Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Frankie Ash boxer

Frankie Ash image
Status inactive
Age 74
Division flyweight
Debut 1914-06-27
Born 1898-06-27
Death 1973-05-02
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom
bouts
140
won
80
lost
42
draw
16
bouts
140
won
80
lost
42
draw
16
Status inactive
Age 74
Division flyweight
Debut 1914-06-27
Born 1898-06-27
Death 1973-05-02
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 3, 1933 Spin Anson DDWWWW Camborne DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 1933 Roy Lock W Bristol LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1933 Ted (Young) Wydall DWWWWW Skating Rink, Camborne LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1933 Stan Davies WLWLLW Falmouth LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1932 Dave Crowley LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1931 Bud Walley DWLLDL Greenwich DRAW
Points
Oct. 6, 1930 Bert Kirby WDWWWL Pier Pavilion, Plymouth LOSS
Points
July 7, 1930 George Aziz LDLLDL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 1, 1930 Arthur Boy Edge DWWWLW Rink Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
March 26, 1930 Kid Oliva WDDWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 8, 1929 Bud Walley LLDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1929 Rene Chalange WWWLLW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Jan. 3, 1929 Len Benson Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Oct. 29, 1928 Bert Kirby WWWWWL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1928 Billy James WLLWLW Kent Street Baths, Birmingham LOSS
Points
Sept. 10, 1928 George Kid Nicholson WLWDWW Edmonton LOSS
Technical knockout
April 27, 1928 Bert Gallard LLLLLW Wyndham Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 22, 1928 Joe Greenwood WWDWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1928 Billy Housego WWDWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1928 Jack Ellis LDLLLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 4, 1928 Emile Pladner WWWDWL Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1927 Giovanni Sili DWWDW Mile End Peoples Palace, Mile End DRAW
Points
Sept. 14, 1927 Emile Pladner WWWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1927 Len Fowler LWWWLL Ilford WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1927 Tiny Smith LWLDLW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
June 20, 1927 Phil Lolosky WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
June 12, 1927 Young Stanley LDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
May 27, 1927 Young Freddie Welsh WDWLDL Wyndham Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 19, 1927 Dom Volante WWDWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
April 22, 1927 Billy Hines WL Wyndham Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1926 Alf Kid Pattenden WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Sept. 24, 1926 Jean van Eeckeren WWLLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1926 George Kid Nicholson LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
May 23, 1926 Phil Lolosky WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
March 17, 1926 Young Stanley WWWDWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1926 Teddy Baldock WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1926 Mark Lesnick WDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1925 Tiny Smith LLLLDW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Nov. 5, 1925 Tiny Smith WLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1925 Mark Lesnick LDWD Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Sept. 13, 1925 Mark Lesnick WWLDW Premierland, Whitechapel
NC
July 30, 1925 Teddy Baldock WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
June 24, 1925 Alf Barber LWWWWW The Dome, Brighton LOSS
Points
March 10, 1925 Kid Francis WWWWW Gaumont Palace, Paris LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1925 Young Johnny Brown LWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1924 Harry Corbett WWWWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Corner retirement
Oct. 25, 1924 Panama Al Brown WWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOSS
KO
Oct. 15, 1924 Benny Schwartz LLLLWW Folly Theater, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Sept. 29, 1924 Amos 'Kid' Carlin WWWWLW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Points
Sept. 22, 1924 Ty Coleman WWWWLW Town Hall, Scranton LOSS
Points
Sept. 17, 1924 Clovis Durand WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOSS
Points
Aug. 28, 1924 Corporal Izzy Schwartz WLDLDW Rink S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
Points
July 1, 1924 Corporal Izzy Schwartz WWWLDL Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
May 30, 1924 Pancho Villa WWLWWD Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn World Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 7, 1924 Scotty McKeown LWW Detroit WIN
NWS
April 2, 1924 Frankie Mason DWLWD Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1924 Bushy Graham WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Points
March 17, 1924 Johnny Lear DDWWLL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
NWS
March 7, 1924 Victor St. Onge LWDLWW Syracuse WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1924 Johnny Buff LWLDLW Stadium A.C., Jersey City WIN
NWS
Oct. 22, 1923 Jim Hanna WWDWLW Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1923 Billy Hindley WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
July 28, 1923 Teddy Murton WDWWWW Home Park, Plymouth DRAW
Points
June 15, 1923 Harry Corbett WDWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 23, 1923 Kid Kelly LDLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth West of England Flyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1923 George Mapplebeck DWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
NC
Dec. 2, 1922 Teddy Murton WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1922 Johnny Jones LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1922 Milton Rees WLWWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1922 Johnny Jones WLLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1922 Johnny Jones WWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 21, 1922 Harry Pullen WLLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 9, 1922 Andre Gleizes WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 13, 1922 Johnny Chislett WWDLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
April 7, 1922 Bugler Harry Lake WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
March 21, 1922 George Garrard LLWWLW Shepherd's Bush WIN
DQ
March 7, 1922 Johnny Chislett LLWWD Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1922 Johnny Chislett WLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Dec. 9, 1921 Fred Vincent WWWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1921 George Garrard WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1921 Jack Kid Doyle WLWLLW Bradford WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1921 Glyn Stephens WWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1921 Arthur Young Bishop WWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 20, 1921 George Garrard WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
May 27, 1921 Billy Morris WWWDLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
April 22, 1921 Johnny Chislett DWLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 11, 1921 Bugler Harry Lake WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth West of England Flyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1921 Georges Viriot WLLLDL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1921 George Mapplebeck WWLWLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1920 Jack Kid Doyle WLWWLW Manchester WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1920 Wattie Williams WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 8, 1920 Tal Jones WDLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1920 Bugler Harry Lake LWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
July 9, 1920 Kid Morris Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1920 Stanley Lewis L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
DQ
April 30, 1920 Jack Birch WDL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
April 26, 1920 George Langham WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
March 12, 1920 Jimmy Buck WWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1920 Gus Legge LLDLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1919 Lewis Williams LWDWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1919 Dick Heasman LDLWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1919 Arthur Young Bishop DWLWWW Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1919 Young George Dando LLLWLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1919 Johnny Morgan WL Plymouth WIN
KO
March 14, 1919 Gus Legge WLLDLW Old Cosmo Rink, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1919 Berney Nolan WWLLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1919 Seaman Patten Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1919 Dick Heasman WWLD Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1918 Jack Kid Doyle WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1918 Harold Jones DWLWWW Plymouth DRAW
Points
Aug. 30, 1918 Jack Kid Doyle WWWWWW Plymouth WIN
Points
July 12, 1918 Andy Newton WWLWDW Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
July 6, 1918 Tom Coates LWLLWL Queens Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
May 20, 1918 Billy Aston WWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 1918 Billy Matthews LLLLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
April 5, 1918 Tom Price Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1918 Ned Copp LWWWDL Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1918 Wally Trainer LLLL Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
July 7, 1917 Billy Matthews LLL Stratford WIN
Points
June 25, 1917 Young Chips DWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
May 21, 1917 Billy Matthews LL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
March 23, 1917 Tommy Griffiths LL Plymouth LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1917 Tal Jones WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Jan. 26, 1917 Dai Davies WLLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Jan. 18, 1917 Young Myers D Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1916 Young Chips DW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1916 George Hunt Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 8, 1916 Tommy Griffiths L Plymouth WIN
Points
June 30, 1916 Tal Jones WWLWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
June 2, 1916 Tal Jones WWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
April 28, 1916 Teddy Benton Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
March 31, 1916 Billy Ralph D Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 10, 1916 Tommy Davies DLWW Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1916 Tommy Davies DLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1915 Young Hood Plymouth WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1915 Tom Clifford Plymouth WIN
Points
June 11, 1915 Ned Sinclair Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 14, 1915 Edward Evans Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1915 Drummer Russell Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1914 Young Sullivan Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1914 Johnny Young Murton Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1914 Young Knowles Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 27, 1914 Sam French's Nipper Plymouth LOSS
Points