Chalky Wright boxer

Chalky Wright boxer
bouts
232
won
165
lost
45
draw
19
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1928-02-23
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
45
Born
1912-02-01
Death
1957-08-12
Nationality
USA

Albert "Chalky" Wright (February 1, 1912 – August 12, 1957) was an American featherweight boxer who fought from 1928 to 1948 and held the world featherweight championship in 1941-2. His career record was 161 wins (with 83 knockouts), 44 losses and 19 draws. In 2003, Wright ranked #95 on The Ring magazine's list of the 100 Greatest Punchers of All-Time.Wright was born in Willcox, Arizona, though a few sources erroneously give Wright's place of birth as Durango, Colorado or Durango, Mexico), the youngest of seven children born to James ("Jim") and Clara Wright (née Martin). Wright's maternal grandfather, Caleb Baines Martin, was a runaway slave from Natchez, Mississippi who fled to the Arizona Territory shortly before the Civil War. After serving in the Union Army as a Buffalo Soldier, he homesteaded 160 acres in Graham County, Arizona. He bought cattle from Colonel Henry Hooker and established a dairy ranch on the property (which eventually grew to 640 acres), making him the first African American ranch owner in Southwest Arizona. He supplied dairy produce to Fort Grant and surrounding settlers.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1948-03-09 Ernie Hunick WWWLWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOST
Corner retirement
1947-06-24 Larry Cisneros WWWWWW Zimmerman Field, Albuquerque LOST
Points
1947-05-12 Frankie Saucedo WWWLWW Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
1946-11-27 Willie Pep WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
KO
1946-10-15 Enrique Bolanos LWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1946-08-27 Johnny Dell WLWWWW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOST
Points
1946-04-17 Frankie Moore LLLWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1946-03-27 Frankie Moore WLLLWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
KO
1946-03-05 Georgie Hansford WLLLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Corner retirement
1946-02-19 Enrique Bolanos WLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1946-01-25 Pedro Firpo LLLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-12-14 Johnny Bratton WLLWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-11-02 Leroy Willis WWWWLD Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-10-05 Bobby Ruffin WWWWLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-09-21 Humberto Zavala WWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-08-28 Enrique Bolanos LWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Split-decision
1945-07-31 Henry Jordan LLWWLW MacArthur Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1945-04-17 Willie Joyce WWWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-04-09 Jackie Wilson LWLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore
1945-02-05 Willie Joyce LLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1944-12-05 Willie Pep WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Unanimous decision
1944-09-29 Willie Pep WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1944-07-17 Johnny Cockfield LLLLLL Bain Field, Norfolk WIN
Technical knockout
1944-07-10 Ruby Garcia WLLLWW Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1944-06-05 Vince Dell'Orto LWDWL Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
1944-05-22 Sammy Daniels WDWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1944-05-01 Clyde English WLLLLL Casino Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1944-03-05 Young Finnigan WWWDLW Estadio Olimpico, Panama City DRAW
Points
1944-02-06 Al Carlos WLWWWW Estadio Olimpico, Panama City WIN
KO
1944-01-23 Baby Al Brown LWWWLD Estadio Olimpico, Panama City WIN
KO
1943-11-19 Al Reasoner WLLWWD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Corner retirement
1943-11-08 Billy Banks LWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1943-10-26 Patsy Spataro LLWLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1943-08-09 Angel Aviles LWLLLD Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1943-07-21 Lulu Costantino DWWWWW Lakefront Stadium, Cleveland LOST
Points
1943-07-03 National Kid WWDLWW Tropical Stadium, Havana WIN
KO
1943-06-04 Phil Terranova WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1943-05-25 Billy Pinti LDLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1943-05-17 Frankie Carto WWWWLD Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1943-03-10 Joey Pirrone LWLWLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
KO
1943-02-23 Joey Peralta LWWWWL Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1943-02-15 Morris Parker LLLWLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1943-01-15 Joey Peralta WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1942-11-20 Willie Pep WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-10-20 Henry Vasquez LLWWWW Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1942-10-13 Carlos Cuebas LLLLWL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1942-09-25 Lulu Costantino WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1942-08-27 Joe Marinelli LLDWL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
1942-08-15 Curley St Angelo WLWLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
1942-08-06 Allie Stolz WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-07-13 Lou Transparenti WLLDLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1942-06-19 Harry Jeffra WWWWLW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1942-05-07 Lulu Costantino WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Majority decision
1942-04-06 Vern Bybee WLLWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-03-24 Jorge Morelia LLWLWD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1942-02-18 Richie Fontaine DLLLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1942-02-03 Richie Lemos WWWWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1942-01-13 Bobby Ruffin WWWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-11-28 Jorge Morelia LWDLLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1941-10-31 Ray Lunny WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1941-10-14 Leo Rodak WWWWLL Uline Arena, Washington WIN
Points
1941-10-02 Joey Peralta DWWWWW Kingston Armory, Kingston LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-09-11 Joey Archibald LWWLLL Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
1941-08-05 Paco Villa LWWLLW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1941-07-17 Jackie Wilson LWWWWL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-06-24 Bobby McIntire LWLLDL Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1941-06-17 Lloyd Pine WWWDLL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Technical knockout
1941-06-03 Guillermo Puentes DLWWWW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1941-05-29 Norment Quarles LLLLLL Garden Pier, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1941-05-22 Sal Bartolo WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1941-05-01 Charley Varre WLWLDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1941-03-17 Charles Schnappauf WWWDLD South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1941-03-05 Texas Lee Harper LWWLLL Uline Arena, Washington WIN
KO
1941-02-24 Maurice Arnault LLLLLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1941-02-19 Frankie Terranova LLWLDW Lyric Theatre, Allentown WIN
Technical knockout
1941-02-04 Norman Rahn LLLLLL Grotto Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1941-01-14 Norment Quarles WLLLDL Grotto Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
Points
1941-01-06 Mel Williams DWLLDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1940-12-09 Jimmy Leto WWWLLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Majority decision
1940-10-07 Teddy Baldwin WWWLLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1940-09-09 Joey Ferrando LWWLWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1940-08-12 Paul Junior WWWLDL Gardens, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1940-07-15 Joey Silva LLLLLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1940-06-24 Saverio Turiello LWWWWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1940-04-29 Cocoa Kid WWWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Majority decision
1940-04-01 Tommy Speigal WLWWLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1940-03-11 Charley Gomer WWWDLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
1940-02-22 Mike Martinez LLDLLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1940-02-19 Frankie Gilmore LWLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Majority decision
1940-01-29 Paul Junior WDWDWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1940-01-16 Sammy Julian DLLWDW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1939-12-01 Everett Rightmire WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1939-09-18 Lew Feldman WDWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Unanimous decision
1939-08-21 Billy Bullock WLWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1939-08-08 Teddy Baldwin WWWLWW Belmont Park, Garfield WIN
Points
1939-06-08 Richie Kid Tanner WWLWWD The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1939-05-25 George Daly WDWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1939-04-27 Dan McAllister WWDWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1939-03-21 Carl Guggino WLLWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1939-03-11 Joe De Jesus LLWLWW Rockland Palace, New York WIN
KO
1939-02-14 Johnny Bellus LLWLWL New York Coliseum, Bronx LOST
Points
1939-01-31 Lew Feldman WLLWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1939-01-14 Johnny Rohrig WLWWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1939-01-03 Tommy Speigal WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1938-12-26 Joey Ferrando WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Points
1938-12-05 Pete DeGrasse LWLLDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1938-11-25 Vince Dell'Orto WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1938-11-07 Cristobal Jaramillo LLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1938-08-17 Al Reid DDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1938-02-01 Henry Armstrong WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
KO
1937-11-30 Bus Breese LLLLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1937-10-19 Babe Santello WLLWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1937-10-05 Baby Arizmendi LDDLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1937-09-07 Georgie Hansford LWLWWD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1937-08-17 Georgie Hansford LLWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1937-07-21 Norbert Meehan DDWDWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1937-07-05 Henry Mendola LLWWWL Stockton WIN
KO
1937-06-14 Bobby Gray DWDDWW WIN
KO
1937-05-18 Sonny Valdez WWLLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1937-04-14 Kid Ray DDDDLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
1937-01-15 Jimmy McClain LWLLWL Bremerton A.C., Bremerton WIN
KO
1936-09-29 Douglas Worth Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1936-08-20 Cecil Payne WWWWWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
1936-07-06 Eddie Spina LDWWLL Multnomah Stadium, Portland WIN
Points
1936-05-21 Eddie Spina DLDWWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
1936-04-28 Willie Davies WLWLDW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1936-04-17 Elmer 'Buzz' Brown WWDWWD Fox Theater, Butte WIN
Points
1936-04-10 Young Corpuz WDWLLW Aberdeen WIN
Points
1936-03-25 Claude Varner LLLWLL Denman Auditorium, Vancouver WIN
Points
1935-05-10 Pablo Dano WWWWWD Watsonville LOST
KO
1935-04-06 Mark Diaz WLDWLL L-st Arena, Sacramento WIN
Technical knockout
1935-02-16 Chico Cisneros WWLDLW Arena Nacional, Mexico City LOST
Points
1935-02-02 Baby Arizmendi WLWWWW Arena Nacional, Mexico City LOST
KO
1934-11-17 Lew Monte LWWDWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1934-10-08 Mose Butch WLLWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1934-06-29 Perfecto Lopez LLDLDD Ventura A.C., Ventura WIN
Points
1934-06-08 Freddie Miller WWWWWW El Centro A.C., El Centro LOST
Points
1934-05-29 Perfecto Lopez LLLDLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1934-05-25 Frankie Venegas D El Centro WIN
KO
1934-05-01 Albert Ladou LWDLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1934-04-17 Jimmy Alvarado WDLLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1934-02-20 Augie Soliz WWWDWW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1934-02-16 Carlos Chipres WWLLLW El Monte DRAW
Points
1934-01-30 Bobby Gray DDLLDD Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
1933-10-17 Eddie Shea WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
KO
1933-09-19 Allan Foston WWWDLL Auditorium, Portland DRAW
Points
1933-09-05 Willie Jubera WLLWDD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Corner retirement
1933-09-01 Huerta Evans WDLLLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1933-08-22 Whitey Neal WLLLWD Multnomah Stadium, Portland WIN
Points
1933-04-11 Mickey Cohen LLWLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-06 Pedro Villanueva WLLLDD Ventura A.C., Ventura WIN
Points
1932-12-15 Benny Garcia WLLWDL Ventura A.C., Ventura WIN
Points
1932-11-22 Al Greenfield WWLLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1932-11-15 Baby Jack Dempsey WLLLLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1932-11-09 Johnny Ryan Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
KO
1932-10-19 Victor Kid Ponce WWWWWL Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
KO
1932-10-11 Jesse Maxey LLDWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1932-09-02 Mose Bailey LLLDLW Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
1932-08-26 Johnny Minella DDLWWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1932-07-12 Al Greenfield WDLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1932-06-07 Huerta Evans DDLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-18 Joe Pimentel WWWWLL Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
KO
1932-05-03 Willie Davies WWWWLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1932-04-29 Al Greenfield WWWLWD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1932-02-16 Martin Zuniga WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1932-02-05 Ray Montoya LWWLDL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1932-01-12 Tony Tassi LWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-24 Clem Avila LLLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1931-10-29 Huerta Evans WLDWWL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino DRAW
Points
1931-10-08 Huerta Evans LWLDWW Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1931-09-15 Mike Cordova LLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1931-08-11 Baby Jack Dempsey DLWLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1931-08-06 Martin Zuniga WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento DRAW
Points
1931-07-04 Martin Zuniga DWWWWW Pismo Beach Arena, Pismo Beach LOST
Points
1931-06-12 Rod Alcantera Ventura WIN
KO
1931-05-01 Claude Roberts Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1931-04-27 Frank Abendino WLLDDL Bakersfield Arena, Bakersfield
1931-04-24 Ricky Hall WWLDLL Pismo Beach Arena, Pismo Beach WIN
Points
1931-04-07 Mike Cordova WWLDDL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Points
1931-03-31 Mike Cordova WWWLDD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1931-03-10 Ernie Chacon DL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1931-02-13 Sailor Ray Butler WDWWWD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1931-01-13 Huerta Evans DLLLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1930-12-12 Ray Montoya WWWDWW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1930-11-18 Ray Cervantes LL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1930-11-14 Jerry Duffy WWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1930-11-07 Johnny Lee DDLLWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1930-10-24 Mose Bailey DWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
1930-10-21 Marion Cano WLLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1930-10-07 Kid Avelino LWLWLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1930-09-16 Manuel Trevino DWDLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1930-08-12 Sid Torres LLLWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1930-07-21 Sammy Seaman WWWLLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1930-07-10 Carlos Chipres L Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
KO
1930-07-05 Frisco Lenda WLWDLL El Centro LOST
Points
1930-06-26 Ramon Navarro WWW Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
KO
1930-06-17 Frisco Lenda LWLWDL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1930-06-12 Jimmy Mack WWDWWW Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
Points
1930-05-08 Clayton Gouyd LDLLDL Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
Points
1930-04-24 Canto Robleto WLDLW Pasadena Arena, Pasadena LOST
Points
1930-01-30 Ray Echevesta L Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino
1929-12-03 Luis Echeveste WWLLD Orange County A.C., Santa Ana LOST
Points
1929-10-24 Harry Barrere LDLLDW Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1929-10-10 Harry Purdue LL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1929-10-02 Tony Moreno WWWLWW Ontario A.C., Ontario DRAW
Points
1929-09-12 Pal Shoaf WLLDLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1929-09-10 Louie Medina LDWDL Orange County A.C., Santa Ana LOST
Points
1929-09-04 Pastor Calope DWWLWL Ontario A.C., Ontario WIN
Points
1929-08-29 Ray Billobas LLDDLW Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
KO
1929-07-05 Frisco Lenda LLLWWW El Centro LOST
Points
1929-05-02 Ray Billobas WLLLLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino DRAW
Points
1929-04-18 Johnny Mason Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1929-04-09 Henry Wallender DWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1929-04-02 Johnny Gabucco WD Orange County A.C., Santa Ana WIN
Points
1929-03-28 Paul Hardy DLWLWL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
KO
1929-03-14 Tony Apodapa Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
Points
1929-02-07 Joe Velardi WWWWWD Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino LOST
Points
1929-01-17 Pastor Calope LWWLLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-20 Ray Davis LLWLLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1928-12-13 Louie Contreras WWWLWL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino DRAW
Points
1928-11-22 Ray Davis WLLWLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1928-10-03 Jimmy Martinez LWDDW Ocean Park Arena, Santa Monica WIN
Technical knockout
1928-09-13 Joe Hernandez LWLLLW Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino DRAW
Points
1928-08-23 Joe Hernandez LLWLLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino LOST
Points
1928-07-26 Ray Davis LLLW Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino LOST
Points
1928-07-12 Valentino Castellanos LWWL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino DRAW
Points
1928-06-20 June Lagera LLLLLL Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
Points
1928-05-31 Victor Acosta WWLWL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
KO
1928-05-03 Valemo Martin Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1928-04-12 Nilo Balles LLL Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
KO
1928-03-01 Jodie Greyson L Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino LOST
Points
1928-02-23 Nilo Balles L Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points