Dominick Guinn boxer

Dominick Guinn boxer
bouts
50
won
37
lost
12
draw
1
Status
active
Division
heavyweight
Debut
2000-06-16
Height
6′ 3″/191cm
Reach
78″/198cm
Age
43
Born
1975-04-20
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Known as the "Southern Disaster", he currently resides in Houston, Texas. Guinn has faced many world champions and title contenders including James Toney, Kubrat Pulev, Tony Thompson, Monte Barrett, Michael Grant, Siarhei Liakhovich, Tomasz Adamek, Artur Szpilka, and Amir Mansour.Born in Hot Springs, Arkansas, Guinn began boxing at age nine and lost in the quarterfinals in the Michigan Junior Olympic Tournament at 139 pounds. Fighting in the 147-pound class at 15 years of age, Guinn lost in the finals. Guinn won the 19-and-under Junior World title in 1993.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2019-02-02 Walter Palacios LLLWLL BN Arena, Hatillo WIN
Corner retirement
2018-12-08 Juan Luis Gonzalez LLLLLL Gimnasio Municipal, Santo Domingo WIN
KO
2018-05-25 Artur Szpilka WWWWLL Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw LOST
Unanimous decision
2016-03-26 Hughie Fury WWWWWW Wembley Arena, Wembley LOST
Points
2015-02-28 Donnie Davis LLLLLL Complex Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
2013-08-03 Tomasz Adamek WLWWWW Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville LOST
Unanimous decision
2012-06-08 Stacy Frazier LLLLLW Events Center, Pharr WIN
KO
2012-04-13 Denis Boytsov WWWWWW Lanxess-Arena, Cologne LOST
Unanimous decision
2011-08-19 Amir Mansour WWWWWW Dover Downs Hotel & Casino, Dover LOST
Unanimous decision
2010-10-30 Kubrat Pulev WWWWWW Stadthalle, Rostock LOST
Unanimous decision
2010-04-17 Terrell Nelson LLLL Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Corner retirement
2009-12-12 Charles Davis LLLDWW UIC Pavilion, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
2009-04-25 Johnnie White WWWWWW Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket WIN
Technical knockout
2008-11-08 Gabe Brown WDDLLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
2008-10-24 Jean Francois Bergeron WWWWWL Bell Centre, Montreal WIN
KO
2007-12-28 Robert Hawkins LLLLWL River Rock Casino, Richmond LOST
Unanimous decision
2007-05-04 Eddie Chambers WWWWWW Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
2007-02-02 Zuri Lawrence DLWLWL Main Street Armory, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
2006-12-09 Zack Page LLWLDW Alltel Arena, North Little Rock WIN
Split-decision
2006-06-28 Tony Thompson WWWWWW HP Pavilion, San Jose LOST
Unanimous decision
2006-04-14 Audley Harrison WWWWWL Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-10-01 James Toney WWWWW Reno Events Center, Reno LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-04-22 Friday Ahunanya DWWWLL Caesars Palace, Las Vegas DRAW
Majority decision
2004-12-03 Siarhei Liakhovich LWWWWW Ballys Park Place Hotel Casino, Atlantic City LOST
Unanimous decision
2004-07-24 Phil Jackson LLWLLW Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City WIN
KO
2004-03-27 Monte Barrett WWWWWL Alltel Arena, Little Rock LOST
Split-decision
2003-11-22 Derrick Banks LLLLWL Reliant Park, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-09-27 Duncan Dokiwari WWWWWW HSBC Arena, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-06-07 Michael Grant WWWWWW Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
2003-04-12 Charles Hatcher LLWWWL Caesars Tahoe, Stateline WIN
Technical knockout
2003-02-01 Otis Tisdale WWWLWL Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-10-19 Garing Lane LLWLLW Reliant Park, Houston WIN
Split-decision
2002-09-08 Terry McGroom WWWLWL Great Plains Coliseum, Lawton WIN
Technical knockout
2002-06-22 Wade Lewis WWWWWL Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, Biloxi WIN
KO
2002-05-18 Drexie James WWWLWL Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville WIN
Technical knockout
2002-03-30 Derek Berry WWLWWD Lucky Star Casino, Concho WIN
Technical knockout
2002-02-22 Tony LaRosa WLLLLL Schottenstein Center, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
2001-12-01 Antonio Colbert LLLLLL Mountaineer Casino Racetrack and Resort, Chester WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-11-09 Todd Diggs WDWLWL Sunset Station, San Antonio WIN
KO
2001-07-27 Maurice Wheeler WLL Soaring Eagle Casino, Mount Pleasant WIN
KO
2001-07-06 Marvin Hill LLLW Hilton Hotel, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
2001-05-05 Ronnie Smith LLLLLW Don Haskins Center, El Paso WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-02-22 Marvin Hunt WWLLWL Zembo Shrine, Harrisburg WIN
Technical knockout
2000-12-08 Anthony Moore LLLLDL Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-11-11 James Lester LLWLWD Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
2000-10-20 Rodney Phillips LLLWWL The Palace, Auburn Hills WIN
Technical knockout
2000-08-26 John Lewis DLW Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
2000-08-11 Michael Rothberger L Tropicana Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
2000-07-27 Leonard Childs Hammerstein Ballroom, New York WIN
Technical knockout
2000-06-16 Leroy Hollis WLL Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout