Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Fabrice Benichou boxer

Fabrice Benichou image
Status inactive
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 3″/160cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1984-07-19
Born 1966-04-05
Nationality France
Residence Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
bouts
66
won
46
lost
18
draw
2
bouts
66
won
46
lost
18
draw
2
Status inactive
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 3″/160cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1984-07-19
Born 1966-04-05
Nationality France
Residence Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France

Benichou was born on April 5, 1966 in Madrid, Spain. He is of Spanish-Algerian Jewish heritage.He reached the finals of the French National Bantamweight championship in 1984.

Benichou was born on April 5, 1966 in Madrid, Spain. He is of Spanish-Algerian Jewish heritage.He reached the finals of the French National Bantamweight championship in 1984.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 30, 2006 Jorge Samudio WWWWLW Gimnasio Escolar, David World Boxing Council Latino Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 2005 Eduardo Julio LLLLLL Gimnasio Auditorio, Las Tablas WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1998 Spencer Oliver WWWWWW Lee Valley Leisure Centre, Picketts Lock EBU European Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1997 Martin Krastev WWLWLW Berck-sur-Mer EBU European Super Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 11, 1997 Valentin Dumitru WWWW Aubagne WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1997 Demir Nanev WLLLWW Aubagne WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1997 Luis Moreno LWLL Grande-Synthe WIN
Points
March 15, 1997 Esteban Perez Quinones LLWLLW Metz WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1996 Juan Estupinan LLLLWL Hussigny-Godbrange WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1996 Peter Buckley LLLLWL Broadway Theatre, Barking WIN
Points
March 23, 1996 Antoine Garcia LLDLLL Grande-Synthe WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1996 Mehdi Labdouni WWWWWL Berck DRAW
Points
April 29, 1995 Arlindo de Abreu LDLWWL Grande-Synthe France Featherweight

LOSS
Split-decision
March 4, 1995 Billy Hardy WWLWWW Saint-Quentin DRAW
Points
Jan. 28, 1995 Arlindo de Abreu WLDLWW Allauch WIN
Majority decision
Nov. 12, 1994 Wayne McCullough WWWWWW The Point, Dublin LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1994 Lee Cargle LLLLLL Combs WIN
Points
March 18, 1994 Esteban Perez Quinones DLLLWW Salle de la Bulle, Beausoleil WIN
Unanimous decision
June 3, 1993 Stephane Haccoun WWWLWW Palais des Sports, Marseille LOSS
Points
April 15, 1993 Roy Muniz WWLLLW Tourcoing WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1992 Maurizio Stecca WWWLWW Zenith d'Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand EBU European Featherweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 12, 1992 Paul Hodkinson WWLWWW Patinoire de Toulouse, Blagnac World Boxing Council World Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 29, 1992 John Davison WWWLWW Amneville EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 14, 1992 Manuel Medina WWWWWW Espace Piscine, Antibes International Boxing Federation World Featherweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 15, 1991 Vincenzo Limatola WWDWWW Arènes de Nîmes, Nimes EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1991 Salvatore Bottiglieri LWWWDW La Pinede, Juan-les-Pins EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1991 John Davison WWWWWW Brest vacant EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 1, 1991 Jorge Alberto Pompe LLLLWL Stade Louis II, Fontvieille WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1991 Darryl Jones LWLLLL Deauville WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1991 Ben Baez WWWLWW Les Ponts-de-Cé WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1990 Luis Mendoza WWLDDW Palais Omnisport de Paris-Bercy, Paris World Boxing Association World Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 17, 1990 Amos Cowart LWLLLL Palais des Congres d'Acropolis, Nice WIN
KO
March 10, 1990 Welcome Ncita WWWWWW Hilton Hotel, Tel Aviv International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 7, 1989 Ramon Cruz WLLLWW Bordeaux International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 10, 1989 Fransie Badenhorst WWWWWW Palazzo Dello Sport, Frosinone International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1989 Jose Sanabria DLWWWW Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 20, 1989 Jose Gallegos LLLLLL Limoges International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1988 Isidoro Medina LLLL Rodez International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1988 Miguel Pequeno LWLLLL Forges-les-Eaux International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1988 Raymond Armand WLWWLW Le Palace, Paris LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1988 Jose Sanabria WWDLWW Pavillon Baltard, Nogent-sur-Marne International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 24, 1988 Alberto Contreras WWLLLW Caesars Palace, Sports Pavilion, Las Vegas International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 6, 1988 Efren Chavez WWWWWD Las Vegas Hilton, Hilton Center, Las Vegas International Boxing Federation World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 13, 1988 Vincenzo Belcastro WDLWWW Busalla EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 30, 1988 Thierry Jacob WWWLWW Calais vacant EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1987 Sonny Long LLWLLL Salle Pierre de Coubertin, Paris vacant EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1987 Vicente Fernandez WWLLLL Paris vacant EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Corner retirement
July 6, 1987 Haidar Nourredine LLLLLL Differdange LOSS
Technical knockout
June 23, 1987 Shane Sylvester DLLWLL Paris WIN
Technical knockout
April 27, 1987 James Tolliver DLLLLL Paris WIN
KO
March 14, 1987 Jean-Paul Guillard LLLLLL Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 13, 1987 Moussa Sangare LWLLWL Villeurbanne LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 6, 1987 Rocky Lawlor LLLLLW Salle Sallusse Santoni, Antibes WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1987 Kelvin Smart LDLLLL Le Zénith Sud, Montpellier WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1986 Jose Otero Toulon WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1986 Juan Ramon Muriel LLLWWL Paris WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1986 Fernando Beltran WWLWWL Paris LOSS
Points
July 4, 1986 Jalleleine Mastouri Porlezza WIN
Points
May 9, 1986 Abdoulac Diane WLLLLL Sassari WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1986 Jesse Williams WWWWLW Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1985 Humberto Moreno LWLWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
July 19, 1985 Gerardo Rodriguez LWD Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Split-decision
June 15, 1985 Ernesto Ford WWWWWW Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 5, 1984 Jose Chacon WWLWWD Barinas LOSS
Points
Aug. 7, 1984 Corrado Infanti LLLLLL Follonica WIN
Points
July 19, 1984 Claudio Tanda LLLLLL Pistoia WIN
Points