Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bud Taylor boxer

Bud Taylor image
Status inactive
Age 58
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach 66″/168cm
Debut 1920-01-25
Born 1903-07-22
Death 1962-03-09
Nationality USA
Residence Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
bouts
100
won
70
lost
22
draw
8
bouts
100
won
70
lost
22
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 58
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach 66″/168cm
Debut 1920-01-25
Born 1903-07-22
Death 1962-03-09
Nationality USA
Residence Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Bud was undefeated in his first 21 fights, with nine knockouts and three draws.Bud fought prolific pugilist Memphis Pal Moore 4 times. Moore defeated Taylor in their first two encounters, which both took place in Illinois. Their third fight was declared a draw, and in their last meeting Taylor was finally able to achieve a decision victory. All of their bouts where decided by newspaper decision, with the official verdict being a "no-decision" at the time.

Bud was undefeated in his first 21 fights, with nine knockouts and three draws.Bud fought prolific pugilist Memphis Pal Moore 4 times. Moore defeated Taylor in their first two encounters, which both took place in Illinois. Their third fight was declared a draw, and in their last meeting Taylor was finally able to achieve a decision victory. All of their bouts where decided by newspaper decision, with the official verdict being a "no-decision" at the time.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 16, 1931 Lew Massey DWLWLL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Feb. 16, 1931 Benny Bass LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1931 Sammy Hackett WWWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1931 Joe Lucas LDLWLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Nov. 28, 1930 Fidel LaBarba WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1930 Maurice Holtzer WLWLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1930 Santiago Zorrilla WWWWLW Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1930 Eddie Edelman WWWDWL Post Street Theater, Spokane WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1930 Battling Battalino WWWLWL Hurley Stadium, East Hartford LOSS
Points
July 29, 1930 Mickey Genaro LLLLLL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
NWS
July 1, 1930 Earl Mastro DWWWWW Michigan State Fairgrounds, Detroit LOSS
Points
June 12, 1930 Johnny Kaiser WWWWW Reservoir Park, Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1930 Jackie Johnston WLWWWW Congress Outdoor Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
April 21, 1930 Fidel LaBarba LWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Points
April 11, 1930 Paul Wangley WLLDWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
March 20, 1930 Battling Battalino WWWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1929 Earl Mastro WLWWDW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1929 Santiago Zorrilla LWWWDL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 8, 1929 Earl Mastro WWWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
Sept. 20, 1929 Orlando Martinez Coliseum, Evansville WIN
KO
July 22, 1929 Andy Martin LWWWWD Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
June 11, 1929 Goldie Hess WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
April 16, 1929 Tommy Murray WWLWLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
April 10, 1929 Young Montreal LLWWWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence LOSS
Points
April 2, 1929 Henry Falegano WWLDLL Arcadia Ballroom, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
March 15, 1929 Al Singer WWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Feb. 8, 1929 Al Singer WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
DQ
Jan. 31, 1929 Bobby Dempsey LLWL Coliseum, Davenport WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1929 Billy Shaw LLWWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
July 27, 1928 Santiago Zorrilla WWLWLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
July 10, 1928 Johnny Vacca LLLWDW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
June 29, 1928 Santiago Zorrilla WWWLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 21, 1928 Joe Lucas DLLLDW White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
April 3, 1928 Santiago Zorrilla WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
March 23, 1928 Vic Foley DLWWDW Arena, Vancouver LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 6, 1928 Ignacio Fernandez WLWLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1928 Joey Sangor WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1928 Phil Zwick LWWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
Jan. 10, 1928 Babe Ruth DWWDWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1927 Tony Canzoneri LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 8, 1927 Johnny Farr WWLLLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1927 Joey Sangor WDWDWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1927 Midget Smith LLLLWL Culver City Stadium, Culver City WIN
Technical knockout
June 24, 1927 Tony Canzoneri WWDDWW Wrigley Field, Chicago vacant National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 10, 1927 Bobby Hughes LLLLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
May 31, 1927 Chick Suggs WDLLLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Corner retirement
May 3, 1927 Abe Goldstein WWLWDW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
April 18, 1927 Young Nationalista WDLWDL Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1927 Tony Canzoneri WWDWWW Coliseum, Chicago vacant National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
March 15, 1927 Pete Sarmiento DDLLD Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Feb. 24, 1927 Eddie Shea WWDLLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1927 Midget Smith DWLWDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Nov. 29, 1926 Joey Sangor WWDWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
NWS
Nov. 6, 1926 Young Montreal LWWLLW Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1926 Vic Burrone WWLWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
Aug. 18, 1926 Dixie LaHood DDLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
July 24, 1926 Tommy Ryan LDLLLL Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
DQ
June 29, 1926 Young Nationalista LLWLLD Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
June 25, 1926 Chuck Hellman LWWWWW Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
June 18, 1926 California Joe Lynch LLDDLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 14, 1926 Tommy Ryan WLWLDL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
NWS
April 19, 1926 Clever Sencio WWLWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
April 8, 1926 Abe Goldstein LWWLLL Hippodrome, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
March 26, 1926 Doc Snell LWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
March 9, 1926 Johnny Brown WWWWWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1926 Joey Sangor LWLLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1926 Jimmy McLarnin WWLWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1925 Jimmy McLarnin WWWLWW Arena, Vernon LOSS
DQ
Nov. 18, 1925 Pete Sarmiento WDDWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1925 Doc Snell DWWWWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1925 Bushy Graham WWWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
July 31, 1925 Bushy Graham WWWWWW Aurora Bowl, Aurora WIN
NWS
July 4, 1925 Bobby Wolgast LWWWLL Memorial Stadium (open-air), Terre Haute WIN
NWS
June 24, 1925 Dynamite Joe Murphy WLDDDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
June 16, 1925 Ernie Goozeman LWWLWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1925 Jimmy McLarnin DDWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
May 26, 1925 Abe Goldstein WLWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
May 18, 1925 Mike Moran LWLLWL Terre Haute WIN
Points
April 20, 1925 Midget Smith WLLWLL East Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1925 Al Ziemer WWLWWL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Sept. 23, 1924 Georgie Rivers WWDDLD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1924 Carl Tremaine WWLWLW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Aug. 11, 1924 Pete Sarmiento WLWWWW Sager's Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
Aug. 1, 1924 Tommy Ryan LLWDDL Three-I League Park, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
June 27, 1924 Al Ziemer WWDWWW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
June 23, 1924 Eddie Coulon LDWWLL Ball Park, Indianapolis WIN
KO
June 10, 1924 Pancho Villa WLWWDW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 30, 1924 Tommy Ryan WDDWLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
May 26, 1924 Connie Curry LWWLWW Sager's Arena, Aurora DRAW
NWS
April 15, 1924 Rosey Stoy DWWWDW Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown LOSS
NWS
April 7, 1924 Al Pettingill DWLWLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
March 6, 1924 Pancho Villa WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Feb. 18, 1924 Sammy Nable WWDLLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Feb. 7, 1924 Eddie O'Dowd WLLWLD Columbus LOSS
Points
Jan. 28, 1924 Herbie Schaeffer WWWDWW East Chicago WIN
NWS
Jan. 11, 1924 Frankie Jerome DDWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 7, 1924 Johnny Brown WLLLW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1924 Sammy Nable LWLWWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1923 Roy Moore LLLLL Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Oct. 19, 1923 Charley Phil Rosenberg LWDDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1923 Pancho Villa WLWWWW Hawthorne Race Course, Chicago LOSS
NWS
Sept. 3, 1923 Harry Gordon WWDLD Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Aug. 24, 1923 Hilly Levine WLLWWL Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora DRAW
NWS
July 30, 1923 Tommy Murray LLLLLW Three-I League Park, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
July 20, 1923 Harry Gordon WLWWWD Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
July 5, 1923 Johnny Sheppard WLLDLL Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
June 25, 1923 Battling Al Murray WLWDLL Three-I League Park, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
May 29, 1923 Johnny Sheppard LDWLLD Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
April 4, 1923 Frankie Genaro WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
NWS
Feb. 13, 1923 Memphis Pal Moore LWDWDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis DRAW
NWS
Jan. 15, 1923 Memphis Pal Moore DLLWDW East Chicago DRAW
NWS
Jan. 8, 1923 Jimmy Kelly LLWLLD Suburban club, Chicago suburb WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1923 Benny Vogel LLLLLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1922 Memphis Pal Moore DDLLWD U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago LOSS
NWS
Nov. 30, 1922 Eddie Santry DLL Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1922 Billy O'Brien L Peoria WIN
NWS
Nov. 1, 1922 Battling Chink WDWWDD Grand Opera House, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1922 Stanley Everett LLLWLL U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 21, 1922 Harold Smith DWDWWW Harbor Auditorium, East Chicago LOSS
NWS
Sept. 4, 1922 Jimmy Kelly WWLLWL Three-I League Park, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
July 4, 1922 Babe Asher LLLWWL Three-I League Park, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
June 23, 1922 Memphis Pal Moore LWWWWW Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora LOSS
NWS
June 15, 1922 Herbie Schaeffer DDWLLW Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
May 15, 1922 Kid Buck WWWLWW Broadway Theater, Logansport WIN
NWS
April 21, 1922 Frankie Henke U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
March 22, 1922 Jimmy Kelly WWWWW Kenosha WIN
NWS
March 10, 1922 Herbie Schaeffer WWLDD U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1922 Harold Smith LLDLL La Salle DRAW
Points
Feb. 10, 1922 Jimmy Kelly WWWWW U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1922 Ollie O'Neill WWWLW Suburban Club, Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1922 George Corbett WWWL Suburban Club, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1922 Solly Epstein LLDDDL Grand Opera House, Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 29, 1921 Harold Smith LLDL La Salle WIN
NWS
Dec. 12, 1921 Stanley Everett DWLDLL Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Dec. 5, 1921 Herbie Schaeffer WWLD Omaha DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1921 Harold Smith LLD Chicago WIN
NWS
Nov. 7, 1921 Chick Allman WWWWWL Terre Haute WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1921 Solly Epstein DLLDDD K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1921 Herbie Schaeffer WW South Bend WIN
NWS
Aug. 22, 1921 Patsy Drennan LLLLL Terre Haute WIN
KO
July 25, 1921 Battling Chink WLWWWD Broadway Bowl, Louisville LOSS
NWS
July 21, 1921 Johnny McGrath Springfield WIN
KO
July 18, 1921 Eddie O'Dowd WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Louisville LOSS
NWS
April 29, 1921 Battling Chink DLLDLW Grand Opera House, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
April 25, 1921 Phil O'Dowd WWWWWW Terre Haute DRAW
NWS
April 4, 1921 Dutch Davison L K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
KO
March 21, 1921 Jimmy Murphy LLLDWD 1st Regiment Armory, Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Feb. 28, 1921 Jimmy Murphy LLLLDW K of C Hall, Terre Haute DRAW
NWS
Jan. 31, 1921 Jimmy Murphy LWLLLL Armory, Saint Louis DRAW
NWS
Jan. 17, 1921 Frankie Mason LLLWWW K of C Hall, Terre Haute DRAW
NWS
Jan. 1, 1921 Bobby Moon LD K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Dec. 13, 1920 Whitey Morrett WWWW K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1920 Young Dempsey K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
KO
Nov. 8, 1920 Whitey Morrett WW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOSS
NWS
Nov. 1, 1920 Jimmy Burns WWWWWW K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 4, 1920 Artie Armstrong LLLLLL K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Aug. 2, 1920 Dutch Davison Muncie WIN
KO
July 26, 1920 Bruce Mickles Clinton WIN
KO
July 6, 1920 Artie Armstrong DLLLLL Vincennes WIN
NWS
June 7, 1920 Dave Templeton L Vincennes WIN
KO
May 24, 1920 Jack Edwards Campbell's Auditorium, Muncie WIN
Technical knockout
March 15, 1920 Walter Gering Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1920 Everett Shepherd K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1920 Dave Templeton K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
Points