Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Corn Griffin boxer

Corn Griffin image
Status inactive
Age 61
Division heavyweight
Debut 1929-05-07
Born 1911-07-24
Death 1973-01-09
Nationality USA
Residence Fort Benning, Georgia, USA
bouts
75
won
45
lost
25
draw
4
bouts
75
won
45
lost
25
draw
4
Status inactive
Age 61
Division heavyweight
Debut 1929-05-07
Born 1911-07-24
Death 1973-01-09
Nationality USA
Residence Fort Benning, Georgia, USA

A native of Florida, Griffin was born in Blountstown, a small community which is the county seat of Calhoun County. After winning his first fight, a 1930 bout with Charles "Ranger" Pond, he turned professional in 1931 with much promise, but was KO'd by Bob Godwin in 1933. The heavily publicized fight with Braddock in Madison Square Garden the following year was the highlight of his career and, as dramatized in Cinderella Man, had Russell Crowe (as Braddock) punching it out with Polish boxer Art Binkowski, portraying Griffin.During his professional career he also served as a sparring partner for former world heavyweight boxing champion Primo Carnera and, following his final bout, a 1936 Fourth of July loss to Barney Brock, left the ring, working in a number of jobs and serving in the army during World War II.

A native of Florida, Griffin was born in Blountstown, a small community which is the county seat of Calhoun County. After winning his first fight, a 1930 bout with Charles "Ranger" Pond, he turned professional in 1931 with much promise, but was KO'd by Bob Godwin in 1933. The heavily publicized fight with Braddock in Madison Square Garden the following year was the highlight of his career and, as dramatized in Cinderella Man, had Russell Crowe (as Braddock) punching it out with Polish boxer Art Binkowski, portraying Griffin.During his professional career he also served as a sparring partner for former world heavyweight boxing champion Primo Carnera and, following his final bout, a 1936 Fourth of July loss to Barney Brock, left the ring, working in a number of jobs and serving in the army during World War II.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 4, 1936 Barney Brock WWWLWW Bay High Gymnasium, Panama City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 7, 1936 Red Burman WWWWWL Palace Theater, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Jan. 17, 1936 Joe Lipps WWWWWL Armory, Charlotte LOSS
Points
Aug. 7, 1935 Tony Cancela WWLWWL Comiskey Park, Chicago LOSS
KO
July 4, 1935 Joe Knight DLWWWW Jacksonville Beach LOSS
Corner retirement
May 8, 1935 Frankie Edgren LLLLLW Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning LOSS
Points
April 12, 1935 Buddy Baer WLWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
KO
March 19, 1935 Paul Marques WWLLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Points
Jan. 22, 1935 Bob Godwin WLLLWL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1934 Tony Cancela WWLLWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 5, 1934 Adolph Wiater WWWWL Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1934 Tony Cancela LLWWLL Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Points
Oct. 5, 1934 Yale Okun LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 3, 1934 Yale Okun WLLWLW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Corner retirement
June 14, 1934 Jim Braddock WLLWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Technical knockout
April 17, 1934 Gordon Fortenberry LDLDLD Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1934 Gordon Fortenberry WWWLDL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach DRAW
Points
Jan. 26, 1934 George Manley LLLWLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 16, 1934 Jim Maloney WLLWWL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1933 Bob Godwin LWWWWL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1933 Buck Everett LWWWLL Pack Square Garden, Asheville LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1933 Natie Brown WLLLLD Fort Benning WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1933 Battling Bozo DLLLDL Carolina Arena, Asheville WIN
Points
July 31, 1933 Johnny Roberts DLWLDL Charlotte WIN
Technical knockout
July 24, 1933 Buck Everett WLLWWW Pack Square Garden, Asheville WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1933 Charley Belanger WLLLDW Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
June 8, 1933 Charley Belanger LLWLLL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning DRAW
Points
May 25, 1933 Charley Horn LWWLLW Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
May 9, 1933 Battling Bozo DLDDLL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
March 7, 1933 Ted Sandwina LLLLLL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1933 Benny Odell WLWDWW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
Feb. 7, 1933 Eddie Mader WLLLWD Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1933 Frankie Edgren LLWWDW Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1933 Tom Hambrick WWLLDD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1932 Jerry Pavelec LLLLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1932 Pietro Corri LLLWLL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1932 Battling Bozo DWDLDL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning DRAW
Points
Sept. 27, 1932 Jimmy Sullivan DLLLLL Jacksonville WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1932 Frankie Edgren WWDLWL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
July 26, 1932 Jake Denning WWWLWD Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1932 Tony Cancela WWLWLL Jacksonville WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1932 Muggs Kerr WLWWWL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1931 Muggs Kerr LLWLWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Corner retirement
Nov. 24, 1931 Jake Denning WWLWWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1931 Cracker Jack Webb LWLLWD Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1931 Gordon Fortenberry LLWWWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1931 Jack Marion WLWDWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1931 Tony Marullo WDWWLL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1931 Len Herring WWLLLL Legion Field, Pensacola WIN
Points
July 7, 1931 Joe Knight WWWWWL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning LOSS
Points
April 29, 1931 Cyclone Smith LWWWWL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning LOSS
Points
March 30, 1931 Bob Tow WLLLWW Birmingham
ND
Jan. 27, 1931 Mike Firpo WLWWWW Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1930 Jess Akers LWWLLW Columbus LOSS
Points
Oct. 28, 1930 Bob Tow WLWWLL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1930 Charles (Ranger) Pond LWLLWL Atlanta Theater, Atlanta WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 26, 1930 Al Fortenberry Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
July 4, 1930 Joe King WWLDLL Quincy WIN
KO
June 10, 1930 Bob Tow LWWLW Fort Benning LOSS
KO
June 1, 1930 Leslie Beard L Panama City WIN
KO
May 13, 1930 Joe Knight WWDDWW Fort Benning DRAW
Points
April 22, 1930 Ralph Taylor WLLLDL Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning WIN
KO
April 15, 1930 Joe Knight LWWDDW Chattanooga LOSS
Points
March 25, 1930 Lew Carpenter LWLLWL Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1930 Glenn Chancey DWDWLW Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning LOSS
Points
Feb. 4, 1930 Autyro Staines Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1930 Shootie Copeland Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 8, 1929 Grumpy Gordy LDWLDW Fort Benning WIN
KO
Sept. 24, 1929 Layon McDuff Fort Benning WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1929 Bobcat Morris Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1929 Gunboat Farley WLWLLL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 13, 1929 Kenneth Osteen Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
KO
July 23, 1929 Pep Causey WD Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
May 21, 1929 Ox Marquette Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning WIN
Technical knockout
May 7, 1929 Grumpy Gordy WWWDWD Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning WIN
Points