Everaldo Costa Azevedo boxer

Everaldo Costa Azevedo boxer
bouts
128
won
79
lost
22
draw
26
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1963-11-03
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
-
Born
1944-07-24
Death
-
Nationality
Brazil

Azevedo fought many champions and top rated contenders throughout his career, including Bruno Arcari, Carlos Palomino, Nicolino Locche, Joergen Hansen, Rocky Fratto, Billy Backus, Gianfranco Rosi, Marijan Beneš and Olympic Bronze medalist Mario Guilloti.Azevedo fought his first 28 fights in his home country of Brazil and had a record of 19 wins, 5 draws and 4 losses.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1982-12-18 Alain Marion WWWLWW Creil WIN
KO
1982-10-15 Gianfranco Rosi WWWWWW Perugia LOST
Technical knockout
1982-05-07 Patrizio Burini WWDLLL Bologna WIN
Technical knockout
1981-12-04 Antonio Casado LLWLWL Pavia WIN
Points
1981-10-08 Bechir Jelassi WWDLLD Milan WIN
Points
1980-09-12 Salvatore Cascio WWWWWW Teatro Tenda, Lido di Camaiore LOST
KO
1980-05-09 Andre Holyk WWWWLL Villeurbanne WIN
Points
1980-02-15 Louis Acaries WWLWLW Salle Leyrit, Nice LOST
Points
1979-05-10 Louis Acaries WWLWWW Paris WIN
Points
1979-03-03 Alain Marion WLWWWW Creil WIN
Technical knockout
1978-12-08 Rocky Fratto WWWWWW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse LOST
Unanimous decision
1978-11-18 Marijan Benes WLWWWW LOST
Points
1978-06-15 Joseph Nsubuga LWWWWW Messehallen, Oslo LOST
Points
1978-05-14 Mario Omar Guillotti WWWWWW Stadio Adriatico, Pescara LOST
Points
1978-04-28 Efisio Pinna LWLLWW Sarajevo WIN
Points
1977-11-19 Billy Backus WWWWWW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse DRAW
Points
1977-09-13 Carlos Palomino DWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1977-07-24 Pedro Rojas WWWWWW Caracas LOST
Points
1977-05-06 Aroldo Olivares LLWLLL Milan WIN
Points
1977-03-05 Nicola Sassanelli LLLLLW Velenje WIN
Points
1977-02-11 Billy Waith WWWLWL Milan WIN
Points
1977-01-09 Mario Omar Guillotti WLWWWD Como WIN
Points
1976-11-12 Mario Omar Guillotti DWLWWW Milan DRAW
Points
1976-09-11 Mario Molina LLLDLL Zagreb WIN
Points
1976-07-18 Johnny Gonzalez WWWLWW El Poliedro, Caracas WIN
Technical knockout
1976-05-29 Mustapha Kabangu LLLLDL Padua WIN
Points
1976-01-17 Ray Chavez Guerrero LLWWWW Caracas DRAW
Points
1975-11-22 Joergen Hansen WWLWWL Skopje WIN
Technical knockout
1975-10-06 Lorenzo Nardillo LLLLLD Zagreb WIN
Points
1975-09-13 Enzo Pizzoni LWWLLL Pula WIN
KO
1975-08-22 Romualdo D'Alo WWWLWW Split WIN
Points
1975-06-20 Giuseppe Martinese LWD Milan DRAW
Points
1975-05-31 Piero Ceru DLLLLL Abbazia WIN
Points
1975-05-16 Nicola Sassanelli WLLLDL Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1974-12-21 Jose Gonzalez Dopico LLLDWL La Coruna WIN
Points
1974-11-30 Norman Sekgapane WWWWWW Rand Stadium, Johannesburg LOST
Points
1974-11-09 Jose Gonzalez Dopico WLLLDW La Coruna WIN
Points
1974-08-17 Emiliano Villa WWLWWW Barranquilla LOST
Points
1974-05-07 Luciano De Luca LLLWWL Terni WIN
Technical knockout
1974-03-15 Pascal Zito WWWDLL Milan WIN
Points
1974-02-01 Otha Tyson LLWWLL Milan WIN
Points
1973-12-28 Max Hebeisen WWWWWW Zurich LOST
Technical knockout
1973-12-14 Jose Luis Pacheco DWWLWL Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1973-09-28 Piero Ceru WLWWWD Sarzana WIN
Points
1973-09-06 Joergen Hansen WLWWLW Brondby Hallen, Brondby LOST
Points
1973-05-10 Joergen Hansen WLWLWW Brondby Hallen, Brondby WIN
Split-decision
1973-04-04 Nicola D'Orazio LWLLLL Cagliari WIN
KO
1972-12-02 Bruno Arcari WWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport di Parco Ruffini, Torino LOST
Unanimous decision
1972-09-12 Carlos Cappella LDDWLL Grisignano di Zocco WIN
Points
1972-08-16 Sugar Ray LLLWLW Lignano Sabbiadoro WIN
Technical knockout
1972-07-27 John White DWLLLL Viareggio WIN
Points
1972-07-05 David Pesenti LLWWLD San Remo
1972-04-20 Jonathan Dele DDWWDW Milan WIN
Points
1972-03-31 John White LWLDWL Reggio Emilia WIN
Points
1972-02-18 John White LLWLDW Padua WIN
Points
1972-01-28 Serafino Lucherini LLLWLL Milan WIN
Points
1972-01-05 Piero Ceru WWWWWW Viareggio DRAW
Points
1971-10-22 Jerry Wells LLLLLL Ginásio do Palmeiras, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1971-10-16 Luis Horacio Cabral DLDWWW Santa Rosa DRAW
Points
1971-08-20 Dorman Crawford WWWLLL Ginásio do Palmeiras, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1971-07-09 Pedro Parra LLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1971-05-28 Joao dos Santos WLWDLL Ginásio do Parque São Jorge, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1971-03-12 Juan Carlos Peralta WLWWWL San Miguel DRAW
Points
1971-02-10 Jose Antonio Romero WWWWLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1970-12-09 Omar Gottifredi LLWWDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1970-09-11 Carlos Chavez LLWDDL Neuquen WIN
1970-08-19 Juan Carlos Peralta WWDWLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1970-06-19 Luis Alberto Bustabas LWLLWL Neuquen WIN
Points
1970-06-05 Adan Pedro Gomez LLLLLL Neuquen WIN
Points
1970-03-11 Adan Pedro Gomez LLLLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1969-12-10 Raul Anibal Sosa WLLDLL Parana WIN
Points
1969-12-01 Leandro Vilches WDLLDL Concordia WIN
Points
1969-10-01 Raul Anibal Sosa DWLLDL Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1969-09-12 Juan Alberto Aranda WWWWDW Neuquen DRAW
Points
1969-08-01 Bruno Urra DWDWW Neuquen WIN
Technical knockout
1969-07-01 Andres Martinez WDDDLL La Plata WIN
Points
1969-05-17 Luis Horacio Cabral WWWWWW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1969-03-21 Miguel Angel Campanino DWWWWL Santa Rosa DRAW
Points
1969-01-30 Carlos Avellaneda WLLL San Miguel WIN
Technical knockout
1968-12-21 Miguel Angel Campanino WDWWWW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1968-11-30 Carlos M Gutierrez DWDLLD Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1968-11-07 Rodolfo Catalini LDWLDW Santa Rosa WIN
Points
1968-10-18 Juan Alberto Aranda WWLWWD San Miguel de Tucumán DRAW
Points
1968-09-25 Juan Alberto Aranda LWWLWW Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1968-08-02 Miguel Angel Campanino WWWDWW Santa Rosa DRAW
Points
1968-03-01 Raul Anibal Sosa DDLLLD Rio Cuarto DRAW
Points
1968-02-01 Tristan Falfan LWWDWL Cordoba WIN
KO
1968-01-01 Mario Hector Paladino WWWWWW Santa Rosa DRAW
Points
1967-11-10 Mario Hector Paladino WWWWWW Santa Rosa LOST
Points
1967-10-21 Juan Alberto Aranda DWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1967-10-01 Luis Horacio Cabral WWWWWW Santa Rosa DRAW
Points
1967-08-08 Adan Pedro Gomez LLWWWL Río Gallegos DRAW
Points
1967-06-01 Cirilo Pausa DDDWLD San Miguel de Tucumán DRAW
Points
1967-04-29 Hector Hugo Rambaldi WWLWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1967-03-31 Horacio Agustin Saldano DWDWWW San Miguel de Tucumán DRAW
Points
1967-03-10 Oscar Lucero WLWWWL Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata LOST
Points
1967-03-01 Oscar Lucero LWLWWW Estadio Bristol, Mar del Plata WIN
Points
1967-02-03 Carlos Aro WWWWWD Ciudad Mendoza LOST
Points
1967-01-13 Nicolino Locche WDWWWW Federación Mendocina de Box, Ciudad Mendoza LOST
Points
1966-11-01 Leandro Vilches W Concordia DRAW
Points
1966-10-01 Oripes dos Santos WWLLLL Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1966-09-01 Joao das Dores WDWWLW Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1966-08-01 Lourival dos Santos WLLDL Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1966-07-01 Otavio Alexandre WWDWWL Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1966-05-15 Raimundo Dias WWDWWL Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
1965-11-12 Juan Carlos Lima DL Río de Janeiro LOST
1965-08-01 Leo Campbell WLWLWW Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
1965-07-01 Ricardo Heredia La Paz DRAW
Points
1965-06-01 Luis Andrada L Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1965-05-01 Segundo Gonzalez LL Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1965-04-01 Orlando Balbino LDW Sao Paulo LOST
Points
1965-03-01 Carlos Ching WWWW Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1965-02-01 Lorendino de Souza DWDWWW Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1965-01-20 Joao Satirio D Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1964-12-10 Oscar Vargas WLLLLL Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1964-12-05 Otavio Alexandre WWLWLD Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro DRAW
Points
1964-10-12 Juan Carlos Acosta L Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1964-10-01 Jose Maria Petronoli DDD Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1964-09-26 Joao Bosco LD Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1964-07-26 Mario Bernal LLLDLL Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1964-07-01 Jose Rubinelli WWWL Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1964-05-30 Joao Bosco Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1964-05-02 Otavio Alexandre W Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1964-04-18 Erotildes Silva DWDDLW Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro DRAW
Points
1964-04-04 Lourival dos Santos W Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1964-02-05 Manoel Gomes W Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1964-01-01 Jose Rubinelli W Sao Paulo LOST
Points
1963-11-03 Julio Barbosa WW Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro LOST
Technical knockout