Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Flash Elorde boxer

Flash Elorde image
Status inactive
Age 49
Division super featherweight
Height 5′ 5½″/167cm
Reach 68″/173cm
Debut 1951-06-16
Born 1935-03-25
Death 1985-01-02
Nationality Philippines
Residence Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
bouts
118
won
89
lost
27
draw
2
bouts
118
won
89
lost
27
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 49
Division super featherweight
Height 5′ 5½″/167cm
Reach 68″/173cm
Debut 1951-06-16
Born 1935-03-25
Death 1985-01-02
Nationality Philippines
Residence Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines

A southpaw, Flash Elorde was known for his boxing skills and speed. Writer Robert Lipsyte once described his style as the "subtle little temple-dancer moves". He studied Balintawak Eskrima from his father "Tatang" Elorde who was the Eskrima champion of Cebu, from whom he learned his innovative footwork and maneuvers. Elorde's footwork from eskrima has been adopted by many boxers, including his friend Muhammad Ali, which influenced the out-boxer style of boxing.Gabriel Elorde was born in the town of Bogo, Cebu. The youngest of 15 children, he came from a poor family.

A southpaw, Flash Elorde was known for his boxing skills and speed. Writer Robert Lipsyte once described his style as the "subtle little temple-dancer moves". He studied Balintawak Eskrima from his father "Tatang" Elorde who was the Eskrima champion of Cebu, from whom he learned his innovative footwork and maneuvers. Elorde's footwork from eskrima has been adopted by many boxers, including his friend Muhammad Ali, which influenced the out-boxer style of boxing.Gabriel Elorde was born in the town of Bogo, Cebu. The youngest of 15 children, he came from a poor family.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 20, 1971 Hiroyuki Murakami WWWDWW LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 1, 1971 Shunkichi Suemitsu LDLW Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 14, 1971 Isao Ichihara LLLLLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1970 Isao Ichihara WLLLLL Recreation Center, Agana LOSS
Points
Oct. 31, 1970 Tatsunao Mitsuyama LWWLLD Davao City WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1970 Chico Andrade WWLLWL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Technical knockout
June 27, 1970 Kenji Iwata LWWWLL Manila WIN
Points
May 16, 1970 Isao Ichihara LLLWLL CYO Gym, Davao City WIN
KO
March 1, 1970 Munchai Rorfortor WWLLLL WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 1969 Jaguar Kakizawa WWWDWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 16, 1969 Eugenio Espinoza WWWWLW Quito LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 28, 1967 Akihisa Someya WLWWWW Manila LOSS
Majority decision
June 15, 1967 Yoshiaki Numata WWLWWW Kokugikan World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

LOSS
Majority decision
April 25, 1967 Fujio Mikami WWWWLL Honolulu International Center, Honolulu WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 28, 1966 Carlos Ortiz WLWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York World Boxing Association World Lightweight

LOSS
KO
Oct. 22, 1966 Vicente Milan Derado WWLWWL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
Aug. 7, 1966 Percy Hayles LWLWWL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
June 9, 1966 Yoshiaki Numata WLWLLW Nihon University Auditorium OPBF Lightweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 19, 1966 Ismael Laguna WWWDLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 4, 1965 Kang Il Suh WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 4, 1965 Frankie Narvaez WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
June 5, 1965 Teruo Kosaka WWLWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1965 Rene Barrientos WWWWWW Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 21, 1964 Kang Il Suh WLWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Majority decision
July 27, 1964 Teruo Kosaka WWWWWW Kokugikan World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 9, 1964 Takashi Matsumoto LLWLDW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 15, 1964 Carlos Ortiz WWWWWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila World Boxing Association World Lightweight

World Boxing Council World Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1963 Love Allotey WLWWLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

WIN
DQ
Aug. 3, 1963 Love Allotey WLWLWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
June 1, 1963 Tsunetomi Miyamoto LWDWDW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1963 Johnny Bizzarro WWWWWW Manila World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Boxing Council World Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 21, 1962 Solomon Boysaw WLLLWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 17, 1962 Isarasak Puntainorasing WLDLWL Manila OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1962 Teruo Kosaka WWWWWW Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 23, 1962 Auburn Copeland LWWWLW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Majority decision
April 30, 1962 Teruo Kosaka WWWWWW Korakuen Gym OPBF Lightweight

LOSS
Split-decision
March 10, 1962 Somkiat Kiatmuangyom LDDDLW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila OPBF Lightweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1961 Sergio Caprari DWWWWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1961 Teruo Kosaka WWWWWW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 31, 1961 Giordano Campari WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 19, 1961 Joey Lopes LWWDLW Rizal Baseball Stadium, Manila World Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 16, 1960 Vicente Rivas WLWWWL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 17, 1960 Sakuji Shinozawa WLWWDW Rizal Football Stadium, Manila OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 17, 1960 Harold Gomes WWWWWL Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
KO
July 9, 1960 Hachiro Ito LWWLLL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1960 Harold Gomes WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1959 Bert Somodio LWDWWL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 26, 1959 Isami Ikeyama WWWW Nihon University Auditorium WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 7, 1959 Hisao Kobayashi WWDLDW OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Points
July 29, 1959 Solomon Boysaw WDWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 15, 1959 Vicente Rivas WDWLWW Caracas LOSS
Points
May 25, 1959 Sonny Leon WWDDWL Nuevo Circo, Caracas WIN
Points
March 31, 1959 Teddy Davis LLWLLL Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 23, 1959 Paolo Rosi DWWWWW Cow Palace, Daly City LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 6, 1959 Takeo Sugimori WWWWLW Nihon University Auditorium OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1958 Kiyoaki Nakanishi LWLWWL Davao City OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1958 Keiichi Ishikawa WWLWWD Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 2, 1958 Hisao Kobayashi WWWLWW WIN
Points
June 10, 1958 Ike Chestnut WWWLLW Honolulu Stadium, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
May 3, 1958 Javellana Kid DWWLWD Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila OPBF Lightweight

Philippines Games & Amusement Board Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 2, 1958 Hiroshi Okawa LWWWWW OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 23, 1957 Leo Alonzo LLDWLW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 24, 1957 Shigeji Kaneko WWWWWW Metropolitan Gym LOSS
Majority decision
Aug. 3, 1957 Salika Yontrakit WW Bangkok WIN
KO
June 23, 1957 Omsap Laemfapha WLLW Bangkok OPBF Lightweight

LOSS
Points
April 27, 1957 Hideto Kobayashi WWWLWL Nagoya vacant OPBF Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 16, 1957 Tommy Romulo WWWWWL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 5, 1957 Hidemi Wada WLL Osaka WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1956 Miguel Berrios WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 16, 1956 Luke Sandoval LLLLLW Civic Auditorium, San Jose WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1956 Miguel Berrios WWWWLW San Francisco Gardens, San Francisco LOSS
Split-decision
July 24, 1956 Dave Gallardo LWWLWD San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
June 26, 1956 Cecil Schoonmaker LWLLLW Stockton WIN
KO
June 11, 1956 Gil Velarde LLWLWW San Francisco Gardens, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
May 8, 1956 Chico Rosa WLLLLL Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
Points
April 23, 1956 Cleo Lane LLWLWL San Francisco Gardens, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 18, 1956 Sandy Saddler WWLWLW Cow Palace, Daly City LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1955 Shigeji Kaneko WWWWLW LOSS
Points
July 20, 1955 Sandy Saddler WWWWLW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
June 15, 1955 Leo Alonzo WWWWWW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Lightweight

LOSS
Split-decision
April 15, 1955 Severino Fuentes W Bullfight Arena , Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Lightweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1955 Masashi Akiyama WWWLWL Metropolitan Gym LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 27, 1954 Masashi Akiyama WWWWLW Manila WIN
Points
Nov. 20, 1954 Katsumi Kosaka LWLWWL Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1954 Yoichi Hayashi WWWWLL Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1954 Tommy Romulo WWWWWW Coliseum, Rizal Philippines Games & Amusement Board Lightweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1954 Roy Higa LWLWWD Korakuen Ice Palace WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 1954 Shigeji Kaneko LWWWWW Metropolitan Gym OPBF Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 21, 1954 Hiroshi Okawa WWWWWW Kokugikan OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 28, 1954 Kiyoaki Nakanishi LWLDLW Kokugikan OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1953 Masashi Akiyama DWWWWW Kokugikan Japanese Lightweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 8, 1953 Noboru Tanaka LDLWWW Korakuen Gym Japanese Lightweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1953 Shigeji Kaneko WWWWWW Koshien Baseball Stadium, Nishinomiya Japanese Lightweight

LOSS
Points
July 1, 1953 Akiyoshi Akanuma LDWLLL Korakuen Ice Palace OPBF Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 20, 1953 Larry Bataan WWDLWW Manila OPBF Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 15, 1953 Al Cruz WWWWWL Manila OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1953 Willie Brown WLWWWW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1952 Akiyoshi Akanuma LWLWL Kokugikan OPBF Featherweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1952 Hiroshi Horiguchi LWLLWW Kokugikan vacant OPBF Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 12, 1952 Little Dundee WLWLLW Davao City vacant OPBF Bantamweight

WIN
KO
July 26, 1952 Tanny Campo WWWLWL Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 31, 1952 Tanny Campo LWDWWW Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 10, 1952 Paulito Escarlan WLL Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 3, 1952 Benny Escobar WLWLWW Caloocan City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 16, 1952 Tommy Romulo WWWWWW Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 24, 1952 Little Dundee LLLDWL Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1952 Tenejeros Boy LLWW Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1951 Lucky Strike Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1951 Kid Independence DL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
Sept. 15, 1951 Star Flores Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1951 Little Patilla Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1951 Fighting Chavez L Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1951 Fighting Chavez Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
July 28, 1951 Star Mercado Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
July 14, 1951 Kid Santos Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
June 30, 1951 Mike Sanchez Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 23, 1951 Young Basiliano Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
June 16, 1951 Kid Gonzaga W Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO