Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Fireman Jim Flynn boxer

Fireman Jim Flynn image
Status inactive
Age 55
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach 69″/175cm
Debut 1899-01-28
Born 1879-12-24
Death 1935-04-12
Nationality USA
Residence Pueblo, Colorado, USA
bouts
133
won
65
lost
45
draw
21
bouts
133
won
65
lost
45
draw
21
Status inactive
Age 55
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach 69″/175cm
Debut 1899-01-28
Born 1879-12-24
Death 1935-04-12
Nationality USA
Residence Pueblo, Colorado, USA

A native of Hoboken, New Jersey, Flynn's first recorded fight was in 1899. Beginning his career in earnest by 1900, he was working as a Railroad Fireman in Pueblo, Colorado at the time.Flynn was a relatively short but sturdy, tough, and clever light heavyweight who took on the greatest boxers of his era.

A native of Hoboken, New Jersey, Flynn's first recorded fight was in 1899. Beginning his career in earnest by 1900, he was working as a Railroad Fireman in Pueblo, Colorado at the time.Flynn was a relatively short but sturdy, tough, and clever light heavyweight who took on the greatest boxers of his era.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 30, 1925 Steve Ramos WWW Phoenix LOSS
Technical knockout
May 16, 1925 Sergeant Jack Lynch WDWWLW Kelly's Pastime Hall, Winslow LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1924 Young Spence WWLWWW Soledad Roof, San Antonio LOSS
NWS
Jan. 6, 1924 Sam Langford WLWWWL Ciudad Juarez LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1923 Sam Langford WWWLWL Mexico City LOSS
KO
Sept. 17, 1923 Tiger Flowers WWDWWW Mexico City WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 5, 1923 Andres Balsa WLWLLL LOSS
DQ
Aug. 2, 1923 Sam Langford WWWWWL Mexico City LOSS
Points
June 2, 1923 Sully Montgomery WLWWL Mexico City LOSS
KO
May 26, 1922 Ole Anderson LWWLLL Omaha DRAW
Points
May 3, 1922 Chief Metoquah WWLWL Guymon LOSS
KO
April 17, 1922 Mike Schubert WL Hoisington WIN
KO
March 17, 1922 Ben Sheff Fort Worth WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1922 Abe Brennan Liberty A.C. Clubroom, Burkburnett DRAW
NWS
Feb. 10, 1922 Carl Morris WWWWLL Coliseum, Fort Worth LOSS
Points
Dec. 27, 1921 Harvey Perkins DLWWDW Iris Theatre, Casper LOSS
Points
Dec. 14, 1921 Sully Montgomery WWWLWW Fort Worth WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1921 Jack Danforth Pueblo WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1921 George Coplen WWWLDL Cripple Creek WIN
KO
July 4, 1921 Willie Keeler WDWWWL Hartman's Garage, Montrose LOSS
DQ
Jan. 29, 1921 Tiny Jim Herman WLDLWW Armory, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1920 Boy McCormick WDWWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1920 Young Hector LWWLLW Community House, Charleston LOSS
Points
Sept. 24, 1920 Young Hector LLWWLL Elks Club, Bremerton LOSS
Points
June 17, 1920 Steve Reynolds DDLWLL Liberty Park, Seattle WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1920 Young Hector WWWLDD Armory, Seattle LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1920 Willie Keeler WWLWWL Armory, Yakima DRAW
Points
Nov. 14, 1919 Pete Jessler L Yakima WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1919 Ole Anderson DDLWDL Aberdeen LOSS
Points
Sept. 5, 1919 Harry Aune Outdoor Arena, Mackay WIN
KO
May 7, 1919 Jimmy Darcy WLDDLW Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOSS
Points
April 11, 1919 Jerry Schumann Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1919 Bill LaRue WWWW Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Feb. 13, 1919 Jimmy Darcy DWWDDD Heilig Theater, Portland LOSS
Points
Dec. 16, 1918 Billy Miske WWLWL Convention Hall, Tulsa LOSS
KO
Nov. 28, 1918 Bob Williams Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
June 27, 1918 Hugh Walker WDWLLL Joplin WIN
NWS
Feb. 14, 1918 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Fort Sheridan LOSS
KO
March 20, 1917 Bob Devere DLWLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 13, 1917 Jack Dempsey WDWWWW Trocadero Hall, Murray WIN
KO
July 25, 1916 Texas Tate LWWWWW Chickasha WIN
DQ
July 4, 1916 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Dewey LOSS
KO
March 17, 1916 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
KO
March 10, 1916 Jack Dillon WWLWWW Manhattan A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 25, 1915 Battling Levinsky DWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Nov. 30, 1915 Jack Dillon DWDWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Sept. 22, 1915 Al Reich WWLLWL Kansas City DRAW
Points
Sept. 6, 1915 Morgan Williams WWDDLW Victor WIN
Technical knockout
July 16, 1915 Andy Malloy DWWDLD Princess Theater, Pueblo WIN
KO
May 31, 1915 Jim Coffey WWWWWW Brighton Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Feb. 1, 1915 Gunboat Smith LWWWDW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati LOSS
NWS
Jan. 12, 1915 Al Reich WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1915 Tony Ross LLWLWL Germania Hall, Rochester LOSS
NWS
Dec. 26, 1914 George Davis LWWWWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1914 Carl Morris WWWWW Kansas City LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1914 Battling Levinsky WWWWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Oct. 5, 1914 Jack Dillon WWWWDW Association Park, Kansas City LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1914 Al Norton DLDW Kansas City WIN
KO
June 8, 1914 Carl Morris WWLLWW Joplin LOSS
DQ
April 24, 1914 Jim Coffey LWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
KO
March 3, 1914 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1914 Jim Francis LLLL Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1914 Tim Logan LLLLLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1914 Jack Driscoll DWLWLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1913 George Rodel LWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 9, 1913 Battling Levinsky WWWWWD Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Aug. 8, 1913 Gunboat Smith WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
May 23, 1913 Jim Coffey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
NWS
April 16, 1913 Luther McCarty DWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 10, 1912 Luther McCarty WLDWWW Vernon LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1912 Charley Miller DWWDDW Daly City WIN
Corner retirement
July 4, 1912 Jack Johnson WDWWWW Las Vegas LOSS
DQ
Feb. 24, 1912 Leopold McLaglan Milwaukee WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1912 Al Williams LL Riverdale Rink, Toronto WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1911 Tony Caponi DLDLDW Colonial Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1911 Charley Schmidt W Fort Smith
ND
Sept. 15, 1911 Carl Morris WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
Sept. 9, 1911 George Hess LLLWLD Oklahoma City WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1911 George Haley Lordsburg WIN
KO
May 5, 1911 Al Kaufman LWWWWW Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City WIN
KO
March 27, 1911 Al Mandino Oklahoma A.C., Muskogee WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1911 Tony Caponi WDWWLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1910 Sam Langford WWWWLW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon LOSS
KO
Feb. 8, 1910 Sam Langford WWWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
NWS
Dec. 31, 1909 Joe Willis WLWLWW Naud Junction, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1909 Salinas Jack Burns WWWWLW McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
NWS
July 30, 1909 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWLDL City Auditorium, Denver LOSS
NWS
July 14, 1909 Billy Papke WLDLWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
NWS
June 1, 1909 Montana Jack Sullivan DDWWDW Naud Junction, Los Angeles LOSS
NWS
March 19, 1909 Billy Papke WWWWLD McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
NWS
Dec. 21, 1908 Sam Langford WWWWWW Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Nov. 24, 1908 Battling Johnson LLWWLL Jack McCarey's Club, Los Angeles WIN
NWS
Nov. 6, 1908 Jim Barry DDLDDW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOSS
NWS
Aug. 25, 1908 Al Kaufman WWWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOSS
KO
July 8, 1908 Jim Barry WLWDDL Wayside A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
April 21, 1908 Battling Johnson LLWWWL McCarey's Cabin, Los Angeles WIN
NWS
March 24, 1908 Battling Johnson WLLWWW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
NWS
Feb. 11, 1908 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWWLW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles DRAW
NWS
Dec. 20, 1907 Bill Squires WWLL Opera House, Bakersfield WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1907 Jack Johnson DWWWWW Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Sept. 11, 1907 Tony Ross LWWWWL Grand Opera House, Pueblo WIN
DQ
Aug. 28, 1907 Frank Maxey Swink Hall, La Junta WIN
Points
July 18, 1907 Dave Barry LWLLW Pueblo WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1907 George Gardner DLWLL National Athletic Club, San Diego WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1907 Jim Tremble WWLWLD Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles
ND
Feb. 12, 1907 Jack Twin Sullivan WWDDWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
Jan. 4, 1907 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWDDW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1906 Tommy Burns DWLWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOSS
KO
July 12, 1906 Jack Twin Sullivan WWDWWD Pueblo DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1906 Morgan Williams WDWWWL Pueblo WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1906 Tom Kinsley DDWDDD Eagles Club, Denver DRAW
Points
Dec. 28, 1905 Tom Kinsley DDWDD Eagles Club, Denver DRAW
Points
Sept. 4, 1905 Mike 'Dummy' Rowan WWWWLL Fairgrounds, Silverton WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 19, 1905 Mike 'Dummy' Rowan DLWWWW Trinidad WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1904 Tom Reilly LWWLLD Montana A.C., Butte DRAW
Points
Sept. 16, 1904 George Gardner WDLDWW Denver A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
July 19, 1904 Fred Cooley LLWLDL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
KO
June 14, 1904 Morgan Williams WDWWDW Pueblo DRAW
Points
June 9, 1904 Tom Reilly LLWWLL Grand Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
April 16, 1904 Ed McCoy WL Opera House, Salida USA Colorado State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 16, 1904 Harry Peppers LLDDDL Opera House, Salida DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1904 Andy Walsh LLLDLD Pueblo DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1903 Jack Root WLWWWL Rover's Club, Pueblo LOSS
KO
Sept. 11, 1903 Tim Hurley DLLLLL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1903 Tim Hurley WDLLLL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
DQ
July 28, 1903 Morgan Williams WWWDWW Rover's Club, Pueblo USA Colorado State Middleweight

Williams held the title
DRAW
Points
June 6, 1903 Tom Kissell Florence WIN
KO
May 12, 1903 Billy Malley Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
KO
March 31, 1903 Cyclone Kelly DLWLLW Rover's A.C., Pueblo WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1903 Ed Kelly DW Rover Gymnasium, Pueblo WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1902 Ashton Yale Pueblo WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1902 Tom Kinsley D Colombo Hall, Albuquerque DRAW
Points
Oct. 10, 1902 Ed Kinsley Pueblo DRAW
Points
Sept. 26, 1902 Jack Graham DLDDLW Douglas WIN
DQ
Sept. 19, 1902 Tom Kinsley Pueblo DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1902 Kid Rowley Pueblo WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1902 Ed Burnes WIN
KO
July 8, 1902 Barney Passon Pueblo WIN
KO
June 23, 1902 Joe Cotton DDDDW Salt Lake A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
June 16, 1902 Mike 'Dummy' Rowan DDLWWD Dewey Theater, Park City DRAW
Points
June 14, 1902 Tom Hensley Victor WIN
KO
June 9, 1902 Joe Tracey Pueblo WIN
KO
May 12, 1902 Jack Graham LWDLDD Salt Lake A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
DQ
April 7, 1902 Willard Bean WWLDLL Salt Lake City WIN
Points
March 24, 1902 Jack Kid Lavalle DWLLLL Pueblo LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1902 George Condie D Salt Lake A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1902 Jim Francis DDLLL Ogden WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1902 Jim Francis WDDLL Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1901 Pat Malloy DD Butte WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1900 Mose LaFontise LWWWLW Butte A.C., Butte LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1899 Mose LaFontise WLWWWL Butte Athletic Association, Butte LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1899 Jack Fogarty WWWLW Butte WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1899 Denis Ike Hayes LWWLDD Butte LOSS
Technical knockout
June 24, 1899 Kid Dawson Butte WIN
KO
June 10, 1899 Jim Francis Butte WIN
Points
May 13, 1899 Roy Mendy Butte LOSS
KO
March 21, 1899 Ed Seaman D Butte LOSS
KO
March 19, 1899 C.A. Nicholas Butte WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1899 Fred Davis Butte WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1899 Kid Chambers DWDL Butte WIN
KO