Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Eddie Benson boxer

Eddie Benson image
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Debut 1922-11-28
Nationality USA
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
bouts
53
won
27
lost
25
draw
1
bouts
53
won
27
lost
25
draw
1
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Debut 1922-11-28
Nationality USA
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 11, 1933 Hans Birkie LWDWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Oct. 24, 1932 KO Christner WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
July 20, 1932 Jack Redman WWWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Technical knockout
June 29, 1932 Mack House WDLWLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1932 Arthur Huttick WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1932 Giacomo Bergomas WWWDDL Elks Lodge 22, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1931 Bill Freeman WWLLWW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
KO
July 13, 1931 Pat Redmond LWLWWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
June 29, 1931 Victorio Campolo LDLWLW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOSS
Points
Jan. 10, 1931 Prince Salah el Din WLWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1930 Roberto Roberti WWWLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1930 Jake Warren LWLLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1930 Bill Freeman LWWWWW Armory, Kingston New York State National Guard Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
July 21, 1930 Jack Phoenix LLLLWW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 23, 1930 George Giacchino LWLWLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1930 Ralph Ficucello WDWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
March 12, 1930 George Giacchino WWLWLW 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1930 Jim Bennett WLLWWL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1930 Lew 'Tiger' Flowers WWL 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1929 Bill Freeman WWWWLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1929 Tommy Dorr LWLWWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1929 Jack Weiss LLLL 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1929 Bill Freeman LWWWWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1929 Billy Shade LLWLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
April 22, 1929 Jim Braddock LWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
KO
Jan. 4, 1929 Juan Oliver LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1928 George Hoffman WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 23, 1928 Lou Barba WWWWWW Ice Palace, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
March 5, 1928 Billy Dugan LWWLWW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1927 Arthur De Kuh WWWWLL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Sept. 23, 1927 Ben Pound WWWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOSS
KO
Sept. 5, 1927 Ben Pound WWWWWW Biscayne Fronton, Miami WIN
Points
March 14, 1927 Jack DeMave DLWWWD Floral Park Arena, North Bergen LOSS
KO
Dec. 15, 1926 Joe Rossi Palace Garden, Hoboken WIN
KO
July 1, 1925 Dan Lieber WLLWWL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
June 13, 1925 Leonard Neblett WWD 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
May 22, 1925 Willie Walker WWWLDW Armory, Amsterdam LOSS
KO
May 5, 1925 Leonard Neblett WW 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
April 14, 1925 Sam Singleton WDDL 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1925 George Eagel LLLLLW 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1925 Eduardo Lagos W 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Dec. 16, 1924 Sailor Jack Hall 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
April 15, 1924 Soldier George Jones LLLDDW 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
Technical knockout
March 8, 1924 Jack DeMave WWW 9th Coast Defense Armory, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 11, 1924 Soldier George Jones WLLLDD 212th Anti-Aircraft Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Dec. 18, 1923 Art Hutchinson 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 1923 Jerome Baird L 47th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1923 Soldier Jack Lawson WLLWLL 47th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 24, 1923 Frankie Herman San Bernardino WIN
KO
March 20, 1923 Alex Gibbons LWWLLL 47th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Jan. 9, 1923 Al Carpenter WL 47th Regiment Armory, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1922 Spike Hogan 47th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1922 Joe Grill WL 47th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points