Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bugler Harry Lake boxer

Bugler Harry Lake image
Status inactive
Age 67
Division bantamweight
Debut 1917-10-19
Born 1902-10-17
Death 1970-00-00
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom
bouts
198
won
124
lost
56
draw
18
bouts
198
won
124
lost
56
draw
18
Status inactive
Age 67
Division bantamweight
Debut 1917-10-19
Born 1902-10-17
Death 1970-00-00
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom

Bugler Harry Lake (17 October 1902 – 1970) born in Devonport was an English professional bantam/feather/lightweight boxer of the 1910s, 1920s and 1930s who won the National Sporting Club (NSC) (subsequently known as the British Boxing Board of Control (BBBofC)) British bantamweight title, British Empire bantamweight title, and European Boxing Union (EBU) bantamweight title, his professional fighting weight varied from 112 1⁄2 lb (51.0 kg; 8 st 0.5 lb), i.e. bantamweight to 130 lb (59 kg; 9 st 4 lb), i.e. lightweight.

Bugler Harry Lake (17 October 1902 – 1970) born in Devonport was an English professional bantam/feather/lightweight boxer of the 1910s, 1920s and 1930s who won the National Sporting Club (NSC) (subsequently known as the British Boxing Board of Control (BBBofC)) British bantamweight title, British Empire bantamweight title, and European Boxing Union (EBU) bantamweight title, his professional fighting weight varied from 112 1⁄2 lb (51.0 kg; 8 st 0.5 lb), i.e. bantamweight to 130 lb (59 kg; 9 st 4 lb), i.e. lightweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 21, 1933 Bert Freeman LLLLLL Corn Exchange, Ashford LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1933 Bob Kingston Drill Hall, Canterbury LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1932 Bert Priestley DLWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1932 Billy Barnham DWWWLW Granville Gardens, Dover LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1932 George Daniels DLWDDL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Aug. 6, 1932 Eric Berryman LDWWWW Drill Hall, Falmouth LOSS
Points
Aug. 5, 1932 Freddie Mitchell WWWDLW Promenade Pier, Plymouth LOSS
Points
July 15, 1932 Sid Raiteri DWLLWW Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1932 Sid Raiteri LLDWLL Granville Gardens, Dover LOSS
Points
Jan. 13, 1932 George Swinbourne LWLLWL Granville Gardens, Dover LOSS
Points
Aug. 3, 1931 Stoker Harry Reynolds WWWLLL St George's Hall, Guernsey WIN
Points
July 16, 1931 Stoker Harry Reynolds DWWWLL St George's Hall, Guernsey WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1931 Dai Morgan WDWDDD Drill Hall, Torquay LOSS
Corner retirement
Nov. 22, 1930 Tacher Thomas Sam McKeown's Academy, Winton DRAW
Points
Aug. 1, 1930 Johnny O'Connor DWWDLL Wyndham Hall, Plymouth LOSS
Points
July 18, 1930 Billy Granelly LWWLWD Wyndham Hall, Plymouth LOSS
Points
March 28, 1930 Johnny Symes LDWWWW Baths Hall, Ipswich WIN
DQ
Sept. 1, 1929 Tommy Maloney WWLLDD Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
DQ
Aug. 31, 1929 Jimmy Lumb DLWLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
Aug. 29, 1929 Harry Lees LL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Aug. 23, 1929 Harry Brooks WDDDWW Casino, Rochester LOSS
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Jerry Sands W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Aug. 18, 1929 Nel Tarleton WWWWWW Vale Hall, Kilburn LOSS
Corner retirement
Aug. 8, 1929 Bert Cannons LLWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 21, 1929 Harry Brooks LWDDDW Hippodrome, Poplar LOSS
Points
June 16, 1929 Jack Kirby WDWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 26, 1928 Billy Streets DLWLLL Arcadian Hall, Plymouth LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 28, 1928 Albert Holmes WWLLLW Arcadian Hall, Plymouth LOSS
DQ
Aug. 6, 1928 Teddy Baldock DWLWWW Blackpool Racecourse, Blackpool LOSS
Technical knockout
July 20, 1928 Tommy O'Neill WLWWWW Arcadian Hall, Plymouth LOSS
Points
June 22, 1928 Frank Hindle WWD Arcadian Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 8, 1928 Albert Marchant DLLW Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
DQ
May 20, 1928 Harry Fenn WLDLLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
KO
May 18, 1928 Jack Davies DW Marathon Stadium, Preston LOSS
Points
April 29, 1928 Leen Sanders WWWWDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
April 20, 1928 Frank McAloran WWWDWL Scottish Stadium, Govan LOSS
Points
March 2, 1928 Jack Sheppard WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Feb. 29, 1928 Frank McAloran WLWWWW Ulster Hall, Belfast DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1928 Bill Kelly LLLLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Feb. 18, 1928 Jack Sheppard LWWWWW Grand Theatre, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1928 Bill Kelly LLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1928 George Peck WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Nov. 27, 1927 Johnny Mann LL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
KO
Nov. 10, 1927 Johnny Mann L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Oct. 5, 1927 Billy Brown WWDLLW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth LOSS
Points
Aug. 20, 1927 Frank Harvey WWWLLL Grand Theatre, Plymouth LOSS
Points
June 11, 1927 Luigi Marfurt WDLWLD Teatro Politeama, Florence WIN
Points
June 2, 1927 Kid Brooks WLWDLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
May 16, 1927 Fred Green LLWLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 10, 1927 Harry Brooks DWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
March 16, 1927 Billy Streets WDWDWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
Jan. 31, 1927 Walter Price LLLLDW Hippodrome, Cardiff WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1927 Young Clancy LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Dec. 16, 1926 Fred Green WDLWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1926 Albert Young Dando WDWLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Nov. 2, 1926 Len Fowler LWLLDW Town Hall, Oxford WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1926 Walter Price WWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Oct. 3, 1926 Jack Hyams WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Sept. 22, 1926 Henri Scillie WWWWWW Blankenberge LOSS
Points
July 11, 1926 Mick Hill DLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Corner retirement
June 20, 1926 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
April 20, 1926 Edouard Mascart WLLLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Technical knockout
March 31, 1926 Charly Sauvage WWWDWL Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
March 10, 1926 Mick Hill WLWLDL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
DQ
March 4, 1926 Ernie Swash LLWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Feb. 22, 1926 Len George LWWLWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1926 Johnny Curley DDWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 4, 1926 Billy Brown WWDWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1925 George Green WWLDWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1925 Norm Radford WDWDLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1925 Tommy Dowd LWWWWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 3, 1925 Frank Harvey LWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1925 Seaman Chadwick WWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
July 20, 1925 Len Fowler LLLWWL Junior Training Hall, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
June 6, 1925 Teddy Murton LDLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
May 25, 1925 Johnny Cuthbert WLWDWW Skating Rink, Chesterfield LOSS
Points
May 3, 1925 Young Clancy LLLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
April 23, 1925 Young Clancy WLLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
March 30, 1925 Jack Cooper LL Empire Skating Rink, Sparbrook WIN
Points
March 22, 1925 Johnny Cuthbert WWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 12, 1925 Harry Corbett WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Corner retirement
Feb. 13, 1925 Kid Kelly DWLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1925 Johnny Curley LWWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1925 Johnny Curley DLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Dec. 18, 1924 Phil Bond DLLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1924 Joe (Young) Samuels LWDWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1924 Phil Bond LLDLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Oct. 31, 1924 Joe Symonds WLWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1924 Battling van Dijk DDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1924 Franco Vitale DLLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1924 George Kid Nicholson WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 26, 1924 Billy Colebourne DWWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 13, 1924 Teddy Murton WDLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 28, 1924 Mog Pugh LWLLLL Empire, Swansea WIN
Points
June 16, 1924 Johnny Curley WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
May 26, 1924 Len Oldfield LWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
May 5, 1924 Pierre Calloir WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1924 Harry Brooks LWWLWW Cologne WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 29, 1924 Andre Routis LDLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Feb. 1, 1924 Albert Jeal LLLWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1923 Julien Couleaud LLDLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1923 Johnny Brown WLLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

EBU European Bantamweight

National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1923 Jim Higgins LWWLWL Agricultural Hall, Ayr WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1923 Antoine Ascencio WWWWDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 30, 1923 Charles Ledoux WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 29, 1923 Harry Harris WWWWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
May 17, 1923 Battling van Dijk WWWWWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
May 4, 1923 Harold Jones LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
March 30, 1923 George Clark LWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1923 Tommy Harrison LWWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1923 Jack Dando WLLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1922 Battling van Dijk WDWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1922 Charlie Stone DWLDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1922 Billy Nutts LLLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1922 Johnny Morgan LLLDWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1922 Johnny Brown WLWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1922 Corporal Albert Colcombe DLWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 14, 1922 Mog Pugh LLLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 23, 1922 Andre Gleizes WWWWLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 29, 1922 Bert Marsh WWWWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
May 12, 1922 Bertie Nolan L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 7, 1922 Frankie Ash WWWDWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 10, 1922 Len Oldfield LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1922 George Mapplebeck WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1922 Lewis Williams WWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1922 Sammy Jones WLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1921 Billy Will Davies WWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
Dec. 9, 1921 Seaman Ben Allman Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1921 Ernie Robinson WWWDLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1921 Glyn Stephens WWLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 29, 1921 Charlie (Young) Ross LWWDWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 11, 1921 George Garrard WWWWWL Holland Park Rink, Kensington LOSS
Technical knockout
June 17, 1921 Andre Routis WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
June 7, 1921 Private McQuade Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
June 3, 1921 Ned Copp DDWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 19, 1921 Harry Aarons LWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1921 Vic Evans LWLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 8, 1921 Wattie Williams WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1921 Frankie Ash DWLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth West of England Flyweight

LOSS
Points
March 5, 1921 Corporal Fort L Gosport WIN
Points
March 3, 1921 Bugler Coke Gosport WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1921 Tal Jones DLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1921 Seaman Munn Royal Navy Barracks, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1921 Albert Cuendet WDLDWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 6, 1921 Gus Legge LWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1920 Barney O'Malley WW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1920 Frank Kestrell WWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1920 Johnny Lowry WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1920 Bob Johnman The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1920 Frankie Ash WWLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1920 Teddy Baker WW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1920 Dick Heasman LWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1920 Tommy Hughes LWLLWW Drill Hall, Fulham WIN
DQ
July 30, 1920 Seaman Patten L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 25, 1920 Gus Legge LWLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 23, 1920 Andre Dedieu DWWWWD Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
June 7, 1920 Driver Rideout Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
June 1, 1920 Sergeant Sallows Barracks HQ Gym, Aldershot WIN
Points
May 21, 1920 Billy Hampton WLWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 13, 1920 Private Doherty Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
May 12, 1920 Boy Barry Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
May 11, 1920 Stoker Jeal Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
April 30, 1920 Jack England D Orleston Park, Wellington WIN
Corner retirement
April 16, 1920 Robert Diamant LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 5, 1920 Private Marston WDDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 26, 1920 Billy Ralph LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 4, 1920 Corporal Fort Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1920 George Nolan WLWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1919 Johnny Young Murton WDLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1919 Hector Alderman WLWLWL Barton Hill Baths, Bristol WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1919 George Garrard WLWLDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1919 Arthur Spenceley DLDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1919 Young Vic Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1919 Wally Trainer LWWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1919 Wally Trainer LLWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1919 Johnny Young Murton WWDLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 11, 1919 Hector Alderman WWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 27, 1919 Johnny Young Murton WWWDLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
May 22, 1919 Young Stanley W Victoria Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
May 8, 1919 T. King Victoria Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
April 25, 1919 Teddy Murton Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Jan. 3, 1919 Young Harris L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1918 Jim Cartidge W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1918 Drummer Ford Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1918 Tich Moore LLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1918 Young Harris Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
June 28, 1918 Daymond's Nipper WLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 24, 1918 Tich Moore LLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 29, 1918 Young Duggan Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 15, 1918 Daymond's Nipper WL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1918 Tich Moore LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1918 Daymond's Nipper W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 4, 1918 Eddie Kid Harris WD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1917 Young Joe Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1917 Bob's Pupil W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1917 Tich Moore Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points