Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Doc Snell boxer

Doc Snell image
Status inactive
Age 83
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 5″/165cm
Debut 1922-07-28
Born 1903-07-29
Death 1987-06-17
Nationality USA
Residence Peshastin, Washington, USA
bouts
151
won
80
lost
36
draw
33
bouts
151
won
80
lost
36
draw
33
Status inactive
Age 83
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 5″/165cm
Debut 1922-07-28
Born 1903-07-29
Death 1987-06-17
Nationality USA
Residence Peshastin, Washington, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 25, 1933 Frankie Monroe DDDDDL Multnomah Stadium, Portland DRAW
Points
July 20, 1933 Billy Wells LLLLLL Labor Temple, Everett DRAW
Points
June 7, 1933 Ah Wing Lee LDWLWW Multnomah Stadium, Portland LOSS
KO
April 11, 1933 Bobby Pacho DWWLWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Points
March 30, 1933 Billy Gray WWWWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
March 21, 1933 Al Rossberg WLWWLD Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
March 7, 1933 Al Rossberg DWLWWL Auditorium, Portland DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1933 Justo Pasco D Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1933 Leo Dardeen WLLDDD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1933 Pastor Calope DLDWWL Arena, White Center WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1932 Tommy Santos LDLDLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1932 Roy Ockley WDDWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1932 Santiago Zorrilla LLDLW Liberty Hall, Bellingham WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1932 Frankie Holland WLLWDD Arcade Auditorium, Vancouver WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1932 Spud Kelly LLDLLD Arena, White Center WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1932 Roy Ockley DWDDWL Auditorium, Chehalis
NC
Sept. 8, 1932 Tommy Santos LWLLLD Arena, White Center WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1932 Frankie Holland DDWWLL Arena, White Center DRAW
Points
July 14, 1932 Pastor Calope WLLWLL Arena, White Center WIN
Points
June 23, 1932 Billy Wells DLWWDW Arena, White Center WIN
Points
June 3, 1932 Billy Wells WWDLWW Elks Club, Bremerton DRAW
Points
April 21, 1932 Paddy Walthier WDD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 5, 1932 Frankie Erne Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
March 22, 1932 Eddie Volk WWWWLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1932 Johnny Hawkes WLWDWW Arena, White Center LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1932 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter LDDWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1932 Eddie Volk WWWWWL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1931 Eddie Volk WWWWWW Auditorium, Portland LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1931 Johnny Lane WLW Auditorium, Wenatchee WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1931 Johnny Runnels LDLLLD Dance Pavilion, Oroville WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1931 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter WWLWWW Rodeo Grounds, Ellensburg WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1931 Joey Muldoon Rodeo Grounds, Ellensburg WIN
KO
Aug. 12, 1931 Sammy Santos LWWDWD Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Points
July 22, 1931 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter LLWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
July 1, 1931 Jack Hanlon WLLLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1931 Del King LWLWLL Auditorium, Wenatchee DRAW
Points
Feb. 9, 1931 Billy Wells DLWWDD Wenatchee WIN
Points
July 24, 1930 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter DWLLLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
KO
June 13, 1930 Tony Portillo WWWDWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
May 16, 1930 Arizona Joe Rivers LWWDLD Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
May 9, 1930 Billy Townsend DWDWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
April 25, 1930 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter WWLDDW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
April 7, 1930 Don Fraser WWDWWL Auditorium Theater, Spokane DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1930 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter WLWWLD Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1930 Joe Glick WLWWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Dec. 13, 1929 Tony Portillo LWWLLW Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1929 Dud Eades WDLLWL Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1929 Teddy Palacios WWWWWW El Centro LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1929 Baby Sal Sorio LWLLWW Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1929 Jackie Carr LDLLLL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1929 Billy Townsend DWWLWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 30, 1929 Eddie Mack WDWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
KO
Jan. 1, 1929 Ray McQuillan DWWDWW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1928 Spug Myers WWLLLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1928 Young Harry Wills WDDLLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1928 Joey Medill DDWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1928 Jimmy Sacco LWLDWL American Theater, Spokane WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1928 Benny Dotson LLWWLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1928 Dario Barron LLWLWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1928 Pedro Amador WDWLLW Dugdale Park, Seattle DRAW
Points
July 4, 1928 Don Fraser WWLLLL Yakima WIN
Points
June 29, 1928 Billy Petrolle LLWWWW Dugdale Park, Seattle DRAW
Points
May 24, 1928 Battling Bulahan DWLLLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
March 23, 1928 King Tut LWWLLW State Armory, San Francisco LOSS
Points
March 20, 1928 Billy Burke LWDWLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
March 15, 1928 Don Fraser WDLLWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1927 Babe Herman WWLWLW Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Nov. 15, 1927 Babe Herman LWWLWL Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1927 Bearcat Breedon WWWLDL Olympia WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1927 Pico Ramies WWWLLD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 27, 1927 Pico Ramies WWWWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Oct. 24, 1927 Benny Dotson WLWWLW Grand Theater, Aberdeen DRAW
Points
Oct. 13, 1927 Johnny Williams DDLLLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1927 Dallas Bateman LLLWDL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1927 Joe Glick LWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 30, 1927 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter WWLDWW Dugdale Park, Seattle DRAW
Points
June 28, 1927 Tod Morgan LWWWLW Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
May 10, 1927 Billy Grime WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
April 22, 1927 Vic Foley DLWWWW Vancouver LOSS
Points
March 18, 1927 Eddie Wagner WLLLWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Feb. 22, 1927 Billy Bonillas WDWDWD Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1927 King Tut WLWWWD Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1927 Billy Bonillas WWDWDW Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1927 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter DWWWDL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1926 Jimmy McLarnin WWLWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1926 Frankie Britt LWWWWL Tacoma WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1926 Santiago Zorrilla WWWWWW Culver City LOSS
Points
Aug. 11, 1926 Pico Ramies WDWWDW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOSS
Points
May 25, 1926 Frankie Britt WWLLWW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
May 4, 1926 Steve Smith WLLWLD Armory, Akron LOSS
Technical knockout
March 26, 1926 Bud Taylor WWLWWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Points
March 19, 1926 Herbie Schaeffer LDWLDW East Chicago WIN
NWS
March 8, 1926 Joey Clein LWLLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Feb. 5, 1926 Merle Alte WWWLLL East Chicago WIN
NWS
Jan. 8, 1926 Joey Sangor WLWLLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1925 Charley Phil Rosenberg DWWLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
DQ
Nov. 24, 1925 Chuck Hellman WWDWLL Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1925 Bud Taylor WWWWWL Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1925 Chuck Hellman DDDWWD Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Aug. 28, 1925 Patsy Flannigan LWLLWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1925 Mickey O'Donnell WDLLDL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
KO
July 24, 1925 Billy DeFoe WLLWLL Great Falls WIN
DQ
July 14, 1925 Ernie Goozeman WLWWLW Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
July 3, 1925 Tommy Ryan WDLDLL Broadway Theater, Butte DRAW
Points
May 27, 1925 Al Clitty WWDLLD Manhattan S.C., New York DRAW
Points
May 13, 1925 Al Clitty WWWDLL Manhattan Casino, New York DRAW
Points
March 30, 1925 Sammy Gordon LLLLLL Scenic Theatre, Leavenworth WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1925 Georgie Lee LDDDLL Tacoma WIN
Points
March 17, 1925 Mike Dundee WWLLWW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
March 10, 1925 Mickey O'Donnell LLWWDL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1925 Dick Griffin DLWLLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1925 Eddie McKenna WWDLLL Auditorium, Tacoma WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1925 Dynamite Joe Murphy WWWWWL Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Jan. 13, 1925 Vic Foley WDWWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1924 Tod Morgan WWWWWD Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Dec. 18, 1924 Tod Morgan WWWWWW Glide Rink, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1924 California Joe Lynch WWDDDW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Majority decision
Nov. 6, 1924 Joe Gorman DLDDLL Kay Street A.C., Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1924 Chuck Hellman DLDDDW Kay Street A.C., Tacoma WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1924 Young Barrere WWWLLW Eagles A.C., Tacoma WIN
KO
Sept. 18, 1924 Johnny Hawkes LDDDLW Metronome Hall, Centralia WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1924 Al Crisp DWLDLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1924 Mike Siegel DWWLWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
May 26, 1924 Bud Ridley LLLWWD Leavenworth
ND
May 16, 1924 Vic Foley WDWDDW Brighouse Arena, Vancouver LOSS
Points
April 21, 1924 Vic Foley WWWDWD Leavenworth Pacific Northwest Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
March 26, 1924 Johnny Hawkes WWWWLD Olympia Pacific Northwest Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
March 18, 1924 Brownie Villon LDLWLL Crystal Pool, Seattle Pacific Northwest Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 7, 1924 Patsy Herbert LWDLDW New Eagles Hall, Wenatchee Pacific Northwest Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 26, 1924 Johnny Hawkes LWWWWW American Legion Hall, Olympia Pacific Northwest Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1924 Eddie Neil WDDWWW Chamber of Commerce Hall, Wenatchee DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1923 Eddie Neil DWDDWW Glide Rink, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1923 Sailor Roth Kay Street A.C., Tacoma WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1923 Jimmy Cole LWWWLL Eagles Lodge, Wallace WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1923 Eddie McCarthy LDWWDD Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Oct. 12, 1923 Eddie Neil WDWDWD Scenic Theater, Leavenworth DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1923 Brownie Villon LLDLDL Glide Rink, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Sept. 22, 1923 Eddie Neil WWWDWD Wenatchee LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1923 Eddie Neil DWWWDW Wenatchee DRAW
Points
Aug. 22, 1923 Billy Quilter WWDLL Chelan County A.C., Leavenworth LOSS
DQ
Aug. 4, 1923 Billy Petrolle WLWDWD Race Track, Alan LOSS
Points
July 26, 1923 Len Malody WWWDDW Scenic Theater, Leavenworth DRAW
Points
June 21, 1923 Jimmy Cole WLWWWL Chelan County A.C., Leavenworth WIN
Points
May 16, 1923 Bud Oliver WWDLLL Chelan County A.C., Leavenworth WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1923 Eddie McCarthy WWDLWD Eagles A.C., Wenatchee WIN
Points
April 17, 1923 Barney Goddard LWDWDW Chelan County A.C., Leavenworth WIN
Points
March 9, 1923 Ernie Daley LLDDWL Eagles Hall, Wenatchee LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1923 Johnny Mack DWWWDD Eagles Hall, Everett LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 28, 1922 Frankie Green WDLLLL Eagles A.C., Wenatchee WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1922 Johnny Mack Commercial Club Auditorium, Wenatchee DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1922 Phil Lewis L Athletic Club, Wenatchee WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1922 Bert Lang W Scenic Theatre, Leavenworth WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1922 Young Veter D Recreation Park, Wenatchee WIN
KO
July 28, 1922 Young Veter Scenic Theater, Leavenworth DRAW
Points