Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Edel Geronimo boxer

Edel Geronimo image
Status inactive
Division super flyweight
Debut 1982-01-23
Born 1963-04-13
Nationality Philippines
Residence Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines
bouts
54
won
32
lost
15
draw
7
bouts
54
won
32
lost
15
draw
7
Status inactive
Division super flyweight
Debut 1982-01-23
Born 1963-04-13
Nationality Philippines
Residence Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 28, 1995 Greg Richardson WWLLDW Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu WBA Penta-Continental Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 26, 1994 Cesar Zulueta LLLLWL Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1991 Kennedy McKinney WWWWWW Bally's Las Vegas, Las Vegas LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1990 Martin Gallegos DWLLWW Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
June 14, 1990 Cesar Zulueta WLLDWW Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu USA Hawaii State Super Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 12, 1990 George Garcia LWWWLW Hyatt Regency Hotel, Monterey USA California State Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Dec. 1, 1989 Gerardo Martinez WWWWWW Cow Palace, Daly City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 16, 1989 Gerardo Martinez WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
TD
June 28, 1989 Kevin Johnson WLWWLL Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1989 Orlando Gutierrez WWWDLL WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1989 Ari Blanca WWWWWD Tagum City LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1988 Wongso Indrajit WLWDWW vacant World Boxing Council International Bantamweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 16, 1988 Eldie Paradero DLLWLD Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 22, 1988 Jun Edward LWWWWL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 7, 1988 Constancio Dangla DWLLWL Baguio City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
TD
March 5, 1988 Dadoy Andujar LWLWWW Manila LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1988 Tom Ramos LWWWLL Manila WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1988 Kap Sup Song WWWLWL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 23, 1987 Tom Ramos LLWWWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 14, 1987 Jun Edward LDWDLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1987 Raul Perez WWWWWW Sports Arena, Los Angeles DRAW
TD
May 18, 1987 Lucilo Nolasco LLLLWD Forum, Inglewood DRAW
TD
March 23, 1987 Alberto Davila WWWWWL Marriott Hotel, Irvine LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 3, 1987 Juan Jose Estrada WWLLWW Forum, Inglewood LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 18, 1986 Jesus Salud WWWWWL Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 4, 1986 Petchainart Donjadee WWWWLL Bangkok WIN
KO
July 31, 1986 Ric Bajelot WWWWWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
Points
June 15, 1986 Dong-Chun Lee WLWWWW Seoul LOSS
Points
May 21, 1986 Constancio Dangla WWWLWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1986 Ruben De La Cruz WLWLWW General Santos City LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1985 Tito Gregorio WLLLDL Calapan City WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1985 Wongso Indrajit LWWLDW PI Arena, Jakarta LOSS
Points
July 30, 1985 Ellyser Guevarra WDWLLW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
KO
June 1, 1985 Tae Il Chang WWWWLW Incheon vacant OPBF Super Flyweight

LOSS
Points
May 18, 1985 Edward Adame LLWLWW Barangay Marulas, Valenzuela City DRAW
TD
April 13, 1985 Roger Pilapil WDWDLL San Jose WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1985 Boy Samson LWLWLD San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 16, 1984 Allan Makitoki WWLWLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Split-decision
June 15, 1984 Roger Pilapil LLWDW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila DRAW
Points
March 16, 1984 Wick Tengam WLWWWW Pasay City WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 20, 1984 Hee-Suk Kim WWWWWW Seoul WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1983 Tito Gregorio DDWWDW San Jose City WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1983 George Yuson WW Abucay WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 6, 1983 Tito Gregorio DWDDWW Marilao DRAW
Points
June 25, 1983 Tony Ducay DLLWDL Taytay WIN
Unanimous decision
May 14, 1983 Henry Balina LLLDLL San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
April 23, 1983 Lennon Arcega LLL Roxas WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1983 Rey Tarrosa W Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 12, 1983 Rudy Garcia LLLWWD Barangay Talavera, Tagana-an WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1982 Rostum Aguilar WWLWWL Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City WIN
Unanimous decision
July 30, 1982 Nelson Timbal WL District of Santa Cruz, Manila WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1982 Bernardo Ogayon San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1982 Lito Zardo LL Magsaysay WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1982 Kid Ablan Baguio City WIN
Technical knockout