Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Cleve Hawkins boxer

Cleve Hawkins image
Status inactive
Age 52
Division heavyweight
Debut 1906-05-01
Born 1884-12-25
Death 1937-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence North Adams, Massachusetts, USA
bouts
42
won
16
lost
21
draw
3
bouts
42
won
16
lost
21
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 52
Division heavyweight
Debut 1906-05-01
Born 1884-12-25
Death 1937-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence North Adams, Massachusetts, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 21, 1924 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
KO
July 14, 1922 Bob Lee LLWWLL City Hall, Holyoke WIN
KO
April 24, 1922 Yussel Pearlstein WW Casino, Pittsfield LOSS
Technical knockout
March 30, 1922 Leo Gates DDWWWL Eagles' Hall, Johnstown WIN
NWS
Feb. 17, 1922 Joe Jackson WLW City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1921 Leo Gates WDDWWW Casino, Pittsfield WIN
Points
April 7, 1921 George Robinson LLWWWL Casino Hall, Lynn WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1920 Arthur Pelkey LWLWD Hermann Hall, Adams WIN
Points
June 18, 1920 Jack Renault WWWWLD Athol LOSS
NWS
May 7, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Moose Temple, Detroit LOSS
NWS
Feb. 9, 1920 Arthur Pelkey LLLWL Ford City LOSS
NWS
Jan. 20, 1920 Al Reich WLWWLW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne LOSS
KO
Jan. 1, 1920 Paul Samson Koerner LWDLL Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie LOSS
KO
Nov. 11, 1919 Moses Curtis Flint WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1919 Silas Green LLLLLL Eagles' Hall, Pittsfield LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1919 Jamaica Kid LLLLLD Clinton LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1919 Italian Joe Gans LWLLLL National A.C., Providence LOSS
Points
May 22, 1919 Battling Jim McCreary LWWWD Hermann Hall, Adams WIN
NWS
April 10, 1919 Larry Williams LLWLLL Webster LOSS
Points
March 14, 1919 George Robinson WWDWWW Marlborough WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1919 George Robinson LLWDWW Marlborough Driving Club, Marlborough DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1918 George Robinson LLLWDW Marlborough LOSS
Points
June 24, 1918 Clay Turner WLLWLW Twentieth Century A.C., Pittsfield LOSS
Points
April 11, 1918 Battling Thomas LWDLD Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence
NC
April 4, 1918 Kid Norfolk WWWWLW North Adams LOSS
Points
March 11, 1918 Jack Thompson WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Nov. 1, 1917 Clay Turner WWWWWW Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams LOSS
Points
Sept. 17, 1917 Bob Lee LLLLLW Whip City A.C., Westfield WIN
KO
July 19, 1917 Bob Devere LWWLL Hermann Hall, Adams LOSS
NWS
June 11, 1917 Jack London WWW Lenox Hall, Pittsfield DRAW
NWS
May 14, 1917 Sailor Jack Carroll WLLLLL Lenox Hall, Pittsfield WIN
KO
April 16, 1917 Silas Green WLLLLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1917 Sailor Grande DWLWWW Village A.C., New York LOSS
KO
Dec. 21, 1916 Homer Smith WLWWL Allentown
ND
Sept. 18, 1916 Gunboat Smith LLWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1916 Sam Langford WDLLWW Long Acre A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 4, 1916 John Lester Johnson WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
April 23, 1915 George Rodel WWLLWL Montreal LOSS
Points
March 19, 1915 Joe Jeannette DDWWWW Canadian A.C., Montreal LOSS
NWS
Jan. 22, 1915 Jim Driscoll Canadian A.C., Montreal WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1914 Porky Dan Flynn WWWWLD Montreal LOSS
NWS
Nov. 29, 1912 Joe Uvanni WLDWDL Manchester Club, Calgary DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1912 Willie Meehan WWWDWD El Verano DRAW
Points
Aug. 9, 1912 Jim Cameron LLLLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
July 12, 1912 Henry Caresse LWWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1912 Abdul 'The Turk' Malgan LLLLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1911 Ike Cohen WDLWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1911 Jack Parres LLLDLW Duluth LOSS
KO
Jan. 31, 1910 George Cole WWWWWD Imperial A.C., Rochester LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1909 Jack Lamon WWWWLW Oneida A.C., Oneida WIN
NWS
Oct. 29, 1909 Joe Butler W Maennerchor Hall, Utica WIN
DQ
Oct. 1, 1909 Kid Carter LWLLLL Utica WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1908 Henry Hall Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
May 1, 1906 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW 20th Century A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO