Dixie Kid boxer

Dixie Kid boxer
bouts
134
won
80
lost
34
draw
16
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1900-03-02
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
-
Age
50
Born
1883-12-23
Death
1934-04-06
Nationality
USA

Aaron Lister Brown, the Dixie Kid, was born on December 23, 1883, in Fulton, Missouri.From 1900 to 1903, the Kid fought almost exclusively in southern California, primarily in Los Angeles and Oakland, most notably defeating contender Frank McConnell in a fourth-round knockout on December 30, 1902, and Mose LaFontise with a tenth-round knockout on July 10, 1903. McConnell was a world welterweight championship contender against Mysterious Billy Smith in New York on January 26, 1900. The mute Butte, Montana based boxer LaFontise had just fought the great Joe Walcott before meeting the Kid, and had twice defeated Fireman Jim Flynn, the only boxer to ever knock out Jack Dempsey.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1920-03-14 Paul Buisson WWDLLD Casino de la Plage, Marseille LOST
Points
1920-01-31 Constant Pluyette WWDWDD Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1919-10-24 Rautal Teatro del Bosque, Barcelona WIN
KO
1919-07-24 Frank Hoche WWDDWW Frontón Principal Palace, Barcelona WIN
Points
1918-04-23 Frank Hoche DWWWD Iris Park, Barcelona DRAW
Points
1918-03-07 Frank Hoche WDWWW Iris Park, Barcelona DRAW
Points
1916-01-10 Tom Stokes DDWLL WIN
Points
1915-12-28 Corporal Billy Fullerton WLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1915-11-29 Dai Roberts WWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1915-10-25 Billy Williams LWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1915-10-04 Liscombe Morland WLWWWW WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-15 Jack Morris LLLWLL WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-07 Louis Verger LWLLLL WIN
Points
1915-05-17 Tom Tees DWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1915-04-03 Patsy Cokeley LDDWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1915-03-15 Billy Williams LLWLWW LOST
Points
1915-02-15 Hippolyte Tyncke WWWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1915-01-30 Johnny Horan WWLWLW WIN
Technical knockout
1915-01-25 Hippolyte Tyncke WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1915-01-01 Nicol Simpson LWLLLW DRAW
Points
1914-12-07 Nicol Simpson WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1914-04-06 Bill Bristowe WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1914-04-02 Alf Wye WLWWLW Canterbury Music Hall, Lambeth LOST
Points
1914-03-30 Bill Bristowe DWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1914-03-28 Dick Nelson LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1914-03-16 Bill Bristowe WDWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1914-03-09 Jim Rideout WWW Acton Baths, Acton WIN
Technical knockout
1914-03-03 Fred Drummond WWWLLL London Palladium, West End WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-28 Tom Stokes WLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1914-01-12 Fireman George Anderson WWLWLD Drill Hall, Birkenhead WIN
KO
1914-01-01 Bandsman Jack Blake WWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1913-12-20 Fireman George Anderson DLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1913-12-08 Dick Nelson WDWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1913-11-28 Henri Demlen WWWWWD Élysée Montmartre, Paris LOST
Points
1913-11-13 Dick Nelson WWDWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1913-10-27 Albert Scanlon LLDWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1913-10-13 Jack Goldswain LWLLW WIN
KO
1913-09-22 Private Jim Harris DLWLLW LOST
Points
1913-04-10 Jerry Thompson WWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
KO
1913-03-26 Johnny Mathieson WWDLWL Leicester LOST
1913-03-17 Louis Verger LWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1913-03-01 Seaman Hulls L Plymouth WIN
KO
1913-02-13 Jack Morris LLLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1913-01-29 Johnny Mathieson WWWWDL LOST
Points
1913-01-02 Arthur Evernden WLLLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1913-01-01 Arthur Harman WWDLDW WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-26 Jack Meekins WDDLLL WIN
Points
1912-12-07 Bob Reston WIN
KO
1912-11-18 Johnny Mathieson WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1912-11-04 Jack Meekins LLLDWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1912-10-14 Johnny Mathieson WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1912-10-04 Marcel Thomas LDWWD Élysée Montmartre, Paris LOST
Points
1912-08-09 Charlie Knock WLWDWL Sheffield DRAW
Points
1912-06-01 Jack Morris LLLLLL LOST
Points
1912-05-02 George Gunther LWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1912-04-24 Georges Bernard WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-08 Harry Duncan WWLLWL WIN
Points
1912-03-18 Ted Lee L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1912-03-09 Young Johnny Johnson WLWLLL Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Corner retirement
1912-02-17 Gunner James Durn LWLLLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1912-01-18 Harry Lewis WWLLDL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1911-11-09 Johnny Summers WLLWWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1911-09-22 Seaman Brown WWWWL Plymouth WIN
KO
1911-08-19 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Trouville WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-10 Harry Duncan WWLWWL Rotunda Rink, Dublin
1911-07-03 Blink McCloskey WWWLLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
1911-06-14 Fred Stuber Reims WIN
KO
1911-05-20 Young Loughrey WLWLLD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
1911-04-29 Willie Lewis WWLLWD Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1911-02-13 Kid Wilson WLLWLL Harrison
1911-02-10 Bob Moha WWWWWW Miller's Hall, Buffalo LOST
1911-01-17 Mike Twin Sullivan DDWWWW Harmonia Hall, Buffalo LOST
1910-11-24 Frank Mantell DLLLWL Waterbury
1910-11-17 Willie Lewis LDLWLW National S.C., New York LOST
1910-10-26 Dennis Tighe WWWWLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1910-09-19 Dick Nelson DLDDD Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
1910-09-09 Willie Lewis WDLDLW National S.C., New York WIN
1910-09-05 Joe Uvanni LWDWDW Casino A.C., Glens Falls DRAW
1910-08-19 Fighting Kennedy LDWLWL Lehigh A.C., New York LOST
1910-08-01 Frank Mantell DWWLDW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1910-07-20 George Cole WWWDWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-07-11 Fighting Kennedy WWWLDW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1910-05-23 Bill Hurley WWLWLL Casino A.C., Glens Falls
1910-05-19 Billy West LDWWWD Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-05-05 Jimmy Clabby WDDWWD Empire A.C., New York LOST
1910-04-27 Joe Gaynor LLDWDW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-04-20 Jack Fitzgerald LDDWLW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1910-04-05 Bill Hurley LLWWLW Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
1910-03-21 Kid Henry DDWWLL Beaver A.C., Troy DRAW
1910-03-15 Kyle Whitney LWWWWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1910-03-14 Bill Hurley LDLLWW Troy WIN
Technical knockout
1910-03-02 Jack Fitzgerald WLWWWL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1910-01-26 Jack Farrell WLLWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-01-10 Sam Langford DWWWWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
KO
1909-12-27 Christy Williams WLWWL Memphis WIN
KO
1909-11-29 Bert Whirlwind WWLDWW Memphis WIN
KO
1909-11-15 Jeff Clark LWWWWL Memphis WIN
Points
1909-11-01 Jeff Clark WLWWWW Memphis WIN
Points
1909-10-18 Jack Gray L Memphis WIN
Points
1909-10-11 Eugene Sims W Memphis WIN
KO
1909-09-28 Sam Langford WDWDWW Armory, Boston LOST
Corner retirement
1909-09-11 Battling Jack Johnson WW New York WIN
KO
1909-09-08 Young Sam Langford WLDDDD Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1909-09-01 Mickey McDonough LLWWLW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1909-08-25 Kid Williams DLDDD New York WIN
KO
1909-08-18 Jack Cunningham WWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1908-10-27 Young Tommy Coleman LWWDLL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-10-17 George Cole LLDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-10-08 Fighting Ghost Highland Park, York WIN
KO
1908-09-28 Cub White LWWLDL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-09-24 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-09-10 Cub White LLLWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1906-03-06 Ed Givens LWDDDL Business Men's Club, Pittsburgh LOST
1905-02-17 Joe Grim WLLLLL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1905-01-07 George Cole WDWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-01-02 Larry Temple WDWLDL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1904-12-26 Young Peter Jackson WWWWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1904-11-25 Dave Holly LLWDWD Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-11-12 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-11-05 Larry Temple LLWDWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-10-15 Dave Holly DWLLWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-10-03 Joe Grim LWLLLL Mount Clemens WIN
Points
1904-09-21 Joe Grim LLLWLL Saginaw WIN
Points
1904-07-01 John Dancer DDWWWD Cincinnati WIN
KO
1904-06-12 Josh Mills Saint Louis WIN
KO
1904-04-29 Joe Walcott WWLWWL Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
1904-02-26 John Solomon WWW Central A.C., Fresno WIN
KO
1904-02-09 Al Neill WWDLLW Sequoia A.C., Oakland WIN
KO
1903-08-10 Mose LaFontise WWWWWL Seattle WIN
KO
1903-05-21 Al Neill LDWWDL Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1903-05-05 Charles Dutch Thurston LDDLDD Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1903-03-31 Eddie Cain DDDWWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1903-02-05 Phil Green WDDL Dietz Opera House, Oakland WIN
KO
1903-01-15 Freddie Mueller Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1902-12-30 Charles Dutch Thurston WLLDDL Stockton Athletic Club, Stockton DRAW
Points
1902-12-18 Mike McClure WLWLW Exposition Building, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1902-12-03 John Dukelow LWL Stockton WIN
KO
1902-11-18 Fred Williams DDL Reliance A.C., Oakland WIN
KO
1902-10-31 Henry Lewis WWWLWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1902-10-07 John Dukelow LW Reliance A.C., Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1902-09-30 Frank McConnell WWWWLW West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
KO
1902-09-18 Cyclone Kelly LWWLDL Reliance A.C., Oakland LOST
Points
1902-07-11 Kid Williams LDWWLW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1901-10-11 Mike McClure WLW Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
1901-09-25 Tim Leonard Avon Theater, Stockton WIN
KO
1901-08-22 Kid Williams LWWWL Stockton Athletic Club, Stockton LOST
Points
1901-07-03 Henry Lewis DLWWWW Fresno LOST
1901-05-29 Jack Dean Fresno WIN
Points
1901-05-04 Frank Dougherty Fresno WIN
KO
1901-02-14 Henry Lewis WDDLW Stockton LOST
KO
1900-12-28 Kid Williams LWWWWW Los Angeles Athletic Club, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1900-12-22 Kid Sharkey Los Angeles WIN
Points
1900-11-26 Kid Williams DLWWWW United Republican Club, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1900-10-29 Kid Williams WDLWW United Republican Club, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1900-10-22 Oakland Kid Los Angeles WIN
Points
1900-09-28 Clyde Burnham Manhattan Club, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1900-07-20 Kid Williams LWDLW Manhattan Club, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1900-03-23 Kid Thompson Manhattan Club, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1900-03-16 Bob Morrissey L Manhattan Club, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1900-03-09 Kid Morrissey Manhattan Club, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1900-03-02 Cuter Kid Manhattan Club, Los Angeles DRAW
Points