Eddie Cotton boxer

Eddie Cotton boxer
bouts
81
won
56
lost
23
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1947-04-01
Height
6′ 0″/183cm
Reach
-
Age
64
Born
1926-06-15
Death
1990-06-24
Nationality
USA

Eddie Cotton was a light heavyweight contender from the late 1950s until his retirement in the late 1960s. He was known as a good defensive fighter, although not very exciting. He was also prone to getting cut in fights. His style was undoubtedly influenced by his original trainer who had boxed in an almost identical manner.He twice unsuccessfully challenged for the world light heavyweight title, losing to Harold Johnson for the National Boxing Association title in 1961, and in 1966 losing what many felt was a controversial decision to José Torres for the world title. Ring Magazine named the Torres bout the "Fight of the Year".

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1967-08-02 Ernie Gipson WLWLLL Anchorage WIN
KO
1967-05-08 Bob Foster WWLWWW Coliseum, Washington LOST
KO
1967-03-22 Bobby Stininato WDWWWL Carlaw Park, Auckland WIN
Technical knockout
1967-01-10 Bobby Rascon LWWWLW Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
KO
1966-12-13 Charlie Hall LDLLLL Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
1966-11-03 Roger Rouse WDWWWW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle LOST
Majority decision
1966-08-15 Jose Torres WWWWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1966-04-20 Emil Umek LWWWWL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-02-22 Sipa Fine WWLWWW Carlaw Park, Auckland WIN
KO
1965-10-23 Roger Rouse WWWLWD Civic Center, Butte LOST
Corner retirement
1965-09-30 Andy Kendall WWWWDL Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1965-08-13 Roger Rouse WWWWLW Civic Center, Butte DRAW
Points
1965-07-30 Piero Del Papa WWWWLW Pisa LOST
Points
1965-05-11 Wayne Thornton LLWWLW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle LOST
Majority decision
1964-12-15 Wayne Thornton LLLWWL Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle LOST
Technical knockout
1964-07-03 Wayne Thornton WWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1964-03-13 Johnny Persol WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1964-02-21 Johnny Persol WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1963-12-16 Don Bale WLLWLL Bellingham WIN
Technical knockout
1963-10-29 Henry Hank LWLWWW Flint Arena, Flint WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-06-27 Chic Calderwood WWLWWW Ice Rink, Paisley WIN
Points
1963-06-18 Bob McKinney WWLWWW West High School Gym, Bremerton WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-05-29 Honey Peterson Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1963-01-18 Mauro Mina WWWWWW Estadio Nacional, Lima LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-12-05 Von Clay LWLLLW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-10-17 Mauro Mina WWWWWW Estadio Nacional, Lima LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-08-17 Pekka Kokkonen WLWWWL Olympic Stadion, Helsinki WIN
Points
1962-06-03 Pekka Kokkonen LWLWWW Olympic Stadium, Stockholm WIN
Points
1962-05-11 Joey Bowman Aberdeen WIN
KO
1961-08-29 Harold Johnson WWWWWW Sicks' Stadium, Seattle LOST
Split-decision
1961-05-24 Neal Rivers WWDWLL Bellingham High School Gym, Bellingham WIN
Technical knockout
1961-04-12 Rory Calhoun WLLLWL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-02-27 Mike Holt LDLWWL Athletic Park, Wellington WIN
Points
1961-02-09 Johnny Halafihi WLDLLL Carlaw Park, Auckland WIN
Points
1960-11-10 George Mahoni WWLWWW Carlaw Park, Auckland WIN
KO
1960-01-21 George Mahoni WWWWWW Carlaw Park, Auckland WIN
Points
1959-10-15 Hank Casey DWWLWW Coliseum, Spokane LOST
Split-decision
1959-09-15 Sixto Rodriguez WWWLWW Auditorium, Richmond LOST
Points
1958-12-11 Roque Maravilla WDWWWL Boise WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-10-08 Sonny Ray WWWWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Louisville LOST
Majority decision
1957-11-05 Archie Moore WLWWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-05-23 Al Hogan WLWLWL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1955-06-13 Dave Whitlock WLWWDW Coliseum Bowl, San Francisco LOST
Points
1955-04-27 Gene Brixen LDDWLL Victoria Pavilion, Calgary WIN
Technical knockout
1955-03-08 Doug Harper LWDWWL Victoria Pavilion, Calgary WIN
KO
1955-02-17 Bill Boatsman WLLLLL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1955-02-10 Larry Watson WLLWLL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Majority decision
1955-01-11 Frankie Daniels WWWWLL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
1954-11-30 Murray Burnett LLLLLL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Points
1954-07-22 Henry Hall WLWWWL Callister Park, Vancouver WIN
Split-decision
1954-03-25 Bill Boatsman WWWWLL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
1954-03-06 Bill Boatsman WWWWWL Cowlitz County Fairgrounds, Longview WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-08-25 Rusty Payne WLLWWW Ice Arena, Tacoma WIN
Points
1953-07-14 Frankie Daniels LWWWLW Ice Arena, Tacoma LOST
Majority decision
1953-03-12 Lonnie Malone LWWLLL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1953-02-05 Ron Whittle WLDLLL Armory, Tacoma WIN
KO
1952-11-12 Jimmy Ingram LWLWLW Armory, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
1952-10-30 Frankie Crane WLWWWD Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1952-03-18 Abel Fernandez WLWLWW Eagles Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1952-02-21 Bobby Wise LLDWDW Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
KO
1951-12-13 Ron Whittle WLLWWW Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
KO
1951-11-15 Joe Kahut LWWWWD Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-04-14 Rusty Payne LLWLLW Auditorium, Eureka LOST
Split-decision
1950-09-08 Clinton Bacon WWLWWW Denver LOST
Points
1950-04-18 Don Lee WLWDDW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Points
1950-03-28 Pedro Jimenez WDDWLD Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
KO
1949-12-06 John L Sullivan WWWLWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
KO
1949-10-04 Bob Murphy LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle LOST
KO
1949-06-03 Roy Kennedy DLLDDL Eagles Auditorium, Seattle WIN
KO
1949-01-07 Phil Sampson WWLLLW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1948-10-28 Mel Brown LLWLWW Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver LOST
Split-decision
1948-08-24 Warren Holland LLWLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1948-06-29 Roy Wouters WDWWLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1948-06-11 Frankie Gimbel LLLLDW Fox Theater, Butte WIN
Technical knockout
1948-05-04 George Cote DLLLLL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
KO
1948-04-06 Joey Albina LLLLDW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Points
1948-02-24 Roy Kennedy WLWDL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Points
1948-02-03 Eddie Halligan LDWLWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle DRAW
Points
1947-07-15 Billy Corbett WWWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1947-06-10 Bobby Roberts WLWWLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1947-04-01 Frankie Rowe WWLWWL Civic Auditorium, Seattle LOST
Technical knockout