Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Frank Moody boxer

Frank Moody image
Status inactive
Age 62
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Debut 1914-07-10
Born 1900-08-27
Death 1963-07-29
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Pontypridd, Wales, United Kingdom
bouts
203
won
126
lost
55
draw
17
bouts
203
won
126
lost
55
draw
17
Status inactive
Age 62
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Debut 1914-07-10
Born 1900-08-27
Death 1963-07-29
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Pontypridd, Wales, United Kingdom

Frank Moody (27 August 1900 – 29 July 1963) was a Welsh boxer who fought between 1914 and 1936. He is most notable for winning the British and Empire middleweight boxing championship in 1927 and 1928 and the light-heavyweight title from 1927 to 1929.

Frank Moody (27 August 1900 – 29 July 1963) was a Welsh boxer who fought between 1914 and 1936. He is most notable for winning the British and Empire middleweight boxing championship in 1927 and 1928 and the light-heavyweight title from 1927 to 1929.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Jan. 5, 1936 Frank Hough WWDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1935 Tommy Farr WWDWWW Greyfriars Hall, Cardiff LOSS
KO
Aug. 14, 1935 Tommy Farr WLWWWW White City, Cardiff BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
July 15, 1935 Ben Foord LWWWWL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
June 19, 1935 Arthur Novell LLWLWL Market Hall, Haverfordwest BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
April 8, 1935 Jack McKenzie DWLDWL Pontypridd WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1931 Steve McCall WLWLWW Ninian Park, Cardiff DRAW
Points
Sept. 11, 1930 Theo Sas DWDLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1930 Ernst Pistulla WWWWWW Sandbahn Lokstedt DRAW
Points
Aug. 4, 1930 Gipsy Daniels LWWWLL Sloper Road Greyhound Track, Cardiff BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1929 Harry Crossley WWLWWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
June 18, 1929 Pierre Gandon WWLLLW Manchester BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1929 Len Harvey WWWWWW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1929 Leone Jacovacci WWWWLW Industrial Hall, Edinburgh WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1928 Alex Ireland LWWWWW Waverley Market, Edinburgh BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 6, 1928 Tommy Milligan WWLWLW Cartyne Greyhound Track, Glasgow BBBofC British Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 8, 1928 George Cook DDLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool BBBofC British Middleweight

DRAW
Points
April 16, 1928 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown LLLLWW Edinburgh BBBofC British Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1928 Abel Argote WWLWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1927 Ted Moore LLWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden vacant BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1927 Raoul Paillaux WWWWLL Manchester vacant BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1927 Max Gornik LLLDDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 22, 1927 Dave Magill WWLDLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1927 Frank Young Fowler WWWWDL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1927 Tom Berry LWWLWL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd WIN
KO
May 22, 1927 Michele Bonaglia WWWWWD Velodromo Sempione, Milan LOSS
Points
May 16, 1927 Jack Stanley LLLWWW Pavilion Theatre, Stow Hill, Newport WIN
KO
April 11, 1927 Gipsy Daniels WWWDDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
March 14, 1927 Herman van 't Hof WLLWLW Pavilion Theatre, Stow Hill, Newport WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1927 Roland Todd WDDLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1926 Joe Bloomfield LWDLWW Hippodrome, Cardiff WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1926 Pal Reed LLDLWL Portland
ND
Sept. 6, 1926 Lou Bogash WLLLWW Arena, Portland LOSS
NWS
Sept. 3, 1926 George Courtney WWWWLW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 16, 1926 Del Fontaine WWWWWW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
NWS
July 2, 1926 Martin Burke LLWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOSS
KO
May 27, 1926 George Courtney WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
May 21, 1926 Tony Marullo LLWWWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
April 23, 1926 Dave Shade LWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Points
April 12, 1926 Dave Shade WLWWWW Arena, Syracuse
NC
March 12, 1926 Young Fisher WLLLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1926 Lou Scozza DWLWWW New York WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1926 Tommy Robson LLWLDL Manchester
NC
Feb. 2, 1926 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLLWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Jan. 20, 1926 Lou Scozza WWDWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1926 Benny Ross WWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1925 Tiger Flowers WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1925 Lew Chester WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1925 Homer Robertson WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
DQ
Oct. 12, 1925 Vincent Lopez LDLWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 9, 1925 Larry Estridge LWDLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1925 Kid Norfolk LLWWWL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
KO
May 4, 1925 George Robinson LLLWLL Casino Hall, Lynn LOSS
Points
April 27, 1925 Bing Conley WWWLDW Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1925 Chief Halbran WWWLWW New Bedford LOSS
Points
Dec. 10, 1924 Allentown Joe Gans WWWDWD Mealy's Auditorium, Allentown
NC
Nov. 27, 1924 Pal Reed WLLLWW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
NWS
Nov. 17, 1924 Allentown Joe Gans LWWWDW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1924 Jeff Smith WWWDWW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
NWS
Oct. 31, 1924 Pat McCarthy WLWWWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1924 Jack Delaney WWWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 11, 1924 Jock Malone WWWLL Fair Grounds Coliseum, Detroit LOSS
Points
July 28, 1924 Lou Bogash WLLDWW State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOSS
Points
June 16, 1924 Harry Greb WWLWWW Brassco Park, Waterbury LOSS
KO
June 13, 1924 Jock Malone WWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
May 28, 1924 George Robinson LWLDLL Fall River WIN
Points
May 19, 1924 Lou Bogash WWLWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1924 Pal Reed LWDLLW New Bedford A.C., New Bedford WIN
Points
March 6, 1924 Allentown Joe Gans WWWDWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 18, 1924 Joe Jackson WLLWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre
NC
Feb. 5, 1924 Lou Bogash LWLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Jan. 21, 1924 Pal Reed LWWLWD Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1924 Pierre Nicolas DLWLLL Fall River WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1923 Young Fisher DLLDDL Fall River WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1923 Arthur Cotter Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1923 Jackie Clark DDDWLW Fall River WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1923 Leo Leonard WLLLDL New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 8, 1923 Ted Coolidge WLLWLL New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1923 Jack Ford WLW New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1923 Fred Davies WDLDLL Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 30, 1923 George Cook LLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
July 16, 1923 Harry Rocky Knight LLWLLL Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Technical knockout
July 3, 1923 Gipsy Daniels WWLWWW Lyceum Theatre, Newport WIN
Points
June 23, 1923 Larry Gains The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 1923 Arthur Townley WWLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
April 26, 1923 Sergeant Sid Pape WLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
April 16, 1923 Albert Kid Lloyd WLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 10, 1923 Leone Jacovacci WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1923 Ted Moore WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1922 Bert O'Neill LWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1922 Dave Magill WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1922 Sergeant Sid Pape WWLDLW Waverley Market, Edinburgh WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1922 Peter Jackson WWWLLW Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1922 Felix Leonard WLWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
July 22, 1922 Fred Davies LWWWLW Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
May 15, 1922 Fred Newberry WWLWWW Sow WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1922 Ted Moore WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
March 11, 1922 George Pembridge WLWLLL Drill Hall, Hereford WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1922 Bermondsey Billy Wells LWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1921 Albert Croucher LWWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
Nov. 25, 1921 Ted Moore WLLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1921 Peter Jackson WLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1921 Fred Davies WWLDWL Llwynypia WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1921 Ted Moore WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
DQ
May 26, 1921 Albert Croucher WLWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
April 28, 1921 Jim Falcus LLWDWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1920 Roland Todd WWWWW St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
KO
Nov. 18, 1920 Johnny Bee WWLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
Oct. 28, 1920 Gus Platts WLLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1920 Fred Davies WWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Sept. 27, 1920 Rene De Vos WWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1920 Sid Burns WWWLDD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
July 22, 1920 Ike Clarke WWWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
June 17, 1920 Ike Clarke WWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
May 20, 1920 Ike Clarke WWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
DQ
March 22, 1920 Alf Craig WLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1920 Eddie Beattie LWWLLL Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1920 Jerry Shea DWWWW Empire Theatre, Cardiff LOSS
Points
Jan. 24, 1920 Gunboat Silas Baker WLLDWL Market Hall, Pembroke Dock WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1920 Ted Kid Lewis DLWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOSS
KO
Dec. 26, 1919 Llew Probert WDWLWL Mountain Ash WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1919 Ike Clarke WLLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1919 Kid Carter LLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1919 Will Brooks WDWLWL Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1919 Eddie Beattie WLWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1919 Kid Carter LLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1919 Albert Brown L Grimsby WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1919 Jim Culverhouse WDLLLD Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1919 Gus Platts WDWLLW Grimsby WIN
Points
Aug. 16, 1919 Jerry Shea WWWLWD Somerton Park, Newport DRAW
Points
Aug. 2, 1919 Roland Todd WWLWWW Sheffield DRAW
Points
July 8, 1919 Gus Platts WWWDWL Manchester WIN
Points
July 5, 1919 Will Brooks LLWDWL Town Hall, Maesteg LOSS
Points
May 24, 1919 Will Brooks WLLLLW Market Hall, Pembroke Dock DRAW
Points
May 15, 1919 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
KO
May 3, 1919 Wyndham Price WWWDLW Mill Field Athletic Ground, Pontypridd BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1919 Llew Probert DLWDWL Llwynypia BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1919 Joe Attwood LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Feb. 6, 1919 Arthur Tracey WWLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1919 Gus Platts WWWWDW Free Trade Hall, Manchester BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1919 Joe Attwood WLLLWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 11, 1919 Jim Watts LLLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1919 Sergeant Archie Northrop DLLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool BBBofC Welsh Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1918 Kid Doyle WWWLL Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1918 Sergeant Archie Northrop LDLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1918 Kid Plested WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Oct. 26, 1918 Gunboat Silas Baker LLLLLW Mill Field Athletic Ground, Pontypridd WIN
KO
Oct. 24, 1918 Dick Beland Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 14, 1918 Tom Tees LLLDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1918 Idris Jenkins LWWWL Pavilion Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1918 Bert Dyke WWWLWW Alhambra Theatre, Openshaw WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1918 Private Dick Hillson WL Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1918 Willie Farrell DLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Aug. 15, 1918 Sergeant Jack Simpson LD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1918 Ernie Rice LWLWLL St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Technical knockout
July 22, 1918 Eddie Stevens WWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 13, 1918 Harry Higgins DLDWLL Pavilion Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
July 6, 1918 Willie Galley DLWLWW Alhambra Theatre, Openshaw WIN
Points
July 1, 1918 Charlie Lane W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
May 27, 1918 Freddie Jacks LWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
May 25, 1918 Dick Moss WDWWWW Manchester DRAW
Points
May 21, 1918 Jack O'Connor LLLW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
May 18, 1918 Harry Higgins LLDLDW Workmen's Hall, Ferndale WIN
Points
May 6, 1918 Emy Thomas DLLWL Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
April 1, 1918 Idris Jones WLLLWW Queen's Hall, Cardiff LOSS
Points
March 15, 1918 Idris Jones WWLLLW Theatre Royal, Barry Dock LOSS
DQ
March 11, 1918 Johnny Vaughan LWWWWL Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
March 7, 1918 Lunty Price WLWWW Hanbury Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1918 Jim Jones WLDWLL Market Hall, Pembroke Dock WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1917 Billy Jones DWLDLW Market Hall, Aberdare WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1917 Stanley McDonald LW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1917 Steve Kavanagh WWLDLD WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1917 Freddie Jacks WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1917 Jack Mignot DLLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1917 Billy Moore WDD Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia DRAW
Points
Sept. 22, 1917 Jim Jones WWWWL Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia DRAW
Points
Sept. 6, 1917 Billy Simpson LWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Corner retirement
June 23, 1917 Jimmy Hogan WW Tabot Memorial Hall, Kenfig Hill WIN
Points
June 7, 1917 Billy Simpson WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
June 2, 1917 Chris Langdon LWWLWW League Hall, Maesteg DRAW
Points
May 19, 1917 Mog Pugh WWL League Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1917 Steve Kavanagh LLL Sullivan's Boxing Stadium, Barry WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1917 Gomer Perkins LLWWDL Lynn Institute, Cardiff WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1917 Jack Tucker DLWWLW Tredegar Hall, Newport LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1916 Gomer Perkins LLWWD Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1916 Jack Tucker WWDLWW Stadium, Barry Dock, Barry WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1916 Chris Langdon WWL League Hall, Maesteg LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1916 Jack Tucker DWWWDL Tredegar Hall, Newport LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1916 Joe Dubler Tredegar Hall, Newport DRAW
Points
Oct. 7, 1916 Jim Young Rice LLLDW Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia LOSS
Points
Sept. 16, 1916 Jim Young Rice LLLLD Sophia Gardens, Cardiff LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1916 Jim Young Rice WLLLL Cardiff DRAW
Points
Sept. 8, 1916 Young Riley LDDLL Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1916 Jack Tucker WWDWWW Tredegar Hall, Newport DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1916 Johnny Eamer WLLLLL Tredegar Hall, Newport WIN
KO
May 27, 1916 Young Basham LLW James Street Pavilion, Blaenavon DRAW
Points
May 13, 1916 Sergeant Jimmy Young Carver LWLWWW Tredegar Hall, Newport LOSS
Points
April 29, 1916 Gomer Perkins LL Mr Tim Sullivan's New Boxing Pavilion, Thompson Street, Barry Dock LOSS
Points
April 15, 1916 Gomer Perkins L Tredegar Hall, Newport WIN
Points
March 27, 1916 Johnny Eamer LLW Tredegar Hall, Newport WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1915 Nat Doyle Park Hall, Newport WIN
Points
May 17, 1915 Tommy Robson Theatre Royal, Swansea WIN
Points
April 10, 1915 Nobby Young Norman DLWDDL Palladium, Abertillery WIN
Points
March 13, 1915 Young Lightning Griffiths Palladium, Abertillery WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1915 Charlie Stone Millfield A.C., Pontypridd LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1914 Sergeant Jimmy Young Carver WL Millfield A.C., Pontypridd LOSS
Points
July 10, 1914 Kid Evans Tonypandy WIN
Points