Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bushy Graham boxer

Bushy Graham image
Status inactive
Age 79
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 5″/165cm
Reach 64″/163cm
Debut 1921-11-01
Born 1903-06-18
Death 1982-08-05
Nationality USA
Residence Utica, New York, USA
bouts
128
won
101
lost
19
draw
8
bouts
128
won
101
lost
19
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 79
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 5″/165cm
Reach 64″/163cm
Debut 1921-11-01
Born 1903-06-18
Death 1982-08-05
Nationality USA
Residence Utica, New York, USA

He had a number of managers who included Peter Carro, Bill Parr, Dewey Fragetta, Joe Netro, and Joe Falcone.Angelo Gerraci was born on June 8, 1905 in Calabria, Italy. He took the ringname Graham from a Canadian boxer he admired, and possibly to honor the many accomplished Irish boxers of his era who were popular in New York. He adopted the nickname "Bushy" from the look of his thick, dark, wavy hair. In New York, particularly in his early career, Graham frequently boxed under the name Micky Garcia, or in rare cases Bobby Garcia. Graham had a brother who boxed under the name of "Frankie Garcia" and "Frankie Graham".

He had a number of managers who included Peter Carro, Bill Parr, Dewey Fragetta, Joe Netro, and Joe Falcone.Angelo Gerraci was born on June 8, 1905 in Calabria, Italy. He took the ringname Graham from a Canadian boxer he admired, and possibly to honor the many accomplished Irish boxers of his era who were popular in New York. He adopted the nickname "Bushy" from the look of his thick, dark, wavy hair. In New York, particularly in his early career, Graham frequently boxed under the name Micky Garcia, or in rare cases Bobby Garcia. Graham had a brother who boxed under the name of "Frankie Garcia" and "Frankie Graham".

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 26, 1937 Willie Hines WLLLLL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1936 Enrico Venturi WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 17, 1936 Joey Zodda LLLWDL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
KO
June 15, 1936 Johnny Jadick LLLLLL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Points
June 1, 1936 Orville Drouillard LWWWWL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1936 Tony Herrera LWLLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1936 Pete Nebo LLWLLL Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1936 Leo Rodak LLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1935 Steve Smith WLWLLL Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1935 Eddie Zivic WLWLLD Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1935 Honeyboy Hughes WLLLWL Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1935 Johnny Alba LWWLLL Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 19, 1935 Tommy Howells WWWWWW Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1934 Mickey Genaro DLWLWL Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Points
March 26, 1934 Frankie Marchese LWWLLD Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1933 Pedro Lorenzo LDLLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
April 8, 1932 Tommy Paul LWWWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
Nov. 19, 1931 Battling Battalino WWWLLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
KO
Sept. 24, 1931 Battling Battalino WWWWWW Redland Field, Cincinnati WIN
Split-decision
July 17, 1931 Emil Paluso DWLLLW Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1931 Hymie Wiseman WWWWWW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
April 22, 1931 Johnny Datto WWWWLL Gray's Armory, Cleveland WIN
Points
April 6, 1931 Johnny Farr WWLWWL State Fair Grounds, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1931 Yamie Katz DWWDWW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1931 Davey Abad WLLWLW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Nov. 14, 1930 Tommy Paul WDLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 20, 1930 Johnny Vacca LLLWWL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Points
July 15, 1930 Milton Cohen WLLLLL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
KO
June 6, 1930 Al Rackow LLLWLL Fairgrounds, Watertown WIN
NWS
May 28, 1930 Fidel LaBarba WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
April 25, 1930 Battling Battalino WWLWLW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOSS
Points
April 9, 1930 Billy Shaw WWWWDW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1930 Al Rackow LWLWLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 1930 Freddie Miller WWWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati DRAW
Points
Nov. 1, 1929 Cecil Payne WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
NWS
Sept. 20, 1929 Andy Martin WWWDWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
Aug. 26, 1929 Gregorio Vidal WWLLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Eddie O'Dowd WDLLWW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
June 11, 1929 Archie Bell WDWWWW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Majority decision
May 15, 1929 Young Montreal WWWLWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Split-decision
April 12, 1929 Kid Chocolate WWWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx LOSS
DQ
March 18, 1929 Eddie O'Dowd DWWWLW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1929 Babe Kellar WWDWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1928 Al Rackow WWWLDW Hippodrome Opera House, Mahanoy City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 5, 1928 Young Montreal LLLWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1928 Fidel LaBarba WDWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Aug. 21, 1928 California Joe Lynch LDLWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1928 Charlie Pinto LWLDLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 24, 1928 Billy Kowalik WLWWDD Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
July 10, 1928 Tommy Ryan LLLWLL Stadium, Troy WIN
Technical knockout
May 23, 1928 Corporal Izzy Schwartz WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn vacant National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

vacant NYSAC World Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 12, 1928 Pete Zivic WWDDDL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
March 22, 1928 Joe Ryder LWWLWL Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Feb. 4, 1927 Charley Phil Rosenberg WDDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1926 Tony Canzoneri DWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 5, 1926 Giovanni Salerno WLLWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1926 Young Montreal WLWWLL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1926 Young Montreal LWLWWL Providence WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1926 Chick Suggs WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1926 Tommy Ryan LLLLLD Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1926 Davey Abad LWDLWW Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1926 Dominick Petrone LWWLWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 30, 1926 Joe Ryder LDLLLL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
Points
June 8, 1926 Eddie O'Dowd LWDLLW Syracuse A.C., Syracuse WIN
Points
May 25, 1926 Dominick Petrone WWWLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 1926 Frankie Genaro DLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 30, 1926 California Joe Lynch LDWLLL Coliseum, Toronto DRAW
Points
March 26, 1926 Johnny Rosen LLDLWD Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
March 17, 1926 Tommy Ryan LLWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1926 Tommy Ryan WWDWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
DQ
Jan. 22, 1926 California Joe Lynch LWWLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1925 Willie Spencer LLLDWD Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1925 Joe Ryder DLDWLD Manhattan S.C., New York WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1925 Frankie Fasano LWWLDL State Fair Coliseum, Syracuse WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1925 Bud Taylor WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
July 31, 1925 Bud Taylor WWWWWW Aurora Bowl, Aurora LOSS
NWS
July 23, 1925 Abe Goldstein LWWWWL Velodrome, New York WIN
Points
June 30, 1925 Eddie O'Dowd LDWWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
NWS
June 24, 1925 Pete Zivic LWLLLL K-C Park, Utica WIN
Points
June 19, 1925 Joe Ryder LLDLDW East Chicago WIN
NWS
June 11, 1925 Larry Goldberg WDWWDW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
Points
April 13, 1925 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WLLDWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
March 20, 1925 Harold Smith WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 9, 1925 Joey Russell LWWWDW Laurel Garden, Newark DRAW
NWS
March 2, 1925 Phil Verdi WWLDWD Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1925 Nat Pincus LWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1925 Tommy Ryan LWLLLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1924 Frankie Genaro WDWDWW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Sept. 8, 1924 Jackie Snyder WWWWLW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
DQ
Aug. 18, 1924 Harold Farese DLWLW K-C Park, Utica WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1924 Terry Miller DLDDDD Stadium, Troy WIN
Points
July 28, 1924 Sammy Nable LLLWL K-C Park, Utica WIN
KO
July 7, 1924 Frankie Genaro WWWWDW Baseball Park, Rochester DRAW
Points
June 27, 1924 Phil Verdi DWWWDW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
May 16, 1924 Johnny Curtin WLLLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
April 25, 1924 Johnny Curtin WWWLLL Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Points
April 7, 1924 Pete Zivic LLLDLL Lyceum Theater, Troy WIN
KO
March 28, 1924 Frankie Ash DWWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1924 Don Carson LDLW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1924 Patsy Adams LW Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
Nov. 16, 1923 Frank Mozdy WDWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1923 Kid Julian LLLLWL Utica WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1923 Patsy Adams Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1923 Dave Astey LWLDLD Lyceum Theater, Troy WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1923 Donnie Mack WWWWWD Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1923 Red Mahoney LWWWDL Utica WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1923 Johnny Maggio LLWLLW Stadium, Troy WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1923 Murray Bressner LLLWLW Stadium, Troy WIN
Technical knockout
July 20, 1923 Phil Verdi WWLWWD Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
May 25, 1923 Harry Burns LWLWWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
April 20, 1923 Paul Burns DLLLLD State Armory, Utica WIN
KO
April 16, 1923 Frank Mozdy WWWWWD Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Points
April 4, 1923 Frank Mozdy WWWWW State Armory, Mohawk DRAW
Points
April 2, 1923 Victor St. Onge DDLWWW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
April 1, 1923 Johnny Kid Blair WWLDDW WIN
Points
March 19, 1923 Spike Sullivan LWLDLW State Armory, Utica WIN
Points
March 16, 1923 Pete Harmon LLDWL Hippodrome Theater, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1923 Jimmy Young Murphy Hippodrome Theater, Utica WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1923 Bobby Hamilton LDDWLL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1922 Spike Sullivan LWLLWL Knights of Columbus Hall, Utica DRAW
Points
Dec. 12, 1922 Barney Butler WWL Elk's Club, Utica WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1922 Pete Harmon LLDW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1922 Frankie Brown WWWDWD Maennerchor Hall, Utica LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1922 Kid Crozier WDWDWL Arena, Syracuse DRAW
Points
Oct. 19, 1922 Spider Ryan WDLDLD Armory, Utica WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1922 Spider Ryan DWWDLD Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1922 Young O'Connor Utica WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1922 Kid Crozier DWDWDW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
June 30, 1922 Andy Jackson W Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1922 Cyclone Lambert LWD Utica WIN
Points
May 15, 1922 Spider Ryan WDDWWD Maennerchor Hall, Utica WIN
Points
March 20, 1922 Red Mahoney WLWWWD Elks' Club, Utica WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1922 Johnny Jones W Elks' Club, Utica WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1922 Spider Ryan LLWDDW Little Falls LOSS
Points
Jan. 2, 1922 Spider Ryan LDLLWD Maennerchor Hall, Utica DRAW
Points
Dec. 23, 1921 Spike Sullivan LWLLDW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
KO
Nov. 8, 1921 Spider Ryan WLLDL Knights of Columbus Hall, Utica WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1921 Harry Sammuels LDL Elk's Club, Utica WIN
Technical knockout