Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Frankie Wine boxer

Frankie Wine image
Status inactive
Age 70
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1925-01-01
Born 1903-02-01
Death 1973-03-11
Nationality USA
Residence Barberton, Ohio, USA
bouts
118
won
55
lost
45
draw
17
bouts
118
won
55
lost
45
draw
17
Status inactive
Age 70
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1925-01-01
Born 1903-02-01
Death 1973-03-11
Nationality USA
Residence Barberton, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 30, 1934 Al Stillman LLLLDL Arena, Saint Louis LOSS
KO
Nov. 13, 1934 Mickey McFarland LDLLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1934 Johnny Freeman WDLWLL Community Park, Bradford LOSS
Points
July 28, 1934 Al Gainer WDWLWW Walnut Beach Stadium, Milford LOSS
Technical knockout
April 23, 1934 Buddy McArthur DDWWWW Wheeling LOSS
Points
Jan. 26, 1934 Jack Lockhart WLW Armory, Danville LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1934 Bill Jordan WLLWDW Armory, Danville WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1933 Joe Sekyra LWWWLW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Dayton LOSS
Points
Aug. 21, 1933 Nick Davis LLLWWW Punch Bowl, Louisville LOSS
NWS
March 9, 1933 KO Christner WWLLL Chemical Gym, Barberton LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1933 Steve Trojack WDLWWW R.K.O. Winnipeg, Winnipeg LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1932 Charley Retzlaff WWLWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit
NC
Nov. 1, 1932 KO Christner WWWWLW Winston-Salem DRAW
Points
Aug. 27, 1932 Al Walker LLLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
DQ
July 25, 1932 Young Stribling LWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
April 15, 1932 Harold Scarney LWWWWW High School Auditorium, Salem LOSS
NWS
April 8, 1932 Billy Jones WWWWWL Carney Auditorium, Erie LOSS
Technical knockout
March 18, 1932 Eddie Simms WWWWWW Equestrium, Cleveland LOSS
Points
March 11, 1932 Andy Kellett WWWWWW Terre Haute LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1932 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWL Coliseum, Coral Gables LOSS
Points
Jan. 11, 1932 Clyde Chastain WWWLWL Biscayne Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
Jan. 7, 1932 Pret Ferrar WDWWWL Kalamazoo DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1931 Don 'Red' Barry WWWWDD Fort Washington LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1931 Dewey Kimrey WLDWLW Charlotte WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1931 George Manley WWWWWW Colorado Springs LOSS
Points
July 22, 1931 Dewey Kimrey WWWLDW Winston-Salem WIN
Majority decision
June 25, 1931 Johnny Parker WLWLL League Park, Huntington DRAW
Points
June 17, 1931 Add Warren WLWWLL Winston-Salem WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1931 George Manley WWWWWW City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
Points
May 19, 1931 Tiny Powell WWWWWW Armory, Akron WIN
Points
April 22, 1931 KO Christner WWLWLL Armory, Akron LOSS
NWS
April 6, 1931 Jeff Carroll WWWWLL Winston-Salem WIN
KO
March 30, 1931 Dewey Kimrey WWLWWW Charlotte LOSS
Points
March 23, 1931 Battling Bozo WDWDWW Flint LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1931 Walter Pickard DWWWLW Louisville LOSS
NWS
Jan. 30, 1931 Walter Pickard WDWWWL Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis LOSS
NWS
Jan. 23, 1931 Tony Galento WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1931 Humberto Arce WD Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
NWS
Dec. 15, 1930 Emmett Rocco LLWWDD Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown LOSS
NWS
Nov. 17, 1930 Dave Maier WLWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1930 Al Friedman LWDLLL Market Square Garden, Oklahoma City LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Edgar Normann LDLDWW White City Arena, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1930 Joe Lohman LWWLWL Kenton LOSS
NWS
Sept. 1, 1930 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WLLLLL Winston-Salem WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1930 Jimmy Mendes WWWWLL Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOSS
Points
July 29, 1930 Jarvis Smothers WW Winston-Salem WIN
KO
July 24, 1930 Ike McFowler DLLWLW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Majority decision
June 5, 1930 Young Stribling LWWWWW Birmingham LOSS
NWS
May 28, 1930 John Schwake WWWWWW Reservoir Park, Springfield LOSS
Points
May 16, 1930 Al Fay WWWWWD Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
NWS
May 1, 1930 Charley Belanger WLWWWD Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg LOSS
Points
April 2, 1930 Joe Lohman LLLDWL Ypsilanti WIN
Points
March 31, 1930 Yale Okun WWLWWD Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Points
March 7, 1930 Gene Stanton LLWWLW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1930 Jack Redman WWWWWW Armory, South Bend LOSS
NWS
Feb. 10, 1930 Yale Okun LWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1930 Chuck Wiggins WLWWWW Elks Auditorium, Springfield LOSS
Points
Jan. 6, 1930 Tiger Jack Payne DWLLLL Convention Hall, Rochester DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1930 George Cook LDLLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1929 Walter Madey WWLWLL Springfield WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1929 Harold Scarney WWWDWW Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
NWS
Nov. 11, 1929 Fred Lenhart WWWWWW Victoria Pavilion, Calgary LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1929 Pietro Corri LLLWLW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1929 Hale 'KO' Brown WLWWWL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1929 Jim Sigman LLLLLL Barberton WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1929 Soldier Turk WLLLL Jackson WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1929 Fred Lenhart WWWWWW Yellowstone County Fairgrounds, Billings LOSS
Points
Aug. 28, 1929 Young Stribling WWWLWW Sulphur Dell, Nashville LOSS
Points
Aug. 17, 1929 Jack O'Neill WLL Sault Sainte Marie WIN
KO
Aug. 8, 1929 Art Malay LLLLDW Sebring WIN
KO
July 23, 1929 Chuck Wiggins WWDWWL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence LOSS
NWS
July 11, 1929 Mickey Taylor LLWWWL Sault Sainte Marie WIN
Points
June 20, 1929 Otis Gardner LLLLLL Sault Sainte Marie WIN
Points
June 13, 1929 Art Malay LLLLLL Sebring DRAW
Points
May 28, 1929 Tony Fuente WWLWWW Spiller's Ballpark, Atlanta LOSS
Points
May 17, 1929 Joe Burke LLLLLL Birmingham WIN
KO
March 26, 1929 Charley Belanger LWLWWD Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1929 Tiny Groves LWW Jackson WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1929 Jimmy Byrne WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 12, 1928 Emmett Rocco WLWWLW Armory, Akron LOSS
NWS
Nov. 8, 1928 Ike McFowler WWWWDW Johnstown LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1928 Joe Sekyra WLWLDW Armory, Akron LOSS
NWS
Oct. 16, 1928 KO Christner WDWLWD Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
NWS
Sept. 20, 1928 Young Stribling WWWWWW Grand Rapids LOSS
NWS
Sept. 6, 1928 Quintin Romero Rojas LLLLLL American Legion Hall, Billings WIN
Points
June 9, 1928 Norman Genet LWLLLL Town Hall, Johannesburg WIN
Technical knockout
May 12, 1928 Johnny Squires WDWDWL Town Hall, Johannesburg DRAW
Points
March 10, 1928 Johnny Squires LWDWDW Town Hall, Johannesburg WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1928 Roleaux Saguero WWLDLL Grand Rapids LOSS
NWS
Dec. 26, 1927 Art Weigand WLLLWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1927 Art Weigand WWLLLW Armory, Indianapolis DRAW
NWS
Nov. 18, 1927 Chuck Burns WLWDWD Armory, Toledo LOSS
NWS
Nov. 3, 1927 George Courtney WWWWWW Tulsa LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1927 Lew Chester LDLLW Savannah LOSS
NWS
Oct. 15, 1927 Roy Lobdell L American Legion Athletic Club, Roundup WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1927 Al Webster WWWWWW Roundup DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1927 Young Firpo WWWWWL Baseball Park, Kellogg LOSS
Points
Aug. 1, 1927 Louie Lavelle DWLWWW WIN
KO
July 26, 1927 Harry Dillon WLWDDW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
July 14, 1927 Ed Shepard LDWDLW Manhattan WIN
KO
June 17, 1927 Frank Monahan LLLLLL Shrine Arena, Helena DRAW
Points
June 4, 1927 Al Webster LWWWWW Babcock Theater, Billings LOSS
Points
April 17, 1927 Al Walthers LLWL Roundup LOSS
DQ
March 18, 1927 Lefty Cooper WDLWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 1, 1927 Hank Rykor DWLLDD Marlow Theater, Helena WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1927 Frank Monahan LLLLLL Butte WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1927 Pete Charley WWW Steen Park, Roundup DRAW
Points
Dec. 14, 1926 KO Franklin WLLW Broadway Theater, Butte WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1926 Al Webster LLWWWW Steen Park, Roundup DRAW
Points
Oct. 16, 1926 Billy Rogers L American Legion Athletic Club, Roundup WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1926 Fred Lenhart WWDWWW Elks Gym, Coeur d'Alene WIN
DQ
Sept. 25, 1926 Battling Slim Ryan WLWWWW Steen Park, Roundup WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1926 Eddie Shelton WDDLWL Grand Opera House, Great Falls DRAW
Points
Sept. 9, 1926 Jack Lucas D American Legion Hall, Forsythe WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 6, 1926 Speedball Hayden WLDLWL Thermopolis WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1926 Harry White Harlowton WIN
KO
July 31, 1926 Eddie Shelton WWDDLW Shelby WIN
KO
July 22, 1926 Emmett Womack WWWLWW Manhattan WIN
Points
July 16, 1926 John Elich L Steen Park, Roundup WIN
KO
July 5, 1926 Gabe Kavas DLWWD Babcock Theater, Billings DRAW
Majority decision
July 3, 1926 Chuck Lambert LLLLLL American Legion Athletic Club, Roundup WIN
KO
April 21, 1926 Jim Dozart Manhattan WIN
Points
April 7, 1926 Eddie Shelton WDWWWW Steen Park, Roundup DRAW
Points
March 30, 1926 Tommy LaVell LD Billings WIN
Technical knockout
March 6, 1926 Bill Tait DWLWDL Steen Park, Roundup WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1926 Ray Wynne Miles City WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1926 Soldier Cavanaugh Elk's Gym, Miles City WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1925 Max Carlson W Manhattan WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 23, 1925 Rex Moore DLDLLL Babcock Theater, Billings WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1925 Eddie Shelton WDLLLD American Legion, Lewistown DRAW
Points
Aug. 1, 1925 KO Franklin WL Steen Park, Roundup WIN
KO
July 4, 1925 KO Franklin W Fair Grounds, Roundup WIN
Points
May 16, 1925 Kid Curry Steen Park, Roundup WIN
KO
April 1, 1925 Wally Pouchnow American Theater, Roundup WIN
KO
March 17, 1925 Sam Moss DL DRAW
Points
March 15, 1925 Jack Hackensmith WIN
Points
March 1, 1925 Jack Law L WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1925 Jack Law WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1925 Joe Benero WIN
Points