Ernie Roderick boxer

Ernie Roderick boxer
bouts
140
won
112
lost
24
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1931-06-04
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
71
Born
1914-01-25
Death
1986-01-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

Ernie Roderick (25 January 1914 – 7 June 1986) was a British boxer who was British champion at both welterweight and middleweight, and European champion at welterweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1950-02-27 Cliff Curvis WWWLLW Market Hall, Abergavenny LOST
Points
1949-09-06 Eddie Thomas WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Points
1948-11-08 Henry Hall WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Points
1948-07-26 Eddie Thomas WWWLWW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Points
1947-12-09 Eric Boon WWWWWL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1947-09-08 Gwyn Williams DWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1947-04-08 Timo Clavari LWLLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1947-02-01 Robert Villemain WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Corner retirement
1946-10-28 Vince Hawkins WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1946-06-04 Omar Kouidri WWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1946-04-23 Jean Walzack WLWDLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1946-03-08 Jimmy Ingle LDWWWW Theatre Royal, Dublin DRAW
Points
1945-12-11 Bert Hyland LWLLWW Seymour Hall, Marylebone LOST
Points
1945-05-29 Vince Hawkins WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1945-04-19 Johnny Clements LLLWL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
1945-03-19 Jim Wellard LWLWLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
1945-03-15 Tommy Davies LWLLWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1945-02-08 George Odwell WWWLWL Seymour Hall, Marylebone WIN
Points
1944-11-16 Johnny Clements DWWLWL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
Points
1944-10-25 Billy Mawson LWLLLL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
KO
1944-04-20 Tommy Davies WWWWDD Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1943-10-25 Lefty Flynn WWLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1943-07-10 Tommy Davies LWLWWW City Ground, Nottingham WIN
Points
1943-04-28 Pat O'Connor LLLWWW Queensberry Club, Soho LOST
Points
1943-04-05 Paddy Roche WLLLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1943-04-02 Stafford Barton WLWLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1943-02-15 Jackie Potts LDLLLW Circus Street Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
1942-08-23 Jim Herlihy WLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1942-05-25 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWLD Carrow Road (Norwich FC), Norwich WIN
Points
1941-11-03 Harry Mizler DWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1941-09-29 Arthur Danahar LWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1941-09-01 Paddy Roche LDWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1941-07-04 Ron Lindley WL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1941-06-12 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1941-05-25 Ray McIntyre WWLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1941-03-09 Jack Sean Clancy WWWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1940-09-21 Eric Boon WWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
Points
1940-07-13 Norman Snow WLWWWW Rugby Football Ground, Northampton WIN
Points
1940-06-06 Taffy Williams WLLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1940-03-28 Harry Craster WLWLWW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
1940-02-26 Jimmy Griffiths WWWLWW Southampton WIN
KO
1940-02-15 Jackie Potts WLWLLD The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1939-11-27 Arthur Danahar WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Kensington LOST
Points
1939-11-09 Charlie Parkin WWWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1939-10-05 Lionel Gibbs WWWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1939-07-27 Dave McCleave WWLWLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1939-05-25 Henry Armstrong WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Points
1939-03-23 Jake Kilrain WWWWWL Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
KO
1939-02-02 Gaspard DeRidder WWLWLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1939-01-20 Paddy Roche WWDLLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
1938-12-12 Al Baker WLWLLL National Sporting Club, Kensington WIN
Points
1938-12-01 Bep Donnars LLWLLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
1938-11-28 Gustave Humery LWWLLW NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington WIN
KO
1938-11-10 Al Baker LWLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1938-10-20 Victor Janas WDWWDW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1938-09-22 Roy Mills WWLLLL Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
KO
1938-08-25 Jack McKnight LLWWDW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1938-08-18 Johnny Clements WWWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1938-07-21 Charlie Parkin WLDLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1938-06-23 Dai Jones LLLDDW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
Points
1938-05-26 Tommy Smith LLDLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1938-04-07 Reg Gregory WWWLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1938-02-21 Jimmy Purcell LLWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1938-02-10 Cleto Locatelli WLWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1938-01-27 Jack Powell WWLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-07 Jack Kid McCabe WLWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
1937-11-25 Jean Morin WWLDWD The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1937-10-19 Jimmy Purcell WWLLWW Wembley Stadium, Wembley WIN
KO
1937-10-13 Frank Erne WWWWWL Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
1937-09-30 Kid Silver LWLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1937-09-17 Jimmy Walsh WWLWLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1937-07-22 Lefty Flynn WLWLLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1937-07-08 Johnny Rust LWLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1937-06-17 Cyril (Young) Pluto WWLDL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1937-05-06 Nestor Charlier WDDWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1937-03-18 Ercole Buratti DWLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1937-03-10 Jake Kilrain WDWWWW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
1937-02-25 Paul Schaeffer WLLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1937-02-11 Stafford Barton WLWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1937-02-04 George Bunter WDWWWL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
KO
1936-12-15 Lefty Flynn WWWWWL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1936-11-26 Paul Schaeffer DDLLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1936-10-26 George Daly DLWWWL NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington WIN
Points
1936-10-19 Dave McCleave WWLLDW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1936-10-01 Cock Moffitt WWLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1936-09-16 Sonny Jones DWDLLW Shawfield Park, Glasgow LOST
Points
1936-09-03 George Purchase WLLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1936-03-12 Jake Kilrain WDWWWW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
1936-02-27 Ivor Pickens LWLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1936-01-30 Jackie Jock McLeod WWWWWL Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
1935-12-05 Jimmy Stewart LWWLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1935-11-12 Bill Graham LWWLW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
1935-11-07 Walter Saunders LLLLLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1935-10-31 Harry Lister WWLLLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1935-10-14 George Rose WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1935-09-26 George Bunter LWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1935-08-29 Pat Haley LWWDLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1935-07-01 Dave McCleave WWWLWW Stanley Greyhound Track, Liverpool WIN
Points
1935-05-29 Pat Butler LLLLWL Stanley Greyhound Track, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1935-05-02 Len Tiger Smith LLLWWD The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1935-04-01 Pat Haley LWDLWW Windmill Club, Rushden DRAW
Points
1935-03-28 Willie Young Hamilton LWWWWW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
KO
1935-03-14 Frank McCall DWWWWW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
KO
1935-03-10 Roy Mills WLDWLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
1935-02-12 Bill Graham LDWLWW Olympia Skating Rink, Hanley WIN
Points
1935-02-04 Jack Powell LDWDWD Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
1935-01-14 Jack Moody LWLLLL Dudley WIN
KO
1935-01-10 J P Boyle WWWWWL Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
KO
1934-12-17 Charlie Baxter WLWWWW Drill Hall, Wolverhampton LOST
Points
1934-12-03 Dave McCleave WWWWW Crystal Palace, Sydenham LOST
Points
1934-10-24 Tommy Taylor LWLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
1934-09-20 Charlie Baxter WWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
Points
1934-08-02 Jack Daley WLWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1934-06-07 Pat Butler LWLWLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1934-04-16 Jack Lord DWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
1934-04-08 Billy Bird WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1934-04-03 Bob Nelson LWWLWW Drill Hall, Birkenhead LOST
Points
1934-03-19 Jack Lord WDWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
1934-03-08 George Purchase WLLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
1934-02-22 Henry Baumas WLDDWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1933-08-26 Cyril (Young) Pluto WLWWWW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane LOST
Points
1933-07-31 Bobby Delaney LWLWLD Rushcutter's Bay Stadium, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1933-07-10 Bobby Blay DWWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney DRAW
Points
1933-05-01 Jim Hunter WLLWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1933-04-27 Tommy John WWLWWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1933-04-20 Herbie Fraser LLLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-27 Bryn Edwards WDDLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-23 Jackie Flynn LWWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1933-02-20 Packey McFarland WWWLDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1933-01-19 Alec Law LLWLLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1932-12-15 Alec Law WDLLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1932-10-20 Billy Quinlan WWWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1932-09-15 Jerry Smith WLW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
KO
1932-06-13 Jimmy Stewart WLWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool LOST
Points
1932-05-23 Jerry Smith W Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1931-12-17 Tom Bailey WLWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1931-08-25 Tommy Eustace LDLDLD Winter Gardens, Southport WIN
Points
1931-07-28 Jackie Fraser debut Winter Gardens, Southport WIN
Points
1931-06-18 Young Martin WLLLLD Liverpool WIN
Points
1931-06-04 Tony Butcher WWLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points