Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Buddy Walker boxer

Buddy Walker image
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1939-04-03
Born 1914-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence Columbus, Ohio, USA
bouts
114
won
79
lost
30
draw
5
bouts
114
won
79
lost
30
draw
5
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1939-04-03
Born 1914-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence Columbus, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 13, 1949 Alabama Kid DWLLLL Haft's Acre, Columbus LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 11, 1948 Colion Chaney LWDWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Aug. 27, 1948 Clent Conway WWLWWW Sportsdrome, Jeffersonville WIN
Unanimous decision
May 4, 1948 Lee Savold LWLDWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
KO
March 22, 1948 Dusty Wilkerson LWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1947 Al Hoosman WLLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1947 Hubert Hood LLLWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 17, 1947 Bob Sikes WWWWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 22, 1947 Leo Matriciani WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 2, 1947 Colion Chaney WLWLLW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOSS
KO
June 26, 1947 Bob Garner LLLWLW Outdoor Sports Arena, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
June 16, 1947 Al Hoosman WLWLLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 13, 1947 O'Dell Riley LWWLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1946 Johnny Shkor LWLWLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1946 Clarence Brown LWDWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1946 Archie Moore WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
May 29, 1946 Abel Cestac WWWWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1946 Joey Maxim WWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 18, 1946 Earl Lowman WLWLLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1945 Clayton Worlds WLWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
Sept. 21, 1945 Bob Garner WWDWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
July 9, 1945 Hubert Hood WWWWWD Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOSS
Points
May 14, 1945 Arturo Godoy WWWWW Griffith Stadium, Washington LOSS
KO
April 20, 1945 Johnny Denson LLLDLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
March 23, 1945 Colion Chaney LLWWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1945 Jimmy Bivins WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Jan. 15, 1945 Yancey Henry LWWLWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 18, 1944 Perk Daniels WWLWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 13, 1944 Lee Q. Murray WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Oct. 30, 1944 Yancey Henry DLWLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 2, 1944 Curtis Sheppard WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Sept. 4, 1944 Harry Bobo WWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
July 31, 1944 Big Boy Brown LLLWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
July 17, 1944 Henry Jones WWLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
June 12, 1944 Melio Bettina WWWWLW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOSS
Split-decision
April 28, 1944 Joey Maxim WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 17, 1944 Curtis Sheppard WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
March 6, 1944 Curtis Sheppard WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 14, 1944 Johnny Vorce LWWLWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 16, 1943 Jack Marshall LLLLWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 29, 1943 Joe Baksi WWLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Nov. 12, 1943 Buddy Paul LLLWLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1943 Johnny Denson WLWWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1943 Lee Oma WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 23, 1943 Charley Eagle LWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 2, 1943 Johnny Denson DWWLLW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
July 5, 1943 Leroy Lawson WLWWWL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
June 21, 1943 Lee Oma WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
May 31, 1943 Charley Eagle DLWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
May 17, 1943 Clarence Brown LLWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1943 Patsy Perroni WWWWLD Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
April 10, 1943 Big Boy Brown WDWWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
March 30, 1943 Lee Q. Murray LLWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
Split-decision
March 20, 1943 Dan Merritt LLLLWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
March 8, 1943 Tony Musto LLLWWL Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1943 Lee Q. Murray LLLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Feb. 9, 1943 Curtis Sheppard WWLWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 1, 1943 Tony Musto WLLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 29, 1942 Harry Bobo WLWLWW Columbus LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1942 Buddy Knox WWDLLW Uline Arena, Washington WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1942 Ted Wint LDWLLD Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1942 Johnny Flynn WLLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1942 Clarence Brown WWWLL Columbus WIN
Points
June 30, 1942 Sterling Ingram WWL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1942 Lou Brooks WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
March 30, 1942 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 23, 1942 Claudio Villar WDWWLL Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Dec. 1, 1941 Gus Dorazio LWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 13, 1941 Red Burman WLWWLL Coliseum, Baltimore LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 1, 1941 Roscoe Toles WLDWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 21, 1941 Joe Mueller LLWWLW Zanesville Stadium, Zanesville USA Ohio State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1941 Gus Dorazio LWLWWW Auditorium, Columbus USA Ohio State Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1941 Johnny Shkor LWDWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
July 28, 1941 Johnny Kapovich WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
July 14, 1941 Young Harry Wills LWDLLD Ducks Ball Park, Dayton WIN
KO
June 17, 1941 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Haft's Acre, Columbus LOSS
Points
April 29, 1941 Buddy Knox WLWLLL Auditorium, Columbus USA Ohio State Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
March 18, 1941 Roscoe Toles WWWWLD Columbus USA Ohio State Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
March 5, 1941 Joe O'Gatty LWLLDL Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1941 Roscoe Toles LWWWWL Auditorium, Columbus DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1941 Al Delaney LLWWLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1941 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Columbus LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1940 Otis Thomas LLWWWD Haft's Acre, Columbus DRAW
Points
Nov. 12, 1940 Otis Thomas LLLWWW Columbus DRAW
Points
Oct. 28, 1940 Jack Trammell WWWWWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1940 Tony Musto LWWDWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1940 Chuck Crowell WLLWDL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1940 Eddie Simms LDWWWL Parkway Arena, Cincinnati USA Ohio State Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1940 Wild Bill Boyd WWWWLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1940 Johnny Whiters WWWLLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
July 17, 1940 Johnny Whiters DWWWLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
July 1, 1940 Johnny Whiters LDWWWL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
June 18, 1940 Jack Wofford WWWWLW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Majority decision
June 3, 1940 Eddie Mader WWDLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
May 20, 1940 Lou Thomas LWWDLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
April 22, 1940 Tom Kenneally WLWLLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
April 1, 1940 Patsy Perroni WWWLWW State Fair Grounds, Columbus USA Ohio State Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
March 6, 1940 Ed Murray LWWWLW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati USA Ohio State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1940 Eddie Simms WWLLWL Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1940 Bob Nestell LLWWWW Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1940 Sandy McDonald WLLLLW Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1940 Eddie Simms LWWLLW Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 6, 1939 Wild Bill Boyd WWWWWL Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1939 Smokey Maggard DLWWDW Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1939 Floyd Gibbons DWWWWW Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1939 Charley Belanger LLDWWL Columbus WIN
Points
July 24, 1939 Paul Favors LWLLWW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
July 4, 1939 Young Harry Wills WLWLLW Columbus WIN
KO
June 5, 1939 Tommy Carter LLWL Columbus WIN
KO
June 1, 1939 Bob Thomas W Columbus WIN
KO
April 20, 1939 Ed Murray DLWLLW Columbus WIN
KO
April 15, 1939 Jack Lowe WW Columbus WIN
KO
April 11, 1939 Oscar Toles Columbus WIN
KO
April 3, 1939 George Kirsch Columbus WIN
KO