Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ernie Cataluna boxer

Ernie Cataluna image
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Debut 1981-03-18
Born 1959-08-18
Nationality Philippines
Residence Tapaz, Capiz, Philippines
bouts
52
won
34
lost
11
draw
7
bouts
52
won
34
lost
11
draw
7
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Debut 1981-03-18
Born 1959-08-18
Nationality Philippines
Residence Tapaz, Capiz, Philippines
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 23, 1994 Satoshi Iida WWWWWW Nagoya LOSS
Points
May 16, 1994 Shosei Nitta LWLDLW Korakuen Hall WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1994 Shinichi Abe LWLWLW WIN
Points
July 3, 1993 Rolando Bohol WWLWLL Korakuen Hall WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 20, 1992 Ki Dong Kang LWL Okinawa WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 9, 1992 Juan Polo Perez WLWLWW Nippon Budokan WIN
KO
May 24, 1992 Abraham Torres WWDLWW Okinawa LOSS
TD
May 26, 1991 Jung-Min Suh Okinawa WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1989 Dadoy Andujar DWLWWL LOSS
Points
June 30, 1989 Al Balaba DDWDLL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1989 Suk-Hwan Yun LWWWLW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1988 Loremer Pontino WWLLWD General Santos City WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1988 Dadoy Andujar WWWWWD Tagum City LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 30, 1988 Frank Cedeno WWWLWL Manila LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1987 Joon Huh WWWWWW Jinju OPBF Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 18, 1987 Kelvin Seabrooks LWWWWW San Cataldo International Boxing Federation World Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1987 Sam-Yong Kim DWLW International Boxing Federation World Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 8, 1987 Ki-Yul Kang WWWWWW Jinju OPBF Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1986 Sambung OPBF Bantamweight

WIN
Points
July 16, 1986 Rodrigo Boy Louperez LWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1986 Ki-Yul Kang WDWWWW Masan OPBF Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 29, 1985 Flash Emmanuel LWWWDL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1985 Gil Ragas LLLWLW Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City WIN
KO
June 20, 1985 Ari Blanca WWWWWW Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
May 3, 1985 Boy Abuela WWWLLL Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City WIN
Technical knockout
March 15, 1985 Ari Blanca WWWWWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1984 Chan Young Park LWWWWW Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 4, 1984 Boy Abuela LLWWWW Manila Midtown Ramada Hotel - Malate, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 15, 1984 Joe Hiyas WLDLWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
TD
June 23, 1984 Celso Boy Areglo WLLWWW Baguio City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 30, 1984 Ernie Mata WWWWWW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1984 Dommy Circulado WWDWL L&M Gym, District of Sampaloc, Manila WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1984 Rene Brugada LWDLLL Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1983 Jun Arbas WWLLWW Cagayan de Oro City WIN
Points
June 18, 1983 Andy Murphy L Baguio City WIN
Points
May 30, 1983 Flash Emmanuel WW Santa Ana Park, Makati City DRAW
TD
March 25, 1983 Rico Lequin WW Santa Ana Park, Makati City WIN
Points
March 4, 1983 Amado Cabato LWWWWL Santa Ana (PRC) Philippine Racing Club, Makati City DRAW
TD
Feb. 4, 1983 Fred St .Iglesia WLLWLL Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1983 Jimmy Boy WLWWLL Baguio College Foundation Gym, Baguio City WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1982 Johnny Castro WLLLLW Barangay Carmen East, Rosales WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1982 Chris Cogonan WW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1982 Larry Enriquez LLLWLD Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1982 Andy Murphy Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Technical knockout
March 27, 1982 Amado Cabato LDWWLW Meycauayan City DRAW
Points
Dec. 17, 1981 Amado Cabato LLWLWL DRAW
Points
Nov. 20, 1981 Fel Cabrera W WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1981 Joe Hiyas LDWWDW LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1981 Little Puncher W DRAW
Points
Aug. 14, 1981 Alex So WIN
Points
July 18, 1981 Fighting Cornejo Baguio City WIN
KO
March 18, 1981 Raul Pipino WIN
Points