Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Cristian Mijares (El Diamante) boxer

Cristian Mijares image
Status inactive
Division super flyweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Reach 68″/173cm
Debut 1997-08-20
Born 1981-10-02
Nationality Mexico
Residence Gomez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
bouts
70
won
59
lost
9
draw
2
bouts
70
won
59
lost
9
draw
2
Status inactive
Division super flyweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Reach 68″/173cm
Debut 1997-08-20
Born 1981-10-02
Nationality Mexico
Residence Gomez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 16, 2018 Wilfredo Vazquez Jr WLWLLL Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio LOSS
Technical knockout
March 17, 2018 Fernando David Saucedo WWWWWL Grand Oasis Arena, Cancun WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 2017 Jesus Arevalo WLWWWW Estadio 20 de Noviembre, Campeche WIN
Unanimous decision
July 29, 2017 Rafael Hernandez WWLWLW Auditorio del Pueblo, Durango WIN
Unanimous decision
April 8, 2017 Tomas Rojas WWWWWW Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancun WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 29, 2016 Shohei Kawashima WWWWWW Palenque de Gomez Palacio, Gomez Palacio World Boxing Council Silver Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 4, 2016 Andres Gutierrez WWWWWW Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancun WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 19, 2015 Cristian Arrazola DWDWWW Deportivo Tlalli, Tlalnepantla WIN
KO
June 19, 2015 Vergel Nebran LLWLLW Salon Sindicato Secc. 47 de Pemex, Ciudad Del Carmen WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 15, 2014 Lester Medrano WWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Cancun WIN
Unanimous decision
June 21, 2014 Sebastian Daniel Rodriguez DLWWLW Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancun WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 2014 Leo Santa Cruz WWWWWW MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas World Boxing Council World Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 14, 2013 Jovanny Soto LWLWWW Centro de Convenciones IMSS, Tlalpan WIN
Technical knockout
July 27, 2013 Carlos Jacobo WLWWWW Comitan WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 2013 Victor Terrazas WWWWWW Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City vacant World Boxing Council World Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 27, 2012 Rafael Marquez WWLWLW Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 2012 Eusebio Osejo LWWWLW Palenque de la Feria, Aguascalientes WIN
Unanimous decision
April 21, 2012 Eddy Julio WWWLWL Unidad Deportiva Centenario, Morelia WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 2011 Alejandro Valdez LWWLWL Palenque de la Feria, Ciudad Obregon WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 2011 Jonathan Perez LWWLWW Plaza de Toros, Zacatecas WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 2011 Carlos Rueda LWDWW Palenque de la Feria, Victoria de Durango WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 11, 2010 Juan Alberto Rosas LLWWWW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 14, 2010 Franklin Solis WWLLWW Auditorio Hermanos Carreón, Aguascalientes WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 2010 Francisco Arce WWWLWW Palenque de la Feria, Victoria de Durango vacant NABF Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 12, 2009 BJ Dolorosa DWWLWW Plaza de Toros Rea, Mazatlan WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 2009 Jesus Vidal WLWDLW Discotheque Basic, Cancun WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 2009 Nehomar Cermeno WWWWWW Arena Monterrey, Monterrey LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 14, 2009 Nehomar Cermeno WWWWWW Auditorio Centenario, Torreon LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 1, 2008 Vic Darchinyan WWLWDW Home Depot Center, Carson International Boxing Federation World Super Flyweight

World Boxing Association Super World Super Flyweight

(supervisor: Bartolome Torralba)World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

LOSS
KO
Aug. 30, 2008 Chatchai Sasakul WWWWWW Arena Monterrey, Monterrey World Boxing Association Super World Super Flyweight

(supervisor: Carlos Chavez)World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 2008 Alexander Munoz WLWWWW Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio World Boxing Association Super World Super Flyweight

(supervisor: George Martinez)World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 16, 2008 Jose Navarro WLWWWL MGM Grand, Las Vegas World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 20, 2007 Franck Gorjux WWWWWW Autodromo de Go Karts, Cancun World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 13, 2007 Teppei Kikui WWWWWL Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 2007 Jorge Arce WWWWWW Alamodome, San Antonio World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 3, 2007 Katsushige Kawashima WWLWWL Ariake Colosseum World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 2006 Reynaldo Lopez WWLWWW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon interim World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 18, 2006 Katsushige Kawashima WWWLWW Pacifico, Yokohama interim World Boxing Council World Super Flyweight

WIN
Split-decision
June 3, 2006 Adalberto Davila LWWLLL Palenque Vicente Fernandez, Gomez Palacio Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 2006 Luis Maldonado WWWWWW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon DRAW
Majority decision
Dec. 10, 2005 Saul Gutierrez Hernandez LLWWLL Coliseo Laguna, Torreon WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 16, 2005 Alimi Goitia WWLLLW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon vacant World Boxing Association Fedelatin Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 2005 Gerson Guerrero WLWWW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 2005 Hugo Vargas WWLWLL Arena Olímpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 10, 2004 Moises Zamudio WLLLWW Arena Olímpico Laguna, Gomez Palacio Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 17, 2004 Javier Torres LLWWWW Plaza portatil de la Feria, Torreon Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
KO
May 29, 2004 Ulises Cadena WWL Los Cabos Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 12, 2004 Tomas Rojas WWWWW Palenque Vicente Fernandez, Gomez Palacio Mexico Super Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 20, 2003 Saul Briseno LWLLLW Palenque Vicente Fernandez, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 1, 2003 Arturo Bracamontes WLLL Palenque de la Feria, Gomez Palacio WIN
Split-decision
June 27, 2003 Juan Garcia LL Palenque de Gallos, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 2003 Guadalupe Arce LLLLLL Palenque de Gallos, Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
March 21, 2003 Juan Garcia WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 2003 Jose Alfredo Tirado WWLLWW El Palenque, Gomez Palacio WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 2002 Antonio Martinez Gomez Palacio WIN
DQ
July 19, 2002 Jose Alfredo Tirado WWWLLW Culiacan LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 1, 2002 Jose de Jesus Robles LLL Mexicali WIN
KO
June 19, 2001 Ricardo Espinoza LWD Mexico City LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 5, 2001 Ricardo Espinoza LW Mexico City DRAW
Points
April 24, 2001 Cesar Augusto Martinez WL Mexico City WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 20, 1999 Manuel Ibarra LLLLWL WIN
TD
March 19, 1999 Alejandro Sosa LLLLWL WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1999 Lorenzo Lopez WLLLLL WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1998 Jesus Lopez LL WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1998 Jesus Lopez L WIN
Points
May 29, 1998 Alejandro Sosa DLLLL Veracruz LOSS
Points
April 20, 1998 Eduardo Camacho Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana WIN
Points
March 13, 1998 Juan Lopez WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1997 Jose Sifuentes Discoteca La Boom, Lomas de Sotelo WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1997 Pedro Hernandez Arena Neza, Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl WIN
Points