Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Charley Belanger boxer

Charley Belanger image
Status inactive
Age 68
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 73″/185cm
Debut 1925-07-21
Born 1902-01-01
Death 1970-01-20
Nationality Canada
Residence Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
bouts
191
won
109
lost
58
draw
24
bouts
191
won
109
lost
58
draw
24
Status inactive
Age 68
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 73″/185cm
Debut 1925-07-21
Born 1902-01-01
Death 1970-01-20
Nationality Canada
Residence Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Born in Winnipeg, Belanger competed in the 1924 Summer Olympics. During those games he was eliminated in the second round of the light heavyweight class after losing his bout to George Mulholland. He was also the 1925 Pan American Games light heavyweight Champion.Belanger became a professional boxer in 1925 and faced some of the notable light heavyweights of his era. In 1928 he won the Canadian light heavyweight title. Later that year he also picked up the British Empire light heavyweight title by defeating Ted "Kid" Lewis.

Born in Winnipeg, Belanger competed in the 1924 Summer Olympics. During those games he was eliminated in the second round of the light heavyweight class after losing his bout to George Mulholland. He was also the 1925 Pan American Games light heavyweight Champion.Belanger became a professional boxer in 1925 and faced some of the notable light heavyweights of his era. In 1928 he won the Canadian light heavyweight title. Later that year he also picked up the British Empire light heavyweight title by defeating Ted "Kid" Lewis.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 7, 1939 Roscoe Toles WLWWLW Bay City LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1939 Chuck Crowell LWWLLL Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati LOSS
Points
Aug. 30, 1939 Dave Klassen Cheboygan WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1939 Buddy Walker WWWWWW Columbus LOSS
Points
July 24, 1939 Johnny Paychek WWWWLW Hill Baseball Park, Cedar Rapids LOSS
KO
May 29, 1939 Young Harry Wills LWWLWL Columbus WIN
Points
April 10, 1939 Salvatore Ruggirello WWLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
April 3, 1939 Floyd Gibbons WDWWWW Columbus DRAW
Points
March 24, 1939 Carl Vinciquerra LWWWWW Ak-sar-ben Coliseum, Omaha LOSS
KO
March 3, 1939 Carl Vinciquerra WLWWWW City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1939 Floyd Gibbons WWDWWW Auditorium, Columbus LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1938 Lem Franklin LWWWW White City Arena, Chicago LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1938 Alex Kettles WWLLWD Studebaker Clubrooms, South Bend LOSS
Points
June 13, 1938 Johnny Paychek WWWWWW Riverview Park, Des Moines LOSS
NWS
May 16, 1938 Al Globe WLDWWL Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
April 28, 1938 Otis Thomas LLWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis LOSS
Points
April 25, 1938 Alex Kettles WWWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
March 25, 1938 Maurice Strickland WWLWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1938 Paul Favors DDLW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1938 Bill Allen WLWLLL Fairview Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1937 George Pavlick LWLWWL Sudbury WIN
DQ
Aug. 25, 1937 Junior Munsell WWWWWW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton LOSS
Points
Aug. 23, 1937 Jack Burke Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1937 Joe Sekyra LLWLWW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton LOSS
Points
May 4, 1937 Bill Allen LWLW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
March 31, 1937 Frankie Hammer LWLLWD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
March 12, 1937 Johnny Nelson LWWWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
March 2, 1937 Frankie Hammer DLWLLW D.A.V. Arena, Modesto DRAW
Points
Nov. 30, 1936 Harry Thomas WLWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1936 Bert Paxton LLWDWL Mack Ave. A.C., Detroit WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1936 Buddy Knox WWWDWW Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Sept. 29, 1936 Al McCoy DWWWWD Quebec City LOSS
Points
June 24, 1936 Jack Trammell WWWWWW Idora Park, Youngstown LOSS
Technical knockout
May 27, 1936 Roscoe Toles LWWWWD Naval Armory, Detroit LOSS
Points
May 18, 1936 Jack Kranz WWLLWL Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
April 20, 1936 Eddie Wenstob LLWLLW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg LOSS
Points
April 8, 1936 Stanley Evans WWWW Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
March 25, 1936 Stanley Evans WWW Naval Armory, Detroit LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1936 Otis Thomas WWWDW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1936 Dutch Weimer WWWLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1936 Johnny Nelson LLWWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1936 Tom Williams LWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1936 Tiger Henderson LWWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1936 George Nichols WDWWWW Akron DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1935 Erich Seelig WLWDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1935 Leo Williams WLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
May 27, 1935 Ernie Simmons DWWWLL Clapton Greyhound Track, Clapton WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1935 Marcel Lauriot WLDWWL Palais des Sports, Paris DRAW
Points
April 1, 1935 Alex Bell WWWWLW Drill Hall, Crystal Palace WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 1935 George Bennett LWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 6, 1935 Seaman Harry Rowles LLWWLL Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1934 Al Bourke WWWWWW West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1934 Ernie Fitzsimmons Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1934 Jack London LLDLWL White City Stadium, Hull WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1934 Merlo Preciso WLWWWL White City Stadium, White City DRAW
Points
Aug. 22, 1934 Tommy Farr LWLLLD Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOSS
Points
June 10, 1934 Frank Borrington WWDLWW Edmonton Stadium , Edmonton WIN
KO
June 4, 1934 Jack London LLWLLD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
DQ
May 23, 1934 Eddie Steele LWLWLW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Points
May 7, 1934 Tommy Farr LWWLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
April 9, 1934 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
DQ
Jan. 1, 1934 Frankie Simms WLLLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1933 Buck Everett WWDWWW Auditorium, Winnipeg WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1933 Dick Daniels LDWWWL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1933 Harry English WWWLWL Muskegon LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1933 Buck Everett WLLWWD Carolina Arena, Asheville LOSS
Points
Oct. 16, 1933 Don 'Red' Barry WLLWWW Carolina Arena, Asheville DRAW
Points
Oct. 9, 1933 Lou Scozza WWWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 26, 1933 Buck Everett WWWLLW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg LOSS
Points
Aug. 16, 1933 Buck Everett LLWWWL Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
Points
July 25, 1933 Jim McVey WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Points
July 11, 1933 Corn Griffin WWWWLD Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning LOSS
Points
June 20, 1933 Eddie Simms LWLLWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
June 8, 1933 Corn Griffin WWWWWL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning DRAW
Points
May 29, 1933 Don 'Red' Barry WLLLWL Portner's Arena, Alexandria LOSS
Points
May 9, 1933 Harry English LDWWWW Convention Hall, Toledo LOSS
NWS
May 5, 1933 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLWDW Dog Track, Jeffersonville LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 19, 1933 Chick Raines LLDWWW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Points
April 17, 1933 Larry Johnson LWLLL Flint LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1932 Al Gainer WWDLDW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 16, 1932 Billy Jones WWWWLD Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1932 Lou Scozza WLLLLW Auditorium, Winnipeg WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1932 Billy Jones LWWWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
Oct. 21, 1932 George Panka LWWWWW Northside Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1932 Tony Shucco WLWWWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
Sept. 2, 1932 Lou Scozza WLWLWL Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Majority decision
Aug. 22, 1932 Jimmy Slattery LWWLLW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 12, 1932 Eddie Dorian LWWWDW Windsor Arena, Windsor WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1932 Jack McCarthy DWWWWL Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
June 13, 1932 Stanley Wellise WWWWLL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
May 23, 1932 Joe Knight WWWLWW Arena, Boston LOSS
Split-decision
May 3, 1932 Pret Ferrar WWLDWL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
Points
April 25, 1932 Steve Trojack WWWWWD Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1932 Flash Ryser LL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1932 George Nichols WWWLLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1931 Willie Bush WWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1931 Lou Scozza WWWLLW Flint LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1931 Tony Cancela WLDLWD Grand Rapids WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1931 Fred Lenhart LWWWWD Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg DRAW
Points
Sept. 10, 1931 Fred Lenhart LLWWWW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg DRAW
Points
Aug. 31, 1931 Martin Levandowski WWWWWW Grand Rapids DRAW
Points
Aug. 18, 1931 KO White WLLLLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
July 23, 1931 Owen Phelps WWWWDW Washington Park, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
July 3, 1931 Fred Lenhart WLLLW Punch Bowl Arena, Alan LOSS
Points
June 15, 1931 Maxie Rosenbloom WLLWWW Arena Gardens, Toronto LOSS
Points
May 18, 1931 Pete Latzo LLWWWW Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
April 28, 1931 Art Weigand WLLLWL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
April 20, 1931 Art Weigand LWLLLW Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
April 9, 1931 George Manley WLDWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOSS
Points
March 30, 1931 Gene O'Grady WWWWLW Armory, Medford WIN
Points
March 27, 1931 Jimmy Byrne WDWWW Armory, Marshfield DRAW
Points
March 24, 1931 Rosy Rosales WWWDWW Auditorium, Portland DRAW
Points
March 3, 1931 Denny Lenhart WWWWDW Auditorium, Vancouver WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1931 Del Wolfe WWLWWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1931 George Rickard LLLLDW Auditorium, Vancouver WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1931 Leo Lomski DLWLWL Auditorium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 13, 1931 George Cook WLLLWW Auditorium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1931 Leo Lomski DDLWLW Auditorium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1930 George Manley WWWLWW Armory, Portland Semifinal bout for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1930 Tiger Roy Williams WWWWDW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1930 George Nichols WWDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 14, 1930 Dick Daniels WWWWLW Minneapolis LOSS
NWS
Oct. 6, 1930 George Manley WWWWLW Tulsa LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Joe Sekyra LLLWLW Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Unanimous decision
June 19, 1930 Joe Banovic WLLWLW Johnson Field, Johnson City LOSS
Points
May 23, 1930 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
May 1, 1930 Frankie Wine LLLLLW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
Points
March 24, 1930 Harry Smith WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
March 19, 1930 Joe Banovic WWWLLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 10, 1930 Joe Sekyra LWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1930 Tiger Johnny Cline WWWWWL Walker Theatre, Winnipeg WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1929 Leo Lomski LWWLWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1929 Leo Lomski LLWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1929 Matt Adgie LWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1929 Billy Jones WWWWLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1929 Billy Jones WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1929 Nick Newman LLLLL Davenport WIN
KO
June 28, 1929 Ace Hudkins WLLWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
June 7, 1929 George 'Blackie' Miller LLLLWD Victoria Pavilion, Calgary WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1929 KO White LLDWLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
May 1, 1929 Jack Lee LLLLWL Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO
April 26, 1929 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
April 16, 1929 Harry Dillon WWLWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
April 10, 1929 Harold Mays WWWWLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
March 26, 1929 Frankie Wine WLLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1929 Tiger Jack Payne WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Feb. 11, 1929 Benny Ross WWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1929 Wild Bill Cox WWWWLL Walker Theatre, Winnipeg WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1929 Larry Gains WLWWWW Coliseum, Toronto Canada Heavyweight

Gains retains title
LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1929 Nando Tassi WWDWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1928 Tuffy Griffiths WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1928 Ted Kid Lewis WWWWDL Coliseum, Toronto Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
DQ
Nov. 20, 1928 George Courtney LWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Corner retirement
Nov. 12, 1928 Harry Dillon DLWWLL White City Arena, Chicago Canada Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1928 Pete Latzo WLWLWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit Canada Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1928 Mike Arnold DLDLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1928 Jack Roper WLLWDW Legion Stadium, Hollywood DRAW
Points
July 23, 1928 Tony Ross Astoria WIN
KO
July 17, 1928 Harry Dillon LWDLWW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
July 6, 1928 Tony Marullo LWLLLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1928 Vigo Doman WLWLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
May 7, 1928 Frankie Campbell DLDLWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1928 Harry Dillon WLLLWD Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg Canada Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 20, 1928 Joe Lohman WDLLWD Armory, Portland Canada Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 12, 1928 Leo Deibel LWWLL State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1928 Bob Mariels WWWWWW Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1928 Harry Dillon WLWWWL Walker Theatre, Winnipeg Canada Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1927 Mike Mandell WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1927 Hale 'KO' Brown WLDLWD Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1927 Leo Lomski WWWWDW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1927 Joe Woods WLWWLW Ice Coliseum, Portland WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1927 Owen Phelps WDLLDW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
July 12, 1927 Harry Dillon WWWLWD Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
June 28, 1927 Jack Roper LWLLWL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
May 6, 1927 Roy Cliffe DWWDLL Vancouver WIN
Points
April 22, 1927 Fred Lenhart WWWWDW Four-L Club, Coeur d'Alene Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Split-decision
March 22, 1927 Jack Roper WWWWLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1927 Harry Dillon WWWLWW Vancouver vacant Canada Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 13, 1927 Fred Lenhart WWLWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma vacant Canada Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 10, 1927 Ernie Owens WWWDL Arena, Vancouver vacant Canada Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 14, 1926 Ray Pelkey WWWWWW Auditorium, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1926 Harry Hall DDWW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
July 29, 1926 Roy Cliffe LWWWWL Athletic Park, Vancouver WIN
DQ
May 17, 1926 Angus Snyder DW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
NWS
April 23, 1926 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WLLLLW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg LOSS
NWS
April 2, 1926 Ted Moore LLLWDW Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
March 24, 1926 Ernie Owens WWDWWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOSS
Points
March 5, 1926 James Flack Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1926 Jack Roper DLWWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1926 Lou Rollinger LWLLLD Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
Dec. 11, 1925 Jack Lee LLLLWD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1925 Joe Spinner Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1925 Ted Schneider LLWLWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1925 Hale 'KO' Brown WWLWLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1925 Harry Lee DDLWDL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1925 Benny Touchstone WWWLWD Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
KO
July 21, 1925 Joe Sussman Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO