockholm LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1927 Tom Heeney LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
DQ
June 30, 1927 Jim Maloney WWWWWL Comiskey Park, Chicago LOSS
DQ
June 24, 1927 Sully Montgomery LLWLLL Mack Park, Detroit WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1926 Jack Delaney WWWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOSS
KO
Nov. 1, 1926 Harry Persson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
Sept. 14, 1926 Franz Diener WWWWDW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1926 Cowboy Billy Owens WWWWWW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
DQ
Aug. 9, 1926 Joe Lohman LLLLLW Celoron Park Arena, Jamestown WIN
Points
June 25, 1926 Jack Sharkey WWWWWW Braves Field, Boston LOSS
DQ
May 14, 1926 Larry Gains WWWWWW Arena Gardens, Toronto LOSS
Points
March 25, 1926 Carl Carter LWDLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 2, 1926 Ray Neuman WLWWL Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1926 Carl Carter LWLWDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 1, 1926 Will Mathews WLWLWL Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 4, 1926 Tony Stabenau LLLWWW Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
Dec. 14, 1925 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWWL Newark WIN
NWS
Dec. 8, 1925 Clemente Saavedra LLLLLL Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1925 Ed Keeley WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1925 Bob Lawson WLWLW Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1925 Jack Sharkey WLWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
June 29, 1925 Young Stribling WWWWWW Arena Gardens, Detroit LOSS
Majority decision
June 5, 1925 Jack DeMave WLLLWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Points
May 11, 1925 Dan Bright LDLLDL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1925 Ben Rainey LWLWWW Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1925 Jack DeMave DWLWLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
July 3, 1924 Frankie Mox Escanaba WIN
KO
June 24, 1924 Joe Lohman LDDLLL Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
May 16, 1924 Ray Smith Appleton WIN
KO
April 14, 1924 Tom Maxted WWWLW Muskegon WIN
Points
April 4, 1924 Bob Roper WWWDWL Kalamazoo WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1924 Joe Lohman LWWDWW Muskegon WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1924 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWLDW Kalamazoo DRAW
NWS
Jan. 11, 1924 Billy Shade LLLWWL Kalamazoo DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1923 Homer Smith LLWWL Kalamazoo
ND
July 4, 1923 Harry Drake LLLLLW Arena, Shelby WIN
Points
April 19, 1923 Jack McDonald DLWW Racine WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1922 Bob Moha LWLLDW Kenosha DRAW
NWS
March 9, 1922 Eddie McGoorty DLWWWL Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
NWS
Oct. 28, 1921 Earl Olsen DWLWW Kenosha WIN
NWS
June 28, 1921 Harry Swanson WWW Eau Claire WIN
DQ
April 14, 1921 Eddie McGoorty WLDDDL Armory G, Appleton LOSS
NWS
March 8, 1921 Bob Moha LLLWLW Kenosha WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1921 George Hall Green Bay WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1921 Gary Rades L Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
July 1, 1920 Jack Ward LLL Menasha WIN
NWS
March 2, 1917 Young Mahoney WDDLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Dec. 8, 1916 Ned Carpenter WWWWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
March 22, 1916 Lee Nelson Kenosha DRAW
NWS
March 17, 1916 Ned Carpenter DWWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Nov. 30, 1915 Frank Hoe WWWWDW Armory B, Oshkosh LOSS
NWS
Oct. 19, 1915 Frank Farmer LDDLLW Appleton DRAW
NWS
Sept. 30, 1915 Frank Farmer DLDDLL Armory B, Oshkosh LOSS
NWS
Sept. 9, 1915 Jack Moran LDLWL Appleton WIN
NWS
May 17, 1915 Frank Farmer DWLWWW Hagenmeister's Park, Green Bay DRAW
NWS
May 6, 1915 Young Mahoney WWWDWW Appleton DRAW
NWS
April 8, 1915 Billy Perkins WLLDLL Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
NWS
March 12, 1915 Eddie Sharpe L Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1915 Billy Fraser LWWWLL Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
Technical knockout